Micross

Abstract Preview

Here is the abstract you requested from the MASH_2007 technical program page. This is the original abstract submitted by the author. Any changes to the technical content of the final manuscript published by IMAPS or the presentation that is given during the event is done by the author, not IMAPS.

Photonic Device Packaging Applications for Future Generation Military Avionics Fiber Optics
Keywords: avionics, fiber optics, photonics
Future generation avionics networks are forecasted to utilize highly integrated and polarization independent single mode multi-wavelength photonic circuits which must be packaged to operate and maintain their performance in the dynamic mechanical, thermal, and humidity military aviation environment. Built-in test (BIT) fault detection and isolation fiber optic packaging and circuit techniques under development at NAVAIR for 850 nm avionics fiber optic point-to-point links must be adapted for the WDM local area networking environment to realize a fully BIT-capable WDM local area network (LAN) technology solution for avionics. The advent of tunable laser, tunable filter, and wavelength converter optoelectronic ICs combined with heretofore undefined WDM routing devices provides a unique photonics packaging engineering challenge to devise cost-effective ways to incorporate built-in test (BIT) capability into multiwavelength fiber optic modules. A new wave of photonic integrated circuit packaging research and development is needed to enable a robust fully BIT-capable avionics LAN technology solution based on single mode fiber optic interconnect and advanced WDM components. Potentially, low-profile (i.e., 2.5 mm high) and power-efficient thermoelectric coolers will be needed in sizes ranging between a few millimeters on a side to up to 35 millimeters on a side. Engineering solutions are also needed to interface single mode fiber optic arrays in a detachable fashion to active and passive WDM optical waveguide devices.
Mark W. Beranek, Fiber Optics Engineer
Naval Air Systems Command
Patuxent River, MD
USA


CORPORATE PREMIER MEMBERS
  • Amkor
  • ASE
  • Canon
  • EMD Performance Materials
  • Honeywell
  • Indium
  • Kester
  • Kyocera America
  • Master Bond
  • Micro Systems Technologies
  • MRSI
  • NGK NTK
  • Palomar
  • Plexus
  • Promex
  • Qualcomm
  • Quik-Pak
  • Raytheon
  • Specialty Coating Systems