Heraeus ELD

IMAPS - International Microelectronics And Packaging Society
ACerS - American Ceramic Society

IMAPS/ACerS 10th International Conference and Exhibition on
Ceramic Interconnect and
Ceramic Microsystems Technologies
(CICMT 2014)

April 14-16, 2014
Hotel Hankyu Expo Park
Osaka, Japan

Early Registration/Hotel Deadline: March 21, 2014

General Chair:
Soshu Kirihara
Osaka University
kirihara@jwri.osaka-u.ac.jp


Download Program PDF


Goal
The Ceramic Interconnect and Ceramic Microsystems Technologies (CICMT) conference brings together a diverse set of disciplines to share experiences and promote opportunities to accelerate research, development and the application of ceramic interconnect and ceramic microsystems technologies. This international conference features ceramic technology for both microsystems and interconnect applications.

Monday, 14 April, 2014

Registration: 8:00 am - 17:00 pm

Tabletop Exhibition: 10:00 am - 18:00 pm
Lunch, Refreshment Breaks & Dinner will be held in the Exhibit Area

Session 1: 3D Printing and Direct Writing
Session Chair: Soshu Kirihara, Osaka University
9:00 am - 12:00 pm

PLENARY SPEAKER: 9:00 am - 9:40 am
Two Photon Polymerization for 3D Printing of Small-Scale Medical Devices
Roger Narayan, University of North Carolina

PLENARY SPEAKER: 9:40 am - 10:20 am
Can the Room Temperature Coating Technology Escalate the Use of 3D Printer?
Jun Akedo, AIST(National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science & Technology)

Coffee Break in Exhibit: 10:20 am - 10:40 am

10:40 am - 11:00 am
Evaluating the Aerosol Printing Technology for the Manufacturing of Sensory Microsystems
Steffen Ziesche, Fraunhofer IKTS (M. Ihle, S. Mosch, S. Conze, S. Hildebrandt, I. Kinski, U. Partsch)

11:00 am - 11:20 am
Three Dimensional Ceramics Printing to Create Ordered Dendrite Structures for Energy and Material Flows Modulation
Soshu Kirihara, Osaka University

11:20 am - 11:40 am
Electromagnetic Pump Made in a Hybrid Polymer-Ceramic Technology
Mateusz Czok, Wroclaw University of Technology (Karol Malecha, Leszek Golonka)

Lunch Break in Exhibits: 12:00 pm - 13:00 pm

Session 2: Ceramic Nanomaterials and Nanostructuring
Session Chairs: Sean Li, The University of New South Wales; Xiulan Hu, Nanjing Tech University
13:00 pm - 16:20 pm

13:00 pm - 13:20 pm - INVITED SPEAKER
Facile Synthesis of Metal Oxide Nanomaterials by Plasma in Water
Xiulan Hu, Nanjing Tech University (Xiaodong Shen, Jianbo Zhang, Junjun Shi, Yoshitake Masuda, Kazumi Kato, Osamu Takai, Nagahiro Saito)

13:20 pm - 13:40 pm - INVITED SPEAKER
Functional Hybrid Silica
Michel Wong Chi Man, Institut Charles Gerhardt Montpellier

13:40 pm - 14:00 pm
Printed Electronics Based on Nanoparticular TCO Materials
Moritz Wegener, University of Erlangen-Nuremberg (Nadja Kolpin, Andreas Roosen)

14:00 pm - 14:20 pm
Microstructure and Gas Sensitive Properties of High Orientated LaBaCo2O5+δ Thin Films on SiO2/ Si (001)
Dunhua Hong, State Key Laboratory of Electronic Thin films and Integrated Devices, University of Electronic Science & Technology of China (Min Gao, Yin Zhang, Yuan Lin)

14:20 pm - 14:40 pm
High-k Nanosheet Devices Fabricated from Solution-Based Layer-by-Layer Assembly
Minoru Osada, MANA, NIMS (Takayoshi Sasaki)

Coffee Break in Exhibits: 14:40 pm - 15:00 pm

15:00 pm - 15:20 pm - INVITED SPEAKER
Self-assembly of CeO2 Nanocubes: an Approach for the Development of Resistive Random Access Memory Device
Sean Li, The University of New South Wales (Adnan Younis, Dewei Chu)

15:20 pm - 15:40 pm
Nano-structuring of Metal Oxides for Molecular Sensors
Yoshitake Masuda, National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology (AIST)

