Honeywell

IMAPS/ACerS 15th International Conference and Exhibition on
Ceramic Interconnect and
Ceramic Microsystems Technologies
(CICMT 2019)

SUBMIT ABSTRACTS

April 16-19, 2019
New World Shanghai Hotel
Shanghai, China


EARLY REGISTRATION DEADLINE: MARCH 15, 2019

Questions about CICMT 2019: cicmt2019@mail.sic.ac.cn

SPEAKER INFORMATION | VISA APPLICATION
REGISTRATION DETAILS | HOTEL, VENUE & TRAVEL TO CICMT
SPONSORS & EXHIBITORS


 

CICMT 2019 Goal:
The Ceramic Interconnect and Ceramic Microsystems Technologies (CICMT) conference brings together a diverse set of disciplines to share experiences and promote opportunities to accelerate research, development and the application of ceramic interconnect and ceramic microsystems technologies. This international conference features ceramic technology for both microsystems and interconnect applications in a multi-track technical program.

General Chairs:
Yongxiang Li, Shanghai Institute of Ceramics, Chinese Academy of Sciences
Ji Zhou, School of Materials Science and Engineering, Tsinghua University

Technical Chairs:
America: Steve Dai, Sandia National Laboratory
Europe: TBD
Asia: Soshu Kirihara, Osaka University


Conference Secretaries:
Brian Schieman, IMAPS
Zhifu Liu, Shanghai Institute of Ceramics, CAS
Beini Lu, Shanghai Institute of Ceramics, CAS
Feng Liu, Shanghai Institute of Ceramics, CAS

International Scientific Advisory Committee:
Steve Dai, Sandia National Laboratory
Markus Eberstein, EPCOS/TDK
Hsing-I Hsiang, National Cheng Kung University
Heli Jantunen, University of Oulu
Yoshihiko Imanaka, Fujitsu Laboratories Ltd.
Soshu Kirihara, Osaka University
Eung Soo Kim, Kyonggi University
Daniel S. Krueger, Honeywell
Martin Letz, Schott AG
Jens Müller, University of Ilmenau
Cewen Nan, Tsinghua University
Minoru Osada, National Institute for Materials Science
Uwe Partsch, Fraunhofer IKTS
Mario Ricardo Gongora Rubio, IPT-São Paulo
Jörg Töpfer, University of Applied Sciences Jena
Paula Vilarinho, University of Aveiro
Yao Xi, Tongji University
Huaiwu Zhang, Univ of Electronic Science & Tech China
Yan Zhuang, Guangzhou Institute of Communication

Local Organizing Committee:
Yang Bai, University of Science and Technology Beijing
Jianjiang Bian, Shanghai University
Xiangming Chen, Zhejiang University
Shuxiang Dong, Peiking University
Xianlin Dong, Shanghai Institute of Ceramics, CAS
Bo Li, Tsinghua University (Shenzhen Campus)
Guorong Li, Shanghai Institute of Ceramics, CAS
Zhifu Liu, Shanghai Institute of Ceramics, CAS
Rong Sun, Shenzhen Institutes of Advanced Technology, CAS
Genshui Wang, Shanghai Institute of Ceramics, CAS
Hong Wang, Southern University of Science and Technology
Xiaohui Wang, Tsinghua University
Yong Xiang, Shenzhen Eyang Tech Development Co. Ltd
Zhuo Xu, Xi’an Jiaotong University
Jianhua Yang, Shanghai Institute of Ceramics, CAS
Jiwei Zhai, Tongji University
Huarong Zeng, Shanghai Institute of Ceramics, CAS
Ruzhong Zuo, Heifei University of Technology



Thank you to our Platinum Sponsors:
Platinum Sponsor: Keko Equipment Platinum Sponsor: DuPont

 

CICMT2019 Conference Technical Program

Tuesday, 16 April 2019 
Registration: 14:00 pm - 20:00 pm
Reception: 18:00 pm - 20:00 pm

Wednesday, 17 April 2019
Registration: 8:00 am - 17:00 pm

 

3rd Floor, Ballroom

Opening

8:30 am - 9:00 am

Tracks/Plenary

WA1: PLENARY TALK
Chair: Ji Zhou

9:00 – 9:50

P-01: Ceramic Solutions for Communication and Radar Systems
Speaker: Sebastian Brunner, Qualcomm Austria RFFE GmbH

Keynote: Sebastian Brunner

Biography: Sebastian Brunner is Senior Staff Engineer Manager at Qualcomm Austria RFFE GmbH in Deutschlandsberg, Austria. He is head of the product development of LTCC based products < 10GHz. Before Qualcomm Inc. and TDK Corp. closed the joint venture under the name RF360 Holdings, Sebastian worked 16 years in the Technology Development of LTCC within EPCOS OHG which in 2009 became part of TDK Corp.. He is a member of IMAPS (International Microelectronics Assembly and Packaging Society) and ZVEI (Zentralverband Elektrotechnik- und Elektronikindustrie). Sebastian is author and co-author of 14 granted patents and 19 application filings in the field of LTCC Technology, Varistor Applications and Packaging Technology. He received his master and in the year 2000 a PhD both in Technical Physics from Graz University of Technology (TU Graz), Austria.

