KemLab

IMAPS 2019 Boston

Conference:
October 1-3, 2019
Exhibition:
October 1-2, 2019
Professional Development Courses:
September 30, 2019
General Chair:
Curtis Zwenger
Amkor Technology
General Chair-elect (2020):
Habib Hichri
SUSS Microtec
Past General Chair (2018):
Mark Gerber
ASE US Inc.

    PREMIER TECHNOLOGY SPONSOR :

    PREMIER TECHNOLOGY SPONSOR :

   PREMIER TECHNOLOGY SPONSOR:
Premier Tech Sponsor - ASE Group
Premier Tech Sponsor - NGK NTK
Premier Tech Sponsor - 3M

TECHNICAL PROGRAM
(Keynote Presentations, Sessions, Posters, and more!)

REGISTER ONLINE

For Exhibitors
   

 

 

Monday, September 30, 2019

Professional Development Courses (PDCs) - 8:00 AM - 5:30 PM
WELCOME RECEPTION - 5:30 PM - 7:00 PM
Speaker program hosted by the Symposium Diversity Committee - begins at 7:00 PM

Monday, September 30: 2-hour formats, by theme/track
8:00 AM-10:00 AM | 10:30 AM - 12:30 PM | 1:00 PM - 3:00 PM | 3:30 PM - 5:30 PM
*Attendees can take ONE PDC during each timeslot*

  Track A:
Wire Bonding & Flip Chip
Track B:
Failure Analysis & Thermal
Track C:
Packaging Integration & Design
Track D:
Heterogeneous Integration & Fan Out

8:00 AM - 10:00 AM

A1: Understanding the Wire Bonding Process - Lee Levine, Process Solutions Consulting, Inc.

B1: Introduction to Failure Analysis in Semiconductor Package Assembly - Tom Dory, Fujifilm Electronic Materials USA

C1: Passive Components and Integration for High-Bandwidth Computing and Communication - P M Raj, Florida International University/Georgia Tech PRC

D1: Fan-Out Wafer/Panel-Level Packaging - John Lau, Unimicron Technology Corporation

10:00 AM-10:30 AM

Coffee / Networking
Open to all PDC participants

10:30 AM - 12:30 PM

 

A2: Introduction to Solder Flip Chip with an Emphasis on Cu Pillar - Mark Gerber, ASE US, Inc.

B2: Thermal and Dynamic Stress Failures in Electronic and Photonic Packaging: Prediction and Prevention - Ephraim Suhir, Portland State University

C2: Achieving High Reliability for Lead-Free Solder Joints - Materials Consideration - Ning-Cheng Lee, Indium Corporation

D2: Evolution to Advanced Fan Out - John Hunt, ASE US Inc

12:30 PM - 1:00 PM

Lunch
Open ONLY to PDC participants taking morning AND afternoon courses

1:00 PM - 3:00 PM

A3: Flip Chip Package Technology and Assembly Processes - Tom Dory, Fujifilm Electronic Materials USA

B3: Preventing Product Failure - Jennie Hwang, H-Technologies Group

C3: Fundamentals of 3D and 2.5D Packaging Integration - Urmi Ray, iNEMI

D3: Heterogeneous Integrations - John Lau, Unimicron Technology Corporation

3:00 PM - 3:30 PM

Coffee / Networking
Open to all PDC participants

3:30 PM - 5:30 PM

A4: Understanding the Role of Intermetallic Formation in Gold and Copper Wire Bonding - Lee Levine, Process Solutions Consulting, Inc.

B4: Thermal Management using Thermal Interface - Rita Mohanty, Henkel Corporation

C4: 5G/mmWave Package Development Requirements and Solutions - Urmi Ray, iNEMI

D4: Introduction to System in Package (SiP) - The Heterogeneous Integration Driver - Mark Gerber, ASE US, Inc.

5:30 PM-7:00 PM

Welcome Reception
Open to all IMAPS 2019 participants

 

Cost for Each PDC: $325 (on/before 8/29/2019); $425 (after 8/29/2019)
REGISTER ONLINE

 

Welcome Reception | 5:30 PM - 7:00 PM
Hynes Convention Center

 

Breaking Through Barriers to Expand Opportunities | 7:00 PM - 8:00 PM
How a Diverse and Inclusive Workplace Fuels Innovation
The IMAPS 2019 Diversity and Inclusion Committee is proud to host Priya Mukundhan of Rudolph Technologies and Ellen Ferraro of Raytheon for a special 2-speaker event. Registration for this speaker program is free and open to the public with the exhibits visitor badge. On-site registration only.

 


 

TUESDAY, OCTOBER 1, 2019

7:00 AM - 5:30 PM: Registration Open
11:00 AM - 5:00 PM: Exhibit Hall Open

7:30 AM - 8:30 AM: Breakfast & Coffee in Foyer

Breakfast Sponsor:

sponsorship available

 

IMAPS 2019 Opening Plenary Session & Keynotes:
HYNES CONVENTION CENTER
8:30 AM - 11:30 AM

Keynotes sponsored by:

Keynote Sponsor: SAMTEC

Keynote Presentation 1

Packaging Innovations for 5G Enablement

Abstract Soon

 

Ahmer Syed, Qualcomm
Details soon

 

10:00 AM - 10:30 AM: Coffee Break in Foyer

Coffee Break Sponsor:

Break Sponsor - EMD Performance Materials

 

Keynote Presentation 2

ARISTOTLE & PACKAGING: MAKING THE PRODUCTS GREATER THAN SUM OF THEIR CHIPLETS

Abstract Soon

 

Milind Bhagavat, AMD
Details soon

 


11:15 AM - 11:30 AM:
This Week’s Program & Future IMAPS Activities
General Chair: Curtis Zwenger, Amkor Technology
Rozalia Beica, IMAPS Vice President of Technology

 