15:40 pm - 16:00 pm
Tailored-Made and Surface Modification of Anatase TiO2 Towards High Photocatalytic Performance
Zhenquan Tan, Joining and Welding Research Institute, Osaka University (Kazuhiro Yamamoto, Nan Qiu, Takeshi Hashishin, Satoshi Ohara)

16:00 pm - 16:20 pm
Ferroelectric Properties of BaTiO3 Thin Films on Polycrystalline Ni Substrate Grown by Polymer-assisted Deposition After Rapid Thermal Annealing
Hui Du, State Key Laboratory of Electronic Thin films and Integrated Devices, University of Electronic Science & Technology of China (Weizheng Liang, Yang Li, Min Gao, Yin Zhang, Chonglin Chen, Yuan Lin)

Session 3: Aerosol Deposition
Session Chair: Yoshitake Masuda, National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology (AIST)
16:20 pm - 17:00 pm

16:20 pm - 16:40 pm
Percolative BaTiO3 Composite Films Fabricated by Aerosol Deposition
Yoon-Hyun Kim, Waseda University, National Institute for Materials Science (Minoru Osada)

16:40 pm - 17:00 pm
Enhanced Polarization and Leakage Current Properties of High Quality Self-supported Bismuth Sodium Titanate Thick Films by AD Method
Muneyasu Suzuki, National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology (Jun Akedo)

Dinner in Exhibits: 18:00 pm - 20:00 pm

 

Tuesday, 15 April, 2014

Registration: 8:00 am - 17:00 pm

Tabletop Exhibition: 10:00 am - 16:00 pm
Lunch, Refreshment Breaks & Banquet will be held in the Exhibit Area

Session 4: Advanced Packaging Technology
Session Chairs: Jens Müller, Technische Universitaet Ilmenau; Min Gao, University of Electronic Science & Technology of China
9:00 am - 12:00 pm

9:00 am - 9:20 am
Enhancing the Thermal Conductivity of Composite Materials
Min Gao, State Key Laboratory of Electronic Thin films and Integrated Devices, University of Electronic Science & Technology of China (Jiang huang, Taisong Pan, Yin Zhang, Yuan Lin)

9:20 am - 9:40 am
Performance Improvement of Heat Sink with Carbon Nanotube Array
Taisong Pan, State Key Laboratory of Electronic Thin films and Integrated Devices, University of Electronic Science and Technology of China (Zhenlong Huang, Min Gao, Yin Zhang, Yuan Lin)

9:40 am - 10:00 am
Wetting Behaviour of LTCC and Glasses on Nanostructured Silicon Surfaces During Sintering
Sebastian Gropp, lmenau University of Technology (M. Fischer, L. Dittrich, B. Pawlowski, J. Müller, M. Hoffmann)

10:00 am - 10:20 am
Co-fired AlN-TiN Assembly as a New Substrate Technology for High Temperature Power Electronics Packaging
Sophie Guillemet-Fritsch, CNRS/Yniversity Paul Sabatier/ CIRIMAT (Zarel Valdez-Nava, Marc Ferrato, Masahiro Kozako, Thierry Lebey)

Coffee Break in Exhibits: 10:20 am - 10:40 am

10:40 am - 11:00 am - INVITED SPEAKER
Electromagnetic Isolation (EMI) Structure-Property Relationships in Low Temperature Cofired Ceramic (LTCC)
Jack Harder, Honeywell FM&T (Daniel S. Krueger)

11:00 am - 11:20 am
Low Temperature Co-fired Ca-Cu Titanate Multilayers for Integration into LTCC Modules
Jorg Topfer, EAH Jena, Univ. Appl. Sciences (Jena R. Löhnert, S. Barth, B. Capraro, H. Bartsch, J. Müller, R. Schmidt)

11:20 am - 11:40 am
RF-MEMS-Platform Based on Silicon-Ceramic-Composite-Substrates
Michael Fischer, Ilmenau University of Technology (Sebastian Gropp, Jacek Nowak, Beate Capraro, Martin Hoffmann, Jens Müller)

11:40 am - 12:00 pm
Dielectric Constant, Loss Tangent, and Surface-Roughness Loss Characterization of Ceramic Substrates
A. Ege Engin, San Diego State University

Lunch Break in Exhibits: 12:00 pm - 13:00 pm

Session 5: Design and Integration of LTCC
Session Chair: A. Ege Engin, San Diego State University
13:00 pm - 14:40 pm