9:50 – 10:05

Coffee Break

Tracks/Plenary

WA2: PLENARY TALK
Chair: Jens Müller

10:05 – 10:55

P-02: Thin, Flexible Ribbon Ceramics
Speaker: Michael Badding, Corning Incorporated

Keynote: Michael Badding

Biography: Dr. Michael Badding is a Senior Research Associate, Crystalline Materials Research at Corning Incorporated. Dr. Badding is the technical leader of Corning’s Ribbon Ceramics program with twenty-seven years of industrial research experience in the field of ceramic materials and processing with a focus on thin, flexible ceramics and their applications. Prior to joining Corning in 1997, he held positions at AT&T Bell Laboratories and Sage Electrochromics. He graduated from Cornell University with a PhD in Solid State Chemistry and holds thirty-six patents and has authored over thirty publications.

10:55 –11:45

P-03: Nanograined Barium Titanate ceramics and applications for high performance multilayer ceramic capacitors
Speaker: Xiaohui Wang, Tsinghua University

Keynote: Xiaohui Wang

Biography: Xiaohui Wang is a Professor of school of materials science and engineering, working in the State Key Laboratory of New Ceramics and Fine Processing of Tsinghua University since 2001. She got Ph.D. from Jilin University in 1994. From 1994–1996, she worked as a postdoc researcher in Nanjing University of Science and Technology and became an associate professor at 1996. From 1996–1998, she worked as a postdoc in Tsinghua University. From 1998–1999, she worked with Professor I-Wei Chen as a postdoc fellow in University of Pennsylvania, USA. Her research interests are (1) Nanosize effects of electronic-ceramics (Including ferroelectric, piezoelectric, pyroelectric and magnetic materials) (2) Sintering of nanoceramics (3) Processing and properties for multilayer ceramic components (4) Nanomaterials and its applications. She has published more than 300 papers. She has received numerous awards for her research and education activities, including Outstanding Young Scholars Fund from NSFC, Changjiang Scholar from ministry of Education of China and 2nd-class award of National Invention Prize (second place).

Lunch Break: 11:45am - 13:30 pm

 


WEDNESDAY AFTERNOON SESSIONS

3rd Floor, Ballroom

3rd Floor, Diamond Room 4

3rd Floor, Diamond Room 5

WP1:
Microwave dielectric materials & their applications
Chair: Heli Jantunen,  Liang Fang

WP2:
Design, modeling and simulation
Chair: Lingshen Wu, Yang Bai

WP3:
Piezoelectric materials and their applications
Chair:  Shuxiang Dong, Jiwei Zhai

13:30 – 13:50
I-01: Development of microwave dielectric ceramics in ruddlesden-popper family
Speaker: Xiang Ming Chen
Zhejiang University

13:30 –13:50
I-18: Nanoionics devices for artificial intelligence technology
Speaker: Kazuya Terabe
National Institute for Materials Science (NIMS)

13:30 – 13:50
I-33: High piezoelectricity in relaxor-PT based polycrystalline ceramics with local structural heterogeneity
Speaker: Shujun Zhang
University of Wollongong

13:50 – 14:10
I-02: Combinatorial material and device optimization of tunable dielectrics for smart microwave and millimeter-wave systems
Speaker: Ioanna Bakaimi
University of Southampton-Department of Chemistry, UK

13:50 – 14:10
I-19: Dielectric breakdown of polymer composites: experiments & phase-field simulations
Speaker: Yang Shen
Tsinghua University

13:50 – 14:10
I-34: Large strain and structural evolution in lead-free NBT-based piezoceramics
Speaker: Jiwei Zhai
Tongji University

14:10 – 14:30
I-03: The study of novel low-temperature firable microwave dielectric ceramics
Speaker: Liang Fang
Guilin University of Technology

14:10 – 14:30
I-20: Topological electromagnetic waveguide in valley photonic crystals
Speaker: Fei Gao
Zhejiang University

14:10 – 14:30
I-35: Piezoelectricity and temperature stability in potassium-sodium niobate ceramics with new phase boundary
Speaker: Jiagang Wu
Sichuan University

14:30 – 14:50
I-04: Development of low temperature co-fired alumina with a small quantity of sintering additives and its application of non-shrinkage firing technology
Speaker: Koichi Shigeno
Ube College

14:30 – 14:50
I-21: Multi-level design of metamaterials based on nature materials
Speaker: Yang Bai
University of Science and Technology Beijing

14:30 – 14:50
I-36: Piezoelectric strain, energy-storage and electrocaloric properties in lead-free BiFeO3-based ferroelectric ceramics
Speaker: Ruihong Liang
Shanghai Institute of Ceramics, Chinese Academy of Sciences

14:50 – 15:05
O-01:
Research Progress in High Performance Poly-silicon Aromatic Alkyne Based High Frequency Composite Substrate
Speaker: Xiaogang Yao
Shanghai Institute of Ceramics, Chinese Academy of Sciences