** IMAPS 2019 EXHIBITS OPEN: 11:00 AM - 5:00 PM **

11:30 AM - 2:00 PM: Lunch & Networking in Exhibit Hall

Exhibit Lunch Sponsor:

Lunch Sponsor - EMD Performance Materials

 

TUESDAY AFTERNOON PROGRAM

 

TRACK 1:
SiP/SiM / CPI (Systems Solutions)

Track Chairs:
Mak Kulkarni, Texas Instruments; Suresh Jayaraman, Amkor Technology

TRACK 2:
Wafer Level/Panel Level (Advanced RDL)

Track Chairs:
Beth Keser, Intel; Rey Alvarado, Qualcomm

TRACK 3:
High Performance & High Reliability

Track Chairs:
Erica Folk, Northrop Grumman; Ivan Ndip, Fraunhofer IZM

TRACK 4:
Advanced Package (Flip Chip, 2.5D, 3D, Optical)

Track Chairs:
Sandeep Sane, Intel; Frank Eberle, Northrop Grumman Corp.; Jaimal Williamson, Texas Instruments

TRACK 5:
Advanced Process & Materials (Enabling Technologies)

Track Chairs:
Benson Chan, Binghamton Univ.; Mark Hoffmeyer, IBM

 

Session TPM1
HIGH DENSITY / SYSTEM SOLUTIONS

Session Chairs:
Tarak Railkar, Qorvo; Kristen Parrish, Wolfspeed

Session TPM2
WAFER-LEVEL FAN OUT & ADVANCE RDL

Session Chairs:
Tong Cui, C&B Tech; Chris Sells, SPIL

Session TPM3
PACKAGE RELIABILITY & HIGH RELIABILITY IN HARSH ENVIRONMENTS

Session Chairs:
Zhenzhen Shen, Baker Hughes GE; Konstantin Yamnitskiy, Intel

Session TPM4
FLIP CHIP TECHNOLOGY

Session Chairs:
Frank Eberle, Northrop Grumman Corp.; Jaimal Williamson, Texas Instruments

Session TPM5
SUBSTRATE TECHNOLOGY

Session Chairs:
Sylvain Pharand, IBM; Aric Shorey, Mosaic Microsystems

2:00 pm - 2:25 pm

091
Assembly challenges with Flip Chip Multi-die and Interposer-based SiP Modules
Akhilesh Singh, NXP Semiconductors (Kevin Sullivan, George Leal, Tony Gong)

090
Low Loss Photodielectric Materials for 5G HS/HF Applications
Colin Hayes, DuPont Electronics & Imaging (Kevin Wang, Rosemary Bell, Colin Calabrese, Jeff Kong, Jennie Paik, Lingyun Wei, Kirk Thompson, Michael Gallagher, Robert K. Barr)

2019imaps126
Evaluation of Reliability of Lead-free Solders in Silver-free Hybrids
Zhenzhen Shen, Baker Hughes GE (Aleksey Reiderman)

003
Study to Lower Cu Pillar Flip-Chip Failure Rate
Shannon Pan, Qorvo (Bong Rosario, Joseph Holyoak, Mohsen Haji-Rahim, Gene Lambird, Yong Wang, Kendra Lyons, Todd Johnson, Paul Makowenskyj, Brian Myers)

030
Low Thermal Resistance Packaging for High Power Electronics
Naga Shashidhar, Corning Inc. (Abhijit Rao)

2:30 pm - 2:55 pm

097
Prospects for Automotive SiP Modules Applying IC Assembly and Packaging Technology
Tomohiro Furukawa, Shinko Electric Industries Co., Ltd. (Takahiro Kasuga, Masato Umehara, Yuka Tamadate)

092
Low Temperature Curable Low Df Photosensitive Polyimide
Masao Tomikawa, Toray Industries Inc. (Hitoshi Araki, Yohei Kiuchi, Ogasawara Hitoshi, Masaya Jukei, Akira Shimada)

058
Solder Joint Interconnections in Automotive Electronics: Design-for-Reliability and Accelerated Testing
Ephraim Suhir, Portland State University

069
Flip Chip Joining with Quaternary Low Melting Temperature Solder Bump Fabricated with Injection Molded Solder (IMS)
Takashi Hisada, IBM Japan, Ltd. (Toyohiro Aoki, Eiji Nakamura, Sayuri Kohara, Hiroyuki Mori)

038
Reliability of Screen-printed Conductors and Resistors During Fatigue Cycling on Flexible Substrate
Behnam Garakani, Binghamton University- Center for Advanced Microelectronics Manufacturing (CAMM), General Electric Global Research Center (Kankanige Udara Sandakelum Somarathna, Darshana Weerawarne, Mark Poliks, Azar Alizadeh)

3:00 pm - 3:25 pm

107
System I/O Optimization with Chip, Package, PCB Co-Design
Lance Wang, Zuken, Inc.

057
Development of Low Dk and Df Polyimides for 5G Application
Christopher Milasincic, Hitachi Chemical DuPont MicroSytems,Ltd (Daisaku Matsukawa, Naoto Nagami, Kohei Mizuno, Nobuyuki Saito, Tetsuya Enomoto, Takeharu Motobe)

031
Hydrophobic Sealing Materials for Harsh Environmental Electrical Connector Package Applications
Hua Xia, Hermetic Solutions Group, LLC (USA) (Nelson Settles, David DeWire)

078
Optimal Lid Design Parameters for Reducing Warpage of Flip-chip Package
Priyal Shah, AMD, Inc. (Milind Bhagavat)

049
Thin Glass Substrates with Through-Glass Vias
Aric Shorey, Mosaic Microsystems (Shelby Nelson, David Levy, Paul Ballentine)


Coffee Break in Exhibit Hall: 3:25 PM - 4:15 PM

Coffee Break Sponsor:

Break Sponsor: Geib Refining

4:15 pm - 4:40 pm

066
Ferrites in Transfer Molded Power SiPs - Challenges in Packaging
Tina Thomas, Fraunhofer IZM (Marius van Dijk, Hans Walter, Stefan Hoffmann, Karl-Friedrich Becker, Marc Dreissigacker, Martin Schneider-Ramelow)

063
Optimized ECD Cu RDL Process with Via Filling Capability for Next Generation Packaging
Ralf Schmidt, Atotech GmbH

055
A New Halogen-free Parylene for High Performance & Reliability of Microelectronics in Harsh Environments
Rakesh Kumar, Specialty Coating Systems, Inc. (Frank Ke, Dustin England, Angie Summers, Lamar Young)

111
Flip-Chip Flux Evolution
Sze Pei Lim, Indium Corporation (Andy Mackie, Hyoryoon Jo)

010
Passive Die Alignment in Glass Embedded Fan-Out Packaging
Roman Ostholt, LPKF Laser & Electronics AG (Florian Roik, Norbert Ambrosius, Daniel Dunker, Jean-Pol Delrue)

4:45 pm - 5:10 pm

131
Designing Software Configurable Chips and SIPs using Chiplets and zGlue
Jawad Nasrullah, zGlue Inc. (Zhiquan Luo, Greg Taylor)

028
Low-Density Fan-Out Heterogeneous Integration of MEMS Tunable Capacitor and RF SOI Switch
Rameen Hadizadeh, WiSpry, Inc. (Anssi Laitinen, Niko Kuusniemi, Volker Blaschke, David Molinero, WiSpry, Inc.; Eoin O'Toole, Marcio Pinheiro, Amkor Technology, Inc.)

120
Package Reliability and Integrity Improvements for a Thermally Enhance Non-Conductive Die Attach Adhesive for ASIC Devices on Exposed Pad Packages
Alvin Denoyo, ON Semiconductors (Ivan Gil Costa, Allen Menor, Darwin De Lazo)

122
4-2-4 Laminate Hotspot Identification and Joule Heating Effect Assessment via Thermoelectrical Simulation
Zhi Yang, GLOBALFOUNDRIES (Katie Rivera, Janak Patel, Eric Tremble, David Stone, Kwang Won Choi, Edmund Blackshear)

099
Ultra-thin Wafer Level Chip Scale Packaging
Doug Hackler, American Semiconductor (Dale Wilson, Ed Prack)

5:15 pm - 5:40 pm

125
A Miniaturized Dual Band Antenna for Harmonic RFID Tag
Saikat Mondal, Michigan State University (Saranraj Karuppuswami, Deepak Kumar, Amanpreet Kaur, Premjeet Chahal)

029
Ni Via Fill Metallization
Shaopeng Sun, MacDermid Alpha (Elie Najjar, Eric Gongora, Wenbo Shao, Eric Yakobson, Shaopeng Sun)

088
Controlling Extrinsic Chloride Ions Effect on Copper Wirebond Reliability
Sheila Chopin, NXP Semiconductor (Varughese Mathew)

056
Fluxes with Decreased Viscosity After Reflow for Flip Chip and SIP Assembly
Ning-Cheng Lee, Indium Corporation (Runsheng Mao, Fen Chen)

041
Deformable Interconnects with Embedded Devices in Flexible Fan-Out Packages
Sk Yeahia Been Sayeed, Florida International University (Daniel Wilding, Jose Solis Camara, Dieff Vital, Shubhendu Bhardwaj, P. M Raj)

 

 


 

WEDNESDAY, OCTOBER 2, 2019

7:00 AM - 6:30 PM: Registration Open
10:00 AM - 6:15 PM: Exhibit Hall Open

7:00 AM - 8:00 AM: Breakfast & Coffee in Foyer

Breakfast Sponsor:

Breakfast Sponsor - SemiDice

 

IMAPS 2019 Day 2 Announcements & Keynote 3:
HYNES CONVENTION CENTER
8:00 AM - 8:55 AM

Keynotes sponsored by:

Keynote Sponsor: SAMTEC

Keynote Presentation 3

Keynote Title Soon

Abstract Soon

 

Speaker Soon
Details soon

 

WEDNESDAY MORNING PROGRAM

 

TRACK 1:
SiP/SiM / CPI (Systems Solutions)

Track Chairs:
Mak Kulkarni, Texas Instruments; Suresh Jayaraman, Amkor Technology

TRACK 2:
Wafer Level/Panel Level (Advanced RDL)

Track Chairs:
Beth Keser, Intel; Rey Alvarado, Qualcomm

TRACK 3:
High Performance & High Reliability

Track Chairs:
Erica Folk, Northrop Grumman; Ivan Ndip, Fraunhofer IZM

TRACK 4:
Advanced Package (Flip Chip, 2.5D, 3D, Optical)

Track Chairs:
Sandeep Sane, Intel; Frank Eberle, Northrop Grumman Corp.; Jaimal Williamson, Texas Instruments

TRACK 5:
Advanced Process & Materials (Enabling Technologies)

Track Chairs:
Benson Chan, Binghamton Univ.; Mark Hoffmeyer, IBM

 

Session WAM1
MODELING / CPI

Session Chairs:
Karthik Dhandapani, Qualcomm; Lei Fu, AMD

Session WAM2
PANEL-LEVEL FAN OUT

Session Chairs:
Farhad Kiaei, Dupont; Linda Bal, TechSearch International

Session WAM3
RF PACKAGING & ANTENNAS

Session Chairs:
Ken Kuang, Torrey Hills Technologies; John Hunt, ASE

Session WAM4
2.5D/3D TECHNOLOGIES

Session Chairs:
Shubhada Sahasrabudhe, Intel; Manish Dubey, Intel

Session WAM5
NOVEL MATERIALS, POLYMERS & PROCESSES

Session Chairs:
Kevin Demartini, DuPont; Jeff Gotro, Innocentrix

9:00 am - 9:25 am

021
Package Qualification Envelope for 22FDX® Technology
Christian Klewer, GLOBALFOUNDRIES (Frank Kuechenmeister, Jens Paul, Simone Capecchi, Dirk Breuer, Bjoern Boehme, Jae Kyu Cho, Michael Thiele)