13:00 pm - 13:20 pm
Constrained Sintering of a Low-fire, Polycrystalline Bi2(Zn1/3Nb2/3)2O7 Dielectric
Jau-Ho Jean, National Tsing Hua University (YJ Chu, SC Lin)

13:20 pm - 13:40 pm
Integrated ESD Circuit in Low Temperature-Co-fired Ceramics
Naoyuki Okamoto, Hitachi Metals Ltd. (Shinroh Itoh,Hiroyuki Itoh)

13:40 pm - 14:00 pm
Manufacturing of Precise Embedded Resistors by a Tape-on-LTCC Process
Jens Müller, Technische Universitaet Ilmenau

14:00 pm - 14:20 pm
Suppression of Silver Diffusion in Low Temperature Co-fired Ceramic by Copper Oxide Addition
Zhifu Liu, Shanghai Institute of Ceramics, Chinese Academy of Sciences (Mingsheng Ma, Yongxiang Li)

14:20 pm - 14:40 pm
Zinc Oxide on Oxygenated Aligned Multiwalled Carbon Nanotubes for Photodetector Applications
Chia-I, Hung National Tsing Hua University (Hua-Chiang Wen, Wen-Kuang Hsu)

Coffee Break in Exhibits: 14:40 pm - 15:00 pm

Session 6: Processing and Application of Ceramic Thick Film
Session Chairs: Markus Eberstein, Fraunhofer IKTS; Mark Challingsworth, Heraeus Precious Metals North America Conshohocken, LLC
15:00 pm - 17:00 pm

15:00 pm - 15:20 pm
Thick Print Copper and Silver Conductors for Power Circuit Applications
Mark Challingsworth, Heraeus Precious Metals North America Conshohocken, LLC (Virginia Garcia, Ryan Persons, Christina Modes, Melanie Bawohl)

15:20 pm - 15:40 pm
Concept and Manufacturing of a Pressure Sensor Based on a LTCC Thin Film Strain Gauge
Bjoern Brandt, BAM Federal Institute for Materials Research and Testing (Ralf Koppert, Torsten Rabe)

15:40 pm - 16:00 pm
Potentiometric and Conductimetric pH Sensors Based on RuO2-TiO2 Thick Films
Libu Manjakkal, Institute of Electron Technology, Krakow Division (Katarina Cvejin, Jan Kulawik, Krzysztof Zaraska, Dorota Szwagierczak)

16:00 pm - 16:20 pm
Study on the Impedancemetric NO Sensor Fabricated in Thick Film Technology
Katarina Cvejin, Institute of Electron Techonology, Krakow Division (Libu Manjakkal, Jan Kulawik, Krzysztof Zaraska, Dorota Szwagierczak)

16:20 pm - 16:40 pm
LTCC-based Thick-film Thermoelectric Energy Harvester
Piotr Markowski, Wroclaw University of Technology

16:40 pm - 17:00 pm
Post Fired Via Metallizations with Enhanced Functional Properties
Markus Eberstein, Fraunhofer IKTS (Christel Kretzschmar, Lars Rebenklau, Angela Rebs, Guenter Reppe)

Banquet in Exhibits: 18:00 pm - 20:00 pm

 

Wednesday, 16 April, 2014

Registration: 8:00 am - 12:40 pm

Session 7: Fuel Cells and Batteries
Session Chair: Minoru Osada, MANA, NIMS
9:00 am - 10:20 am

PLENARY SPEAKER: 9:00 am - 9:40 am
Advanced Composite Electrodes for Solid State Li-ion Battery
Kiyoshi Kanamura, Tokyo Metropolitan University (Mao Shoji, Jungo Wakasugi, Hirokazu Munakata)

9:40 am - 10:00 am - INVITED SPEAKER
Development of Tubular Electrochemical Cell for SOFC/SOEC Applications
Toshiaki Yamaguchi, National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology (Unhi Honda, Yoshinobu Fujishiro)

10:00 am - 10:20 am
Electrostatic Dry Deposition of Nanocomposite Particles for Li Ion Battery
Hiroya Abe, Osaka University (Akira Kondo, Makio Naito, Osaka Univ.; Masayuki Yamaguchi, Honda Engineering Co.Ltd.)

Coffee Break: 10:20 am - 10:40 am

Session 8: High Performance Electronics
Session Chair: Hiroya Abe, Osaka University
10:40 am - 12:40 pm

10:40 am - 11:00 am - INVITED SPEAKER
Bonding Process using Metal Nanoparticles for High-temperature Applications
Hiroshi Nishikawa, Joining and Welding Research Institute, Osaka University (Tomoaki Hirano, Lishun Wei, Nobuhito Terada)

11:00 am - 11:20 am - INVITED SPEAKER
VO2 Thermochromic Smart Window: from Energy Savings to Electricity Generation
Yanfeng Gao, Shanghai University

11:20 am - 11:40 am
Evaluation of Fracture Toughness of Ceramic Substrates for Power Modules
Hiroyuki Miyazaki, National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology (Yu-ichi Yoshizawa, Kiyoshi Hirao, Tatsuki Ohji)

11:40 am - 12:00 pm
Design and Fabrication of Integrated Fluidic Channels for Liquid Cooling of a LTCC Device
Tilo Welker, Ilmenau University of Technology (Jens Müller)

12:00 pm - 12:20 pm
Synthesis and Integration of Ceria Nanocubes for Solid Oxide Fuel Cells at Low Operating Temperature
Satoshi Ohara, Osaka University (Kazuhiro Yamamoto, Takeshi Hashishin, Nan Qiu, Zhenquan Tan)

12:20 pm - 12:40 pm
Insulating Ceramic Layers Fabricated by Aerosol Deposition for Circuit Boards of High Power Electronics
Hiroki Tsuda, National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology (AIST) (Muneyasu Suzuki, Jun Akedo)

Conference Closing Remarks: 12:40 pm

 

 

Speaker Questions, Exhibit Information or problems with the program/website, please email Brian Schieman bschieman@imaps.org.


Registration Information:(Early Registration/Hotel Deadline: March 21, 2014)

Registration Fees (JPY)
*Deadline of early registration: Friday, March 21, 2014
*Deadline of regular registration: Friday, April 11, 2014

  Early registration (until Mar. 21, 2014) Regular & on-site registration
Participant 50,000 60,000
Accompanying Person 20,000 25,000
Tabletop Exhibit (IMAPS/ACerS Members) 55,000 65,000
Tabletop Exhibit (Non-Members) 70,000 80,000
 

 

 


Speaker Dates/Information:

  • Abstract Deadline Extended: February 7, 2014
  • Speaker notification: February 25, 2014
  • Early Registration & Hotel Deadline: March 21, 2014
  • Final Manuscripts for Proceedings CD-ROM due: APRIL 4, 2014 (NEW DEADLINE)
  • Technical Presentation Time: 20 minutes (15 to present; 5 for Q/A)
  • Keynote Presentation Time: 30 minutes (30 to present; 10 for Q/A)
  • Powerpoint/Presentation file used during session: Speaker's responsibility to bring to session on USB and/or CD (recommended to have back-up on personal laptop or email to bschieman@imaps.org prior to event)

Presentation Format/Template:
IMAPS does not require you to use a conference powerpoint template.
You are able to use your regular company/preferred powerpoint templates.
Please include the IMAPS show name and dates on your template and/or an IMAPS logo.

Dress Code:
There is no officially "dress code" for IMAPS Conferences. We ask you to be BUSINESS CASUAL or whatever more you prefer. Most speakers tend to be in business pants and button down/company logo shirts (Women in dresses or the same). Suits, sport coats and ties are common as well. We do not recommend casual attire.

Session rooms will be equipped with:
Screen, projector, podium, IMAPS laptop (with Microsoft Windows and recent OFFICE suite), microphone, and slide remote/laser pointer.

All session presentations are 15 minutes (30 for keynotes) followed by 5 minutes for Questions
You are required to load your powerpoint/presentation onto the session laptop yourself using your USB drive.
Speak with your session chair if you need assistance.

About the Session:
Sessions begin with Session Chairs making general announcements. Session Chairs will then introduce speakers by reading BIOs. Speaker will present for 15 minutes (30 for keynotes), followed by 5 minutes for questions. Session Chairs will thank the speakers. This process is repeated for each speaker in the session. Many sessions will take refreshment breaks (see program).

Photography is not permitted in the session rooms.

Silence all mobile phones during session attendance.

 

 


Hotel Reservations

Hotel Hankyu Expo Park
1-5 Senri-Banpaku-Koen, Suita-City
Osaka 565-0826
Japan

 

 

 
CORPORATE PREMIER MEMBERS
  • Amkor
  • Canon
  • Corning
  • Honeywell
  • Indium
  • Kyocera America
  • Master Bond
  • Micro Systems Technologies
  • MRSI
  • Natel
  • Palomar
  • Petroferm
  • Prince & Izant
  • Quik-Pak
  • Specialty Coating Systems