14:50 – 15:05
O-16: Laser structured passive components in LTCC technology with operating frequencies up to 40 GHz focusing on 5G applications
Speaker: Alexander Schulz
TU Ilmenau

14:50 – 15:05
O-33: Enhancing electrical properties of high-TC PMN-PH-PT ceramics prepared by partial oxalate route and their mechanism
Speaker: Bijun Fang
Changzhou University

15:05 – 15:20
O-02: The relationship between the different amount of LMZBS glass and microwave dielectric properties of Li2(Mg0.96Ni0.04)SiO4 ceramics
Speaker: Rui Peng
University of Electronic Science and Technology of China

15:05 – 15:20
O-17: Demonstration of LTCC RF circuits for mmWave telecommunications
Speaker: Brian Laughlin
DuPont

15:05 – 15:20
O-34: Excellent piezoelectric properties of 0.49Pb(Ni1/3Nb2/3)O3-0.51Pb(Hf0.3Ti0.7)O3 ceramics sintered at low temperature with CuO addition
Speaker: Yushun Xia
Xidian University

15:20 – 15:35
O-03: Microwave Dielectric Properties of Temperature Stable 0.35Ag2Mo2O7-0.65Ag0.5Bi0.5MoO4 ceramic with Ultra-Low Temperature Sintering
Speaker: Xian Xue
Xi’an Jiaotong University

15:20 – 15:35
O-18: Design and mechanism analysis of dielectric-metal based dual-band absorber in visible region
Speaker: Ke Zhang
Shanghai Institute of Ceramics, Chinese Academy of Sciences

15:20 – 15:35
O-35:

15:35 – 15:50
O-04: Phase composition and microwave dielectric properties of temperature stable (1-x)BiVO4-xBi0.4Nd0.6VO4 ceramics
Speaker: Jinwu Chen
Guilin University of Technology

15:35 – 15:50
O-19: Theory, design and experiments on transparent microwave absorbers for window application
Speaker: Ruixiang Deng
Shanghai Institute of Ceramics, Chinese Academy of Sciences

15:35 – 15:50
O-36: Study of the domain evolution and transmittance on various tempertaure in PKN single crystal using in situ method
Speaker: Wenbin Liu
Shanghai Institute of Ceramics, Chinese Academy of Sciences

Coffee Break: 15:50am - 16:05 pm

 


WEDNESDAY LATE AFTERNOON SESSIONS

3rd Floor, Ballroom

3rd Floor, Diamond Room 4

3rd Floor, Diamond Room 5

WP4:
LTCC/ULTCC materials & their applications
Chair: Hong Wang, Zhenxing Yue

WP5:
Design, characterization and  reliability
Chair: Yang Bai, Lei Li

WP6:
Piezoelectric materials and their applications
Chair: Tomoaki Karaki, Ruihong Liang

16:05 – 16:25
I-05: Multilayer Structures with Ultra-Low Sintering Temperature Ceramics
Speaker: Heli Jantunen
University of Oulu

16:05 – 16:25
I-22: Multiple physical mechanisms based micro-energy harvesters for powering wireless sensor network (WSN)
Speaker: Shuxiang Dong
Peking University

16:05 – 16:25
I-37: High Piezoelectric Properties and Small Devices of Potassium Sodium Niobate Lead-free Piezoelectric Ceramics
Speaker: Jianguo Zhu
Sichuan University

16:25 – 16:45
I-06: High-Q LTCC materials in CaO-MgO-ZnO-SiO2 system for millimeter-wave applications
Speaker: Zhenxing Yue
Tsinghua University

16:25 – 16:45
I-23: Measurement Error of Temperature Coefficient of Resonant Frequency for Microwave Dielectric Materials by TE_01¦Ä-Mode Resonant Cavity Method
Speaker: Lei Li
Zhejiang University

16:25 – 16:45
I-38: High thermal stability of electric field-induced strain in (1-x)(Bi0.5Na0.5)TiO3-xBa0.85Ca0.15Ti0.9Zr0.1O3 lead-free ferroelectrics
Speaker: Li Jin
Xi'an Jiaotong University

16:45 – 17:05
I-07: Recent progress in Mo-based ULTCC microwave dielectric ceramics
Speaker: Di Zhou
Xi'an Jiaotong University

16:45 – 17:05
I-24: Characterization of dielectric properties of materials in the mm-wave range
Speaker: Xiaoming Liu
Anhui Normal University

16:45 – 17:05
I-39: High Frequency Ultrasonic Transducers based on Ferroelectric Piezoelectric Single Crystals of Mn-KNN and Mn-PIMNT
Speaker: Xiangyong Zhao
Shanghai Normal University

17:05 – 17:20
O-05: Low-firing and microwave dielectric property of Li ion fully in C-site in Garnet-type Li3Nd3W2O12 Ceramic
Speaker: Ying Tang
University of Science and Technology Beijing

17:05 – 17:20
O-20: Elevated Temperature Impact on Performance of LTCC Dielectrics
Speaker: Anton Polotai
Ferro Corporation

17:05 – 17:20
O-37: Seed-free solid-state crystal growth technology and mechanism based on lead-free KNN piezoelectric materials
Speaker: Minhong Jiang
Guilin University of Electronic Technology

17:20 – 17:35
O-06: Low-fired fluoride microwave dielectric ceramics and its application in BaAl2Si2O8-based LTCC
Speaker: Xiao-Qiang Song
Huazhong University of Science and Technology

17:20 – 17:35
O-21: The Estimation for measuring error of the MEMS gyroscope based on the Kalman filter algorithm
Speaker: Suzhen Wang
Qingdao University

17:20 – 17:35
O-38: Fabrication of BF-PT-BZ ternary solid solutions with reduced sintering temperature and enhanced piezoelectric properties
Speaker: Feng Luo
Shanghai University

17:50 – 18:05
O-07: Low temperature sintering and dielectric properties of La2O3-B2O3-ZnO glass-ceramic/Al2O3 composites for LTCC applications
Speaker: Xingyu Chen
National University of Defense Technology

17:35 – 17:50
O-22: Design of self-collimating metasurface for orbital angular momentum beams generation
Speaker: Ke Bi
Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications

17:35 – 17:50
O-39: Antiferroelectric-like behavior in Pb-doped strontium niobite ceramics
Speaker: Tao Chen
Shanghai Institute of Ceramics, Chinese Academy of Sciences

 

17:50 – 18:05
O-23: Effect of Co-doping on Microstructure and DC Bias Characteristics of NiCuZn Ferrite for MLCI application
Speaker: Qihang Shen
University of Electronic Science and Technology of China

17:50 – 18:05
O-40: Composition, electric-field and temperature dependent domain structure in lead-free Na0.5Bi0.5TiO3-K0.5Bi0.5TiO3 single crystals by piezoresponse force microscopy
Speaker: Yang Wu
Shanghai Normal University

 

Thursday, 18 April 2019

 

3rd Floor, Ballroom


Tracks/Plenary

TA1: PLENARY TALKS
Chair: Hong Wang

8:30 – 9:20

P-04: LTCC material technology and its application for substrates and passive components
Speaker: Takahiro TAKADA, Murata Manufacturing Co., Ltd.

Keynote: Dr. Takahiro TAKADA

Biography: Dr. Takahiro TAKADA, General Manager, Innovative Technology Development Dept., New Technology R&D Center, Murata Manufacturing Co., Ltd.
1987 Bachelor of Engineering, Waseda University
1989 Master of Engineering, Waseda University
1989 Sumitomo Metal Industries, Ltd., Research engineer, Electronic ceramics research and development
1992-93 Visiting scientist, The Pennsylvania State University
1996 Sumitomo Metal Electronic Devices Inc., Manager, Corporate planning and new products development
2003 Doctor of Engineering, Waseda University
2003 Ogaki Murata Manufacturing Co., Ltd.
2004 Murata Manufacturing Co., Ltd., Manager, LTCC materials process development
2011 General Manager, Materials development department, LTCC materials development and new materials process development
2016 General Manager, Innovative technology development department, New technologies development

 

THURSDAY MORNING SESSIONS

3rd Floor, Ballroom

3rd Floor, Diamond Room 4

3rd Floor, Diamond Room 5

TA2:
LTCC/ULTCC materials & their applications
Chair: Jens Müller, Jianjiang Bian

TA3:
Functional materials for new applications
Chair: Zhigang Zhao, Xiaoyan Liu

TA4:
Functional Materials for passive/active Devices
Chair: J. Töpfer, Qiuyun Fu

9:30 – 9:50
I-08: Ultralow temperature cofiring ceramics with low loss for MW integrations
Speaker: Hong Wang
Southern University of Science and Technology

9:30 – 9:50
I-25: Ferro-/pyro-enhanced photocatalysis of BaTiO3 @TiO2 core-shell heterojunctions
Speaker: Xiaoyan Liu
Chongqing University of Science & Technology

9:30 – 9:50
I-40: ZnO-Bi2O3-based multilayer varistors with base metal nickel as inner electrodes
Speaker: Qiuyun Fu
Huazhong University of Science and Technology

9:50 – 10:10
I-09: Ultra-low k LTCC Ceramics for microwave applications
Speaker: Jianjiang Bian
Shanghai University

9:50 – 10:10
I-26: Anomalous Photovoltaic Effect in Centrosymmetric Ferroelastic BiVO4
Speaker: Zhiguo Yi
Shanghai Institute of Ceramics, Chinese Academy of Sciences

9:50 – 10:10
I-41: Direct measurements on the large electrocaloric effect in ferroelectric and antiferroelectric PLZT based ceramics and multilayer ceramic capacitors
Speaker: Shengguo Lu
Guangdong University of Technology

10:10 – 10:25
O-09: Morphology and porosification behavior of LTCC substrates: Impact of sintering temperature
Speaker: Ali Hajian
Institute of Sensor and Actuator Systems, TU Wien

10:10 – 10:25
O-24: MoS2@TiO2 Plasmonic Engineering for Photocatalysis
Speaker: Limin Guo
Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications

10:10 – 10:25
O-41: Low Temperature Sintering and Electrical Properties of BBSZ Glass Doped ZnO-Based Multilayer Varistors
Speaker: Yongcheng Lu
University of Electronic Science and Technology of China

10:25 – 10:40
O-10: LTCC development of low-K and mid-K co-fired materials and silver-diffused mechanism for millimeter-wave frequencies
Speaker: Kuei-Chih Feng
Ming Chi University of Technology

10:25 – 10:40
O-25: Influence of Single-domain Grains on Ferroelectric and Switchable Photovoltaic Properties in Bi2WO6 Ceramics
Speaker: He xiang
Fujian Institute of Research on the Structure of Matter, Chinese Academy of Sciences

10:25 – 10:40
O-42: Aging mechanism of Cu doped nickel manganite negative temperature coefficient thermistors
Speaker: Maolin Zhang
Xidian University

Coffee Break: 10:40am - 10:55am

 


THURSDAY LATE MORNING SESSIONS

3rd Floor, Ballroom

3rd Floor, Diamond Room 4

3rd Floor, Diamond Room 5

TA5:
3D Printing/additive technology & their applications
Chair: Alexey Vasiliev, Soshu Kirihara

TA6:
Microsystems and applications
Chair: Markus Eberstein, Yi Wang

TA7:
Piezoelectric material and their applications
Chair: Jiagang Wu, Guorong Li

10:55 – 11:15
I-10: Ultraviolet Laser Lithographic of Titania Photonic Crystal with Micro Diamond Structures
Speaker: Soshu Kirihara
Osaka University

10:55 – 11:15
I-27: HTCC-based Electrochemical Sensors for Water Analysis
Speaker: Uwe Partsch
Fraunhofer IKTS

10:55 – 11:15
I-42: Low pO2 sintering of sodium potassium niobate piezoceramics for multilayer actors with base metal electrode
Speaker: J. Töpfer
Ernst-Abbe-Hochschule Jena

11:15 – 11:35
I-11: Development and analysis of Flexible resistive and capacitive Sensor for Dissimilar Material FDM 3D Printing
Speaker: Sun Kon Lee
Inha University

11:15 – 11:35
I-28: Inductive-capacitive (LC) Resonant Proximity Sensor Based on LTCC Technology
Speaker: Yi Wang
University of Birmingham

11:15 – 11:35
I-43: PMW-PZT Multilayer Piezoelectric Ceramics Actuator
Speaker: Guorong Li
Shanghai Institute of Ceramics, Chinese Academy of Sciences

11:35 – 11:55
I-12: Additive technologies for chemical sensors
Speaker: Alexey Vasiliev
Kurchatov National Research Center

11:35 – 11:50
O-26: Wireless Passive SIW Temperature Sensor based on CSRR for Harsh Environment
Speaker: Hairong Kou
North University of China

11:35 – 11:50
O-43: The Use of Poly(propylene carbonate) as a Binder for Base Metal Co-Fired Multilayer Piezoelectrics
Speaker: Peter Ferraro
Empower Materials Inc

11:55 – 12:15
I-13: Fabrication of Piezoelectric Ceramics using Paste Extrusion 3D Dispenser System
Speaker: Tomoaki Karaki
Toyama Prefectural University

11:50 – 12:05
O-27: Radio-frequency dielectric heating of liquids in ceramic microfluidic systems
Speaker: Kostja Makarovic
Keko-Equipment

11:50 – 12:05
O-44:

12:15-12:30
O-11: 3D printed photoluminescent polycrystalline ceramics for laser lighting
Speaker: Song Hu
Shanghai Institute of Ceramics, Chinese Academy of Sciences

12:05 – 12:20
O-28: The fabrication of micro-reactor for 2D SnS Growth
Speaker: Guanyu Chen
Shanghai Institute of Ceramics, Chinese Academy of Sciences

12:05 – 12:20
O-45: High piezoelectricity in barium titanate ceramics utilizing multiphase convergence with broad structural flexibility
Speaker: Chunlin Zhao
Sichuan University

Lunch Break: 12:30pm - 14:00 pm
Lab Tour: 14:00pm - 17:30 pm
Banquet: 18:00pm - 20:00 pm

 

Friday, 19 April 2019


FRIDAY MORNING SESSIONS

3rd Floor, Ballroom

3rd Floor, Diamond Room 4

3rd Floor, Diamond Room 5

FA1:
Material processing / Device Manufacturing
Chair: Ulrich Schmid, Yuanxun Li

FA2:
Functional Materials for passive/active Devices
Chair: Hsing-I Hsiang, Xiaoyong Wei

FA3:
New Devices/components for emerging applications
Chair: Xiangyong Zhao, Fukai Shan

8:30 – 8:50
I-14: Enabling Semiconductor and Packaging Integration
Speaker: Jens Müller
TU Ilmenau

8:30 – 8:50
I-29: Mechanically induced relaxor ferroelectric behavior from normal ferroelectric composition for high energy density
Speaker: Dae-Yong Jeong
Inha University

8:30 – 8:50
I-44: Intravascular Ultrasound Transducers for Imaging and Therapy
Speaker: Xiaoning Jiang
North Carolina State University

8:50 – 9:10
I-15: Wet chemical etching as an effective technique for the local permittivity reduction of LTCC substrates
Speaker: Ulrich Schmid
TU Wien

8:50 – 9:10
I-30: Crystal structure, microstructure and electrical properties of calcium doped barium titanate sintered under reductive atmosphere
Speaker: Hsing-I Hsiang
National Cheng Kung University

8:50 – 9:10
I-45: Magnetic sketching based on magnetoelectric sensor array
Speaker: Shuxiang Dong
Peking University

9:10 – 9:30
I-16: Sintering and Foaming of Silicate Glass Powders
Speaker: Stefan Reinsch
Bundesanstalt für Materialforschung und -prüfung (BAM), Division 5.6 Glass

9:10 – 9:30
I-31: Ionic conduction, colossal permittivity and dielectric relaxation behavior of lithium lanthanum titanate solid electrolyte ceramics
Speaker: Xiaoyong Wei
Xi’an Jiaotong University

9:10 – 9:30
I-46: Low-temperature, nontoxic indium oxide nanofibers and their application in field-effect transistors
Speaker: Fukai Shan
Qingdao University

9:30 – 9:50
I-17: Core-Shell Materials for Reduced Cost LTCC Metallization Pastes
Speaker: Richard Stephenson
Silicon Valley Materials Technology Corp

9:30 – 9:50
I-32: Colossal-permittivity behaviors in A-site distorted double perovskite LiCuNb3O9
Speaker: Wanbiao Hu
Yunnan University

9:30 – 9:50
I-47: Fusing Electrochromic Technology with Other Advanced Technologies
Speaker: Zhi-gang Zhao
Suzhou Institute of Nanotech and Nanobionics, Chinese Academy of Sciences

9:50 – 10:05
O-12: Thick-film pastes for thermal processing below and far below 600 °C
Speaker: Stefan Körner
Fraunhofer Institute for Ceramic Technologies and Systems IKTS

9:50 – 10:05
O-29: Special Discharge Performance of Antiferroelectric Ceramics for Pulse Capacitors
Speaker: Ran Xu
Xi’an Jiaotong University

9:50 – 10:10
I-48: Optical and Electrical Properties of Epitaxial VO2 Thin Films and Device Applications
Speaker: Xun Cao
Shanghai Institute of Ceramics, Chinese Academy of Sciences

10:05 – 10:20
O-13: Cold Sintering Process: A New Processing Route for Microwave Dielectric Materials and Devices
Speaker: Jing Guo
Xi’an Jiaotong University

10:05 – 10:20
O-30: Modulation of the dielectric properties in BaTiO3 ceramic by the addition of LaMnO3
Speaker: H J Mao
National University of Defense Technology

10:10 – 10:25
O-46: A Capacitive Pressure Sensor Based on Cofirable Ceramic/Glass Materials with LTCC Technology
Speaker: Yue Liu
University of Electronic Science and Technology of China

10:20 – 10:35
O-14: The prediction of printing performances of thick-film pastes just by rheological properties
Speaker: Kathrin Reinhardt
Fraunhofer Institute for Ceramic Technologies and Systems IKTS

10:20 – 10:35
O-31: Temperature dependence of dielectric, ferroelectric and piezoelectric properties of BiFeO3-BaTiO3 ceramics
Speaker: Jianguo Chen
Shanghai University

10:25 – 10:40
O-47: High performance BaTiO3 thin films fabricated by aerosol deposition method for high-k capacitor application
Speaker: Zhao Yao
Qingdao University

10:35 – 10:50
O-15: Co-Firing Low and High Permittivity Dielectrics Ceramic laminate by Self-Constrained Sintering
Speaker: Jianyu Hao
Xi’an Jiaotong University

10:35 – 10:50
O-32: Enhanced dielectric properties of BaTiO3@SiO2/ PVDF nanocomposites by the sandwich structure
Speaker: Jiameng Zhang
Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications

10:40 – 10:55
O-48: Structural transformations of 0.935(Na0.5Bi0.5)TiO3-0.065BaTiO3 lead-free ferroelectric single crystal under high pressure studied by Raman spectroscopy
Speaker: Qiang Li
Shanghai Normal University

Coffee Break: 10:55am - 11:10am

 

 

3rd Floor, Ballroom

Tracks/Plenary

FA4: PLENARY TALK
Chair: TBD

11:10 – 12:00

P-05: LTCC devices for wireless communication
Speaker: Jau-Ho Jean, National TsingHua University

Keynote: Dr. Jau-Ho Jean

Biography: Dr. Jau-Ho Jean (JJ) is the founder of ACX Corp., which is the leading manufacturer of LTCC devices and modules for wireless communication in the Greater China Region. He is also a distinguished professor at the Department of Materials Science and Engineering, National Tsing Hua University in Hsinchu, Taiwan. He earned his Ph.D. in ceramics from the Massachusetts Institute of Technology. Prior to joining the National Tsing Hua University, he held positions in the US industry. His work on multilayer electronic ceramic devices has resulted in more than 130 SCI-journal publications and 38 patents. He is also an editor of two books on multilayer electronic ceramic devices, published by the American Ceramic Society. Dr. Jean is a Fellow of the American Ceramic Society and the Materials Research Society-Taiwan.

Closing: 12:00 am - 12:30 pm
Lunch: 12:30 pm - 13:30 pm

 

 

3rd Floor, Gallery

Tracks/Posters

April 18 Morning -April 19 Morning

Poster 1

Title: Surrogate Modeling and optimization of LTCC inductor Using Polynomial Fitting Technique with Kriging Interpolation
Author: Rui  Zhao, Shanghai Jiaotong University

Poster 2

Title: Terahertz Dielectric Measurements of Ceramic Substrate Materials Using Vector Network Analyzer and Time-Domain Spectrometer
Author: Mingsheng Ma, Shanghai Institute of Ceramics, Chinese Academy of Sciences

Poster 3

Title: Mechanical Strain-tunable Microwave Magnetism in Flexible CuFe2O4 Epitaxial Thin Film for Wearable Sensors
Authors: Wenlong Liu, Xi'an Jiaotong University

Poster 4

Title: Spark Plasma Sintering and Physical properties of CaCu3Ti4O12 Ceramics
Author: Xiu Li, Shanghai Institute of Ceramics, Chinese Academy of Sciences

Poster 5

Title: Research on the properties of AgNbO3-based ceramics
Author: Wenna Chao, Tongji University

Poster 6

Title: Spark Plasma Sintering and Band gap adjustment of Rutile Titanium Dioxide Ceramics
Author: Gui Huang, Shanghai Institute of Ceramics, Chinese Academy of Sciences

Poster 7

Title: xMgO-MgAl2O4 ultra low loss microwave dielectric ceramic
Author: Zhenyu Tan, Shanghai Institute of Ceramics, Chinese Academy of Sciences

Poster 8

Title: Low-temperature sinterable mechanism and tunable dielectric properties of BLMT glass/Li2ZnTi3O8 composite ceramics
Author: Haishen Ren, Shanghai Institute of Ceramics, Chinese Academy of Sciences

Poster 9

Title: The dimensional effect of MgTiO3 ceramic filler on the microwave dielectric properties of PTFE/MgTiO3 composite with ultra-low dielectric loss
Author: Haiyi Peng, Shanghai Institute of Ceramics, Chinese Academy of Sciences

Poster 10

Title: Processing and properties of low-fire alumina with Cu0.5Ti0.5NbO4
Author: Hsuan-Hao Liu, National Tsing Hua University

Poster 11

Title: Anodic bondable Li-Na-Al-B-Si-O glass-ceramic systems for Si -ULTCC heterogeneous integration
Author: Guanyu Chen, Shanghai Institute of Ceramics, Chinese Academy of Sciences

Poster 12

Title: Theoretical analysis of high electromechanical coupling surface acoustic wave propagation in lead-free Na0.5Bi0.5TiO3-BaTiO3 single crystals
Speaker: Qingxiu Xie, Shanghai Normal University

Poster 13

Title: Effect of Mn ions doping on optical properties of lead free KNN ferroelectric single crystals
Speaker: Yuqing Hu, Shanghai Normal University

Poster 14

Title: Preparation of Ultra-low Temperature Sintering Ceramics with Ultralow Dielectric Loss in Na2O-WO3 Binary System Speaker: Xiaofeng Yuan, Xi'an Jiaotong University

 

Questions about CICMT 2019: cicmt2019@mail.sic.ac.cn


Thank you Sponsors & Tabletop Exhibitors:

Platinum Sponsors:
Platinum Sponsor: Keko Equipment Platinum Sponsor: DuPont

 

 

Gold Sponsor:
Gold Sponsor: Empower Materials

 

 

 

Tabletop Exhibitors:
Exhibitor: MTI Corporation Exhibitor: Partulab Exhibitor: PASS
Exhibitor: Matrix Electronic Exhibitor: Ferro Supporting Sponsor: DCT

 

 

 

 

Supporting Sponsor:

American Elements, global manufacturer of high purity metals, semiconductors, ceramics, nanomaterials, & sputtering targets for optoelectronics, sensors, thin films, & MEMS devices

 

 

 


Registration Information: (Early Registration/Hotel Deadline: 15 March 2019) - REGISTER ONLINE

Participant and student registration fees include: access to all technical sessions, access to the tabletop exhibition, meals, refreshment breaks, and one (1) DOWNLOAD of the Conference technical presentation slides. Exhibit fee includes one tabletop exhibit space, and 1 registration to work the booth/exhibition. All prices below are subject to change.

Type
Early Fee
Through 15/3/2019
Regular/Onsite Fee
After 15/3/2019

Conference Participant

CNY3500
CNY4000

Invited Speakers

CNY2500
CNY3000

Student

CNY1500
CNY2000

Tabletop Exhibit
The suppliers of LTCC processing, microelectronic assembly and packaging, 3D printing, electric/magnetic/structural characterization facilities are invited to take part in the Exhibition or Sponsor the conference.

-1 Table Exhibit will include one table (approx. 1.50m x 0.70m), 2 chairs.
-One full registration
- The List of Attendees will be sent after the event.
- Available the opportunity to provide one advertisement page with information about company products, services and contacts.

Please contact cicmt2019@mail.sic.ac.cn for more details.

CNY5000
CNY7000

- 1 Table Exhibit include one table (approx. 1.50m x 0.7m) and 2 chairs
- 2 Participation Passes (2 full registration)
- An A4 page ad in the program and the Abstracts book.
- The sponsor's advertisement / logo will be placed on the conference homepage with a link to the sponsor's home page;
- The logo will appear in prominent places in the conference spaces
*Sponsorship for banquet and student poster awards naming please contact cicmt2019@mail.sic.ac.cn

CNY10,000
CNY10,000

REGISTER ONLINE


Speaker Dates/Information:

  • Abstract Deadline extended to: DECEMBER 31, 2018
  • Speaker notification: January 31, 2019
  • Papers are not required as there is no proceedings; however, speakers are encouraged to submit full papers to the conference.
    • Selected papers will be published in International Journal of Applied Ceramics Technology or Journal of Inorganic Materials (for the materials-focused papers) or IMAPS Journal of Microelectronics and Electronic Packaging (for the packaging-focused top papers) after peer review.
    • Deadline of full paper submission: April 17, 2019
  • Early Registration/Hotel Deadlines: March 15, 2019
  • Speaker BIO Due: April 1, 2019
  • Technical Presentation Time: 20 minutes (15 to present; 5 for Q/A)
  • Keynote Presentation Time: 30 minutes (25 to present; 5 for Q/A)
  • Powerpoint/Presentation file used during session: Speaker's responsibility to bring to session on USB (recommended to have back-up on personal laptop or email to bschieman@imaps.org prior to event)
  • Poster Presentations will be made on poster boards/easels approximately 3ft x 4ft. Presenters should plan accordingly. Pins/tacks will be provided for the setup.

 


Visa Application / Information

Please contact the conference secretary if you need an invitation letter or other documents for visa application. E-mail: cicmt2019@mail.sic.ac.cn

 


Hotel Reservations, Venue Details & Travel to CICMT

1) New World Shanghai Hotel -- VENUE HOTEL
1555 Dingxi Road, Changning District, Shanghai 200050, PRC | +86 21 6240 8888

New World Shanghai Hotel is a five star hotel in the downtown Shanghai, just nearby the SICCAS (Changning campus). Overlooking lush Zhongshan Park, in Shanghai's prime business district, this hotel is an urban sanctuary offering warm and attentive service to its guests, with comfortable, convenient and efficient accommodations. There are many hotels around and several metro lines connect to the airports and train stations

2) Pentahotel Shanghai (1 min to venue hotel by walk)
No.1525 Dingxi Road, Changning District, Shanghai | +86 21-6252 1111

3) Yitel Premium Shanghai Zhongshan Park (15 min to venue hotel by walk)
Building B, No.1119 Yan'an West Road, Changning District, Shanghai | +86 21 5118 0555

4) Lereal Inn Shanghai Zhongshan Park (10 min to venue hotel by walk)
No.1018 Dingxi Road, Changning District, Shanghai | +86 21-62110988

5) Tingfeng Business Hotel (10 min to venue hotel by walk)
No.1031 Dingxi Road, Changning District, Shanghai | +86 21 62100003

*The attendees can book the hotel using public reservation tools like booking, ctrip, etc. .


Traveling to CICMT:

From Pudong International Airport:

Route 1: Take metro line 2 from Airport, get off at Zhongshan Park station and go out from gate 5 (~ 1 hour 40 mins)

Route 2: Take maglev train from Airport, then transfer to metro line 2 at Longyang road. Get off at Zhongshan Park station and go out from gate 5 (~ 1 hour)

From Hongqiao Airport or Hongqiao Railway Station:

Route 1: Take metro line 2, get off at Zhongshan Park station and go out from gate 5 (~ 40 mins)

Route 2: Taxi. (~40 mins and cost is about CNY50.0) SEE the map below.

 

 

 
 
CORPORATE PREMIER MEMBERS
  • Amkor
  • ASE
  • Canon
  • Corning
  • EMD Performance Materials
  • Honeywell
  • Indium
  • Kester
  • Kyocera America
  • Master Bond
  • Micro Systems Technologies
  • MRSI
  • NGK NTK
  • Palomar
  • Promex
  • Qualcomm
  • Quik-Pak
  • Raytheon
  • Specialty Coating Systems
  • Technic