087
First Demonstration of Ultra-Thin Glass Panel Embedded (GPE) Package with Sheet Type Epoxy Molding Compound for 5G/mm-wave Applications
Nobuo Ogura, NAGASE & CO., Ltd, and Georgia Institute of Technology (Siddharth Ravichandran, Tailong Shi, Atom Watanabe, Mohanalingam Kathaperumal, Vanessa Smet, Rao Tummala, Georgia Institute of Technology; Shuhei Yamada, Murata Manufacturing Co., Ltd., Japan & Georgia Tech)

011
Evaluation of Die to Organic Laminate to PCB Interconnects up to 50GHz
Selaka Bulumulla, GlobalFoundries (Koushik Ramachandran)

008
Failure Analysis of Interconnection Fault in a PoP Module Applied for Mobile Phone
Hui Xiao, China Electronic Product Reliability and Environmental Testing Research Institute (Wei Li, Gaoming Shi)

019
Early Detection and Instantaneous Cause Analysis of Defects in Interconnects by Machine Learning (Ranking-CNN) of Scattering Parameter Patterns
Tae Yeob Kang, Agency for Defense Development, South Korea (Donghwan Seo, Yongchan Park, Joonki Min, Taek-Soo Kim)

9:30 am - 9:55 am

064
Cu Pillar Bump Development for 7nm Chip Package Interaction (CPI) Technology Qualification
Lei Fu, AMD (Milind Bhagavat, Cheryl Selvanayagam, Ken Leong, Ivor Barber)

048
FOWLP / FOPLP Lithography Solutions to Overcome Die Placement Error, Predict Yield, Increase Throughput and Reduce Cost
Keith Best, Rudolph Technologies (John Chang, Mike Marshall, Jian Lu)

012
A Flexible Down-Converter for Satellite Communication in the Ka-Band
Peter Uhlig, IMST GmbH (Reinhard Kulke, Carsten Günner, Jürgen Kassner, Gregor Möllenbeck)

013
Improve Control Amidst Die Shrink, 3D Package Complications
Woo Young Han, Rudolph Technologies (Mike Marshall)

050
Control of Void Formation in Adhesively Bonded Joints
Nina Dytiuk, Draper Labs. (Thomas Marinis, Joseph Soucy)

10:00 am - 10:25 am

067
Thermal Decoupling in Power Electronics Modules Using Thermal Pyrolytic Graphite
Riya Paul, University of Arkansas (Amol Deshpande, Fang Luo)

065
Automated Optical Inspection (AOI) for FOPLP with Simultaneous Die Placement Metrology
Burhan Ali, Rudolph Technologies

112
Quasi Half-Loop Bond Wire Antennas for Emerging Wireless Communication and Radar Sensor Systems
Ivan Ndip, Fraunhofer IZM (Thi Huyen Le, Martin Schneider-Ramelow, Klaus-Dieter Lang)

016
Development of Backside Buried Metal Layer Technology for 3D-ICs
Naoya Watanabe, National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology (AIST) (Yuuki Araga, Haruo Shimamoto, Katsuya Kikuchi, Makoto Nagata)

051
Thermal Modeling and Experimental Analysis of High Power LED using POL-kW Packaging Technology
Christopher Kapusta, GE Global Research Center (Liang Yin, Kaustubh Nagarkar, GE Ventures; Anisha Walwaikar, Krishnaswami Srihari, SUNY Binghamton Watson Institute for System Excellence)


Coffee Break in Exhibit Hall: 10:25 AM - 11:00 AM

Coffee Break Sponsor:

Break Sponsor: Spectrum Semiconductor Materials

11:00 am - 11:25 am

015
Mechanical Modeling and Continuous Process Improvement
Mercedes Hernandez, Qorvo, Inc. (Shane Harker, Gene Lambird)

101
Enhanced PECVD coatings for Panel Level Processing
Sebastian Gatz, Meyer Burger (Rainer Friedlein, Joachim Mai, Anne Eibisch, Matthias Uhlig, Thomas Grosse)

070
LTCC Slot Array Antenna for 5G Application
Hiroyuki Takahashi, NGK SPARK PLUG CO., LTD. (Satoshi Hirano, Daisuke Yamashita)

025
Non-destructive In-line IMC Thickness Measurement Using Acoustic Metrology for 3D Stacking
Priya Mukundhan, Rudolph Technologies (J. Derakhshandeh, L. Hou, M. Liebens, A. Miller, E. Beyne, IMEC; M. Mehendale, R. Mair, M. Kotelyanskii, T. Kryman, Rudolph Technologies)

106
Development of High Thermally Conductive Die Attach for TIM Applications
Maciej Patelka, NAMICS (Sho Ikeda, Koji Sasaki, Hiroki Myodo, Nortisuka Mizumura)

11:30 am - 11:55 am

089
Development of EDA Techniques for Power Module EMI Modeling and Layout Optimization
Tristan Evans, University of Arkansas (Quang Le, Balaji Narayanasamy, Yarui Peng, Fang Luo, H. Alan Mantooth)

105
Innovative Panel Plating for Finer Line Spacing and Better Uniformity to Allow Semiconductor or Embedded Die Assembly for Heterogeneous Integration
Richard Boulanger, ASM NEXX (Jonathan Hander, Robert Moon)

084
Flip Chip Underfill RF Characterization
Robert Paul, A. Ege Engin, San Diego State University (Jerry Aguirre)

103
New Thin Adhesive for High Density 2.5D Heterogeneous Device Integration with Cu-Cu Hybrid Bonding
Yasuhisa Kayaba, Mitsui Chemicals, Inc. (Y. Nakamura, J. Kamada, K. Kohmura)

108
Advanced Assembly Materials Development for Enabling Heterogeneous Integration and 3D Packaging
Ramachandran Trichur, Henkel Corporation (Lirong Bao, Jay Chao, Tim Champagne, Jie Bai, Rose Guino, Rong Zhang)

12:00 pm - 12:25 pm

110
How Relevant is Packaging for 5G?
Ivan Ndip, Fraunhofer IZM (Michael Toepper, Klaus-Dieter Lang)

073
Study PID (Photo Imageable Dielectric) and Non-PID on Process, Fabrication and Reliability by Using Panel Glass Substrate for Next Generation Interconnection
Chun-Hsien Chien, Unimicron (Chien-Chou Chen, Wen-Liang Yeh, Wei-Ti Lin, Cheng-Hui Wu, Fu-Yang Chen ,Yi-Chen Lin, Po-Chiang Wang, Jeng-Ting Li, Yu-Hua Chen, Tzyy-Jang Tseng)

040
A Novel Fabrication Process for High Density Silicon Capacitors by using Metal-Assisted Chemical Etching
Susumu Obata, Toshiba Corp. (Mitsuo Sano, Kazuo Shimokawa, Kazuhito Higuchi)

085
Advanced Package Design: Inter-Domain Design Methodologies
William Acito, Cadence Design Systems

002
Contact Electroplating Technology (CET)
Igor Kadija, ECSI Fibrotools, Inc.

 

12:25 PM - 1:45 PM: Lunch & Networking in Exhibit Hall

Lunch Sponsor:

Lunch Sponsor: MRSI

 

ECSI Fibrotools

 


WEDNESDAY AFTERNOON PROGRAM

 

TRACK 1:
SiP/SiM / CPI (Systems Solutions)

Track Chairs:
Mak Kulkarni, Texas Instruments; Suresh Jayaraman, Amkor Technology

TRACK 2:
Wafer Level/Panel Level (Advanced RDL)

Track Chairs:
Beth Keser, Intel; Rey Alvarado, Qualcomm

TRACK 3:
High Performance & High Reliability

Track Chairs:
Erica Folk, Northrop Grumman; Ivan Ndip, Fraunhofer IZM

TRACK 4:
Advanced Package (Flip Chip, 2.5D, 3D, Optical)

Track Chairs:
Sandeep Sane, Intel; Frank Eberle, Northrop Grumman Corp.; Jaimal Williamson, Texas Instruments

TRACK 5:
Advanced Process & Materials (Enabling Technologies)

Track Chairs:
Benson Chan, Binghamton Univ.; Mark Hoffmeyer, IBM

 

Session WPM1
INVITED SESSION:
HETEROGENEOUS INTEGRATION ROADMAP

Session Chairs:
Urmi Ray, iNEMI; Akhil Singh, NXP

Session WPM2
WLCSP (FAN IN AND ADVANCE MATERIALS)

Session Chairs:
Keith Best, Rudolph Tech.; Masao Tomikawa, Toray

Session WPM3
PACKAGING FOR RF AND HIGH RELIABILITY APPLICATIONS

Session Chairs:
Ivan Ndip, Fraunhofer IZM; Ege Engin, San Diego State University

Session WPM4
OPTICAL

Session Chairs:
Tolga Tekin, Fraunhofer IZM; Stephane Bernabe, CEA LETI

Session WPM5
ADDITIVE MANUFACTURING

Session Chairs:
Doug Shelton, Canon USA; Doug Hopkins, NCSU

1:45 pm - 2:10 pm

Summary and Highlights of Heterogeneous Integration Roadmap
William "Bill" Chen, ASE

017
Advanced Die Saw Technology for WLCSP Reliability Enhancement
Ching Chia Chen, Siliconware Precision Industries Co., Ltd. (Yu-Po Wang, Jensen Tsai, Hsin Long Chen)

081
Energy & Eco-Sustainability using Pressure Silver Sintering for RF Power Electronics
Evan Hueners, Palomar Technologies, Inc. (Rich Hueners, Anthony O'Sullivan, Duan Redzuan)

068
Analysis on Signal and Power Integrity of 2.3D Structure Organic Package
Kosuke Tsukamoto, Shinko Electric Industries Co., Ltd. (Atsunori Kajiki, Yuji Kunimoto, Masayuki Mizuno, Manabu Nakamura, Shinji Nakazawa, Toshinori Koyama)

113
Additive Manufactured Non-Metallic Heat Spreading Device for Enhanced Integrated Cooling and Electrical Performance in T-Type Inverter System
David Huitink, University of Arkansas (Reece Whitt)

2:15 pm - 2:40 pm

System in Package (SIP)
Andreas Grassmann, Infineon

018
Low Profile and Large Size WLCSP in IoT Applications
Tom Tang, Siliconware Precision Industries Co., Ltd. (Kuei Hsiao Kuo, Victor Lin, Kelly Chen, J.Y. Chen, B.H. Ma, Yu-Po Wang)

046
High Temperature and High Reliability Performance of Electrically Conductive Film Adhesives for RF Grounding Applications
Yuan Zhao, Henkel Corporation (Douglas Katze, John Wood, Howard Yun)

027
A Multi-pronged Approach to Low-pressure Cu Sintering Using Surface-modified Particles, Substrate and Chip Metallization
Sri Krishna Bhogaraju, Institute of Innovative Mobility - Technische Hochschule Ingolstadt (Omid Mokhtari, Jacopo Pascucci, Gordon Elger, Institute of Innovative Mobility - Technische Hochschule Ingolstadt; Fosca Conti, University of Padova; Hiren Kotadia, The University of Warwick)

082
Laser Sintering of Aerosol Jet Printed Interconnects on Flexible Substrate
Mohammed Alhendi, Binghamton University (Ludovico Cestarollo, Gurvinder Khinda, Darshana Weerawarne, Mark Poliks)


Coffee Break in Exhibit Hall: 2:40 PM - 3:30 PM

Coffee Break Sponsor:

sponsorship available

3:30 pm - 3:55 pm

Mobile
Benson Chan, Binghamton University

083
A Novel Dicing tape for WLCSP Using Stealth Dicing Through Dicing tape and Back Side Protection-Film
Kenta Furuno, LINTEC Corporation (Shigeyuki Yamashita, Yoji Wakayama, Naoya Saiki, Shinya Takyu)

007
Can Electrolytic Capacitors Meet the Demands of High Reliability Applications?
Greg Caswell, DfR Solutions

047
Glass Core Technology: Integration Leads to Innovation
Steve Groothuis, Samtec Microelectronics

005
Semi-additive Process Based Cu Wirings with Ultra Smooth Electroless Cu Seed Layer and Important Factor for High Frequency Transmission Property
Masaya Toba, Hitachi Chemical (Shuji Nomoto, Nobuhito Komuro, Kazuyuki Mitsukura, Shinichiro Abe, Takashi Masuko, Kazuhiko Kurafuchi)

4:00 pm - 4:25 pm

High Performance Computing (HPC)
Dale Becker, IBM

098
Study Electromigration in SnBiAg / SAC(305) Mixed Solder Alloy
Faramarz Hadian, Binghamton University (Mohammed Genanu, Eric Cotts)

023
The Case of Failure Analysis of the PCBA Wire Corrosion under High Reliability Requirements
Jie Zheng, CEPREI (Yabing Zou, Yingjie Zhang, Ying Yang, Hongqin Wang, Jianghua Shen)

052
Characterization and Electrical Performance of Glass Diplexer Modules
Charles Woychik, i3 Electronics, Inc. (John Lauffer, Michael Gaige, William Wilson, James Carey, Matthew Neely, i3 Electronics, Inc.; Scott Pollard, Raj Parmar, Corning; Feng Ling, Lijun Chen, Xpeedic Technology)

132
Novel Material & Processing Equipment Integration to Provide Smart, Reliable & Low-Cost Solution to Today’s Packaging Challenges
Pawel Miskiewicz, Merck KGaA (Matthias Koch, Daniel Walker, Frank Meyer, Stephan Wieder, Merck KGaA; James Haley, Vivek Dutta, EMD Performance Materials)

4:30 pm - 4:55 pm

Fanout
John Hunt, ASE; Rozalia Beica, DuPont

121
Cu Core Column Application for Fine Pitch 3D Mounting
Hiroki Sudo, Senju Metal Industry Co., Ltd. (Daisuke Soma, Hiroshi Okada)

116
Laser Etching of Different Conductors for RF Applications
Stephanie Edwards, Heraeus (Stephen Feltham, Daniel Macko, Geoffrey Lott, Ryan Persons)

3D Substrate for Optical Module
Fraunhofer - TBD

###
Reliability of Printed Wire Bonds

Catherine Marsan-Loyer, C2MI (Christophe Sansregret)


5:00 PM - 6:15 PM: Happy Hour in Exhibits & Foundation Auction

Exhibit Happy Hour Sponsor:

sponsorship available

 




Panel Session Sponsor:

sponsorship available

 

HYNES CONVENTION CENTER
6:30 pm - 8:00 pm: 

Panel Session & Reception on:
5G Spectrum Challenge: Key Packaging and
Test Considerations for mmWave and sub 6GHz

The introduction of 5G brings new package design and test considerations.
This panel discussion discusses these trends and challenges.

MODERATORS:
Jan Vardaman, President and Founder of TechSearch International, Inc.
Urmi Ray, Consultant

PANELISTS:
Ron Huemoeller, Amkor Technology
Michael Liu, JCET
ASE, TBD
Plus others

 

Includes Beer, Wine and Appetizers



 


 

THURSDAY, OCTOBER 3, 2019

7:00 AM - 12:00 PM: Registration Open
NO EXHIBITS - Exhibitor Move-Out

7:00 AM - 8:00 AM: Breakfast & Coffee in Foyer

Breakfast Sponsor:

sponsorship available

 

IMAPS 2019 Day 3 Announcements & Keynote 4:
HYNES CONVENTION CENTER
8:00 AM - 8:55 AM

Keynotes sponsored by:

Keynote Sponsor: SAMTEC

Keynote Presentation 4

5G RF Test Considerations

Abstract Soon

 

Jeorge Hurtarte, Wireless Product Marketing Strategist, TERADYNE
Dr. Jeorge S. Hurtarte is currently Wireless Product Marketing Strategist at Teradyne. Prior to joining Teradyne. Dr. Hurtarte held various technical and management positions at LitePoint, TranSwitch, and Rockwell Semiconductors. He holds Ph.D. and B.S. degrees in electrical engineering, an M.S. in telecommunications, and an M.B.A. Dr. Hurtarte has served on the Advisory Board of Directors of the Global Semiconductor Alliance, TUV Rheinland of North America, and the NSF’s Wireless Internet Center for Advanced RF Technology. He is the secretary of the IEEE 802.11ay task group. He is also the lead co-author of the book Understanding Fabless IC Technology.

 

 

THURSDAY MORNING PROGRAM

 

TRACK 1:
SiP/SiM / CPI (Systems Solutions)

Track Chairs:
Mak Kulkarni, Texas Instruments; Suresh Jayaraman, Amkor Technology

TRACK 2:
Wafer Level/Panel Level (Advanced RDL)

Track Chairs:
Beth Keser, Intel; Rey Alvarado, Qualcomm

TRACK 3:
High Performance & High Reliability

Track Chairs:
Erica Folk, Northrop Grumman; Ivan Ndip, Fraunhofer IZM

TRACK 4:
Advanced Package (Flip Chip, 2.5D, 3D, Optical)

Track Chairs:
Sandeep Sane, Intel; Frank Eberle, Northrop Grumman Corp.; Jaimal Williamson, Texas Instruments

TRACK 5:
Advanced Process & Materials (Enabling Technologies)

Track Chairs:
Benson Chan, Binghamton Univ.; Mark Hoffmeyer, IBM

 

Session THAM1
IoT / SENSORS / PASSIVES

Session Chairs:
Santosh Kudtarkar, Analog Devices; Fang Luo, University of Arkansas

Session THAM2
INVITED SESSION: TOPIC TBD

Session Chair:
Yasumitsu Orii, NAGASE Group

Session THAM3
HIGH RELIABILITY SEMI-FAB AND PROCESSING

Session Chairs:
Tim LeClair, Cerapax; Erica Folk, Northrop Grumman

Session THAM4
BUMP / INTERCONNECT

Session Chairs:
Adeel Bajwa, UCLA; Jim Will, Micross

Session THAM5
DEVICE INTERCONNECTIONS

Session Chairs:
Martin Schneider, Ramelow IZM Fraunhofer; Michael McKeown, Hesse Mechatronics

9:00 am - 9:25 am

077
Highly Miniaturized Integrated Sensor Nodes for Industry 4.0
Steve Voges, Fraunhofer IZM (Karl-Friedrich Becker, D. Schütze, B. Schröder, P. Fruehauf, M. Heimann, S. Nerreter, R. Blank, S. Gottwald, A. Hofmeister, M. Schmied, T. Braun, M. Schneider-Ramelow, K.-D. Lang)

SESSION KEYNOTE:

IBM - AI Hardware Center
Speaker Soon, IBM

 

076
How to Secure the Fabrication of Gallium Nitride on Si Wafers
Dario Alliata, UnitySC (Neal Anderson, Mayeul Durand de Gevigney, Isabelle Bergoend, Philippe Gastaldo)

036
Bumping Co-planarity Collocation for Different UBM Size by Geometry Integration
Wei-Wei "Xenia" Liu, ASE Group (Berdy Weng, Lu-Ming Lai, Kuang-Hsiung Chen)

020
Impact of Multi-Dimensional Vibration Trajectories on Quality and Failure Modes in Ultrasonic Bonding
Reinhard Schemmel, Paderborn University (Collin Dymel, Tobias Hemsel, Walter Sextro, Paderborn University; Florian Eacock, Infineon Technologies AG; Matthias Hunstig, Michael Brökelmann, Hesse GmbH)

9:30 am - 9:55 am

100
Dust and Water Resistance Testing Methodology for Environmental Sensors
Steven Kummerl, Texas Instruments (Dolly Mantle, Nirav Patel, Rujuta Munje, Paul Chen, Texas Instruments)

060
Optimizing the Within Wafer Non-Uniformity at the Chemical Mechanical Planarization Step in Interposers and RDL Fabrication Process for 3D IC Stacking
Amit Kumar, BRIDG (Jose Chacon, Peter Gelzinis, Ankineedu Velaga)

115
Strain Rate Sensitivity of Mixed SAC-BiSn Solder Joints
Luke Wentlent, Universal Instruments Corp. (Jim Wilcox, Xuanyi Ding)

034
Surface Sensitive Process Controls for Improving Wire Bonded Joint Reliability in Microelectronics Manufacturing
Elizabeth Kidd, BTG Labs (Khoren Sahagian, Giles Dillingham)

Coffee Break in Foyer: 9:55 AM - 10:15 AM

Coffee Break Sponsor:

sponsorship available

10:15 am - 10:40 am

039
Understanding the Effects of Process Parameters to Compensate for Substrate Warpage in Chip on Flex (COF) Assembly Using Conventional Reflow
Varun Soman, Binghamton University (Vikram Venkatadri, Mark Poliks)

Manufacturing Technology Solution of Fan-out Packaging for Heterogeneous Integration
Yasuhiro Morikawa, ULVAC

059
Semiconductor Manufacturing Strategy: Where in the World to locate a Fab or Cleanroom?
Stephen Rothrock, ATREG, Inc.

037
Control of Solder Bump Growing Morphology in Lead Free Plating
Berdy Weng, ASE Group (Wei-Wei "Xenia" Liu, Lu-Ming Lai, Kuang-Hsiung Chen)

061
Process Advantages of Thermosonic Wedge-wedge Bonding Using Dosed Tool Heating
Matthias Hunstig, Hesse GmbH (Andreas Unger, Michael Brökelmann, Hans J. Hesse)

10:45 am - 11:10 am

043
Reconfigurable mm Wave Flexible Packages with Ultra-thin Fan-Out Embedded Tunable Ceramic IPDs
Shubhendu Bhardwaj, Florida International University (Sk Yeahia Been Sayeed, Jose Solis Camara, Dieff Vital, P. M Raj)

Recent Advances in Underfill Materials
Osamu Suzuki, Namics

045
A Study of Defects in High Reliability Die Sort Applications
Sarah Parrish, Royce Instruments

009
Nano void Formation at Cu/Cu/Cu Interconnections of Blind Micro Vias: A Field Study
Don Jang, Tobias Bernhard, Atotech Deutschland GmbH (L. Gregoriades, S. Branagan, L. Stamp, E. Steinhäuser, R. Schulz, F. Brüning)

102
High Bond Reliability of Newly Developed Silver Alloy Bonding Wire
Noritoshi Araki, Nippon Micrometal Corporation (Motoki Eto, Takumi Ohkabe, Teruo Haibara, Takashi Yamada, Tetsuya Oyamada, Tomohiro Uno)

11:15 am - 11:40 am

109
Addressing Power Management Challenges with Package Voltage Regulators
Joseph Meyer, Ferric, Inc. (Reza Moghimi, Noah Sturcken)

Development of Materials Informatics Platform
Yasumitsu Orii, NAGASE Group

074
Advanced Fiber Optic and Ultrasonic Sensor Systems for Structural Health Monitoring of Pipes in Nuclear Waste Sites
Aparna Aravelli, Florida International University (Dwayne McDaniel, Mathew Krutsch, Mike McNeilly, Ken Imrich,Bruce Wiersma)

004
A Wirebonding Instrument for Insulated and Coaxial Wires
Mitchell Meinhold, The Charles Stark Draper Laboratory, Inc. (Caprice Gray, Jeffery Delisio, Ernest Kim, Christian Wells, Daniela Torres, Peter Lewis, David Hagerstrom)

062
On Chip Diffusion Bonding Creates Stable Interconnections Usable at Temperatures Over 300C
Jessica Richter, Department of Microelectronics, HSD University of Applied Sciences (Anna Steenmann, Benjamin Schellscheidt, Thomas Licht)

 

11:45 am - 12:45 pm: 
POSTERS & PIZZA
(in Foyer)
Session Chair: Erica Folk, Northrop Grumman

(POSTER SETUP FROM 10:15 AM UNTIL 11:40 AM)

Posters & Pizza Sponsored by:

Posters & Pizzas Sponsor - Northrop Grumman Corp.

 

026
"Drop-in" Conventional Reflow Oven Sinter-Able Pressure-Less Silver Paste for Die Attach Assembly Mass Production
Sihai Chen, Indium Corporation (Evan Wernicki, Sara Wright, Christine Labarbera, Ning-Cheng Lee)

079
On-Site Hydrogen and Nitrogen Provide Multiple Advantages
Dave Wolff, Nel Hydrogen (formerly Proton OnSite) (Michael Montesi)

104
Combining Advantages of Rheometry and Inline Viscometry for Improved Viscosity Modeling
Jonas Strobelt, Fraunhofer IZM (J. Bauer; M. Dreissigacker; T. Thomas; O. Hoelck; T. Braun; K.-F. Becker; M. Schneider-Ramelow; K.-D. Lang)

053
Additive Manufacturing Approaches for Customization and Personalization in a Connected Ecosystem
Girish Wable, Jabil

054
Advances in Hermetic Projection Weld Sealing
Tom Salzer, Hermetric, Inc.

093
ZnO Nanowire-Array Chemical Vapor Sensor
Bruce Kim, City University of New York (Michael McKeown, Sang-Bock Cho)

094
A 3D Simulation Tool for Electronics Thermal Graphite Applications
Rick Beyerle, NeoGraf Solutions, LLC (Prashanth Subramanian)

114
Recent Advances in X-ray for Semicon Applications
Keith Bryant, Independent Consultant (Ragnar Vaga, YXLON International)

117
Design and Evaluation of a Thermal Interface Material Automated Cycling Durability Test Program
Dave Saums, DS&A LLC (Tim Jensen, Ron Hunadi, Indium Corporation; Mohamad Abo Ras, Berliner Nanotest und Design GmbH)

042
Three-Dimensional Thermal Modeling and Management of System on Package with Gold and Nano Based Material
Be-nazir Khan, IXYS ICD, a part of Littelfuse Inc.

119
A Study on Reduced/Absent Adhesion/Cap Layers for Optimized BEOL RC Performance
Dewei Xu, GLOBALFOUNDRIES (Zhiguo Sun, Haojun Zhang, Scott Pozder, Patrick Justison, Seung-Yeop Kook, Rod Augur, Robert Fox)

123
Design and Fabrication of 3D Printed Reconfigurable Metamaterial-inspired Structures
Saranraj Karuppuswami, Michigan State University (Avi Rajendra-Nicolucci, Saikat Mondal, Mohd Ifwat Mohd Ghazali, Premjeet Chahal)

124
Thin-film based Passive RFID Sensor Tag for Detection of Packaged Food Volatiles
Saranraj Karuppuswami, Michigan State University (Saikat Mondal, Deepak Kumar, Amanpreet Kaur, and Premjeet Chahal)

071
A High Performance Full SiC Power Module Based On a Novel Stacked DBCs Hybrid Packaging Structure
Zhiwei Wang, Huazhong University of Science & Technology (Chi Zhang, Zhizhao Huang, Cai Chen, Fang Luo)

072
An EMI Suppression Method in SiC Half-bridge Power Module Design
Zhiwei Wang, Huazhong University of Science & Technology (Chi Zhang, Yiyang Yan, Cai Chen, Yong Kang)

129
Reliability Analysis of Bonding Wire based on Stacked Substrate Packaging Structure
Chi Zhang, Huazhong University of Science and Technology (Yifan Tan, Zhizhao Huang, Cai Chen, Yong Kang)

035
Evaluation of the Thermal Performance of a Light Emitting Diode (LED) Package Manufactured Using POL-kW Packaging Technology
Anisha Walwaikar, Binghamton University (Christopher Kapusta, Kaustubh Nagarkar, Krishnaswami Srihari, Daryl Santos, Liang Yin)

122 **ALSO IN SESSION TP4 - FLIP CHIP TECH.**
4-2-4 Laminate Hotspot Identification and Joule Heating Effect Assessment via Thermoelectrical Simulation
ZHI Yang, GLOBALFOUNDRIES (Katie Rivera, Janak Patel, Eric Tremble, David Stone, Kwang Won Choi, Edmund Blackshear)

121 **ALSO IN SESSION WPM2 - WLCSP (FAN IN...)**
Cu Core Column Application for Fine Pitch 3D Mounting
Hiroki Sudo, Senju Metal Industry Co., Ltd. (Daisuke Soma, Hiroshi Okada)

125 **ALSO IN SESSION TPM1 - HIGH DENS / SYS SOLUTIONS**
A Miniaturized Dual Band Antenna for Harmonic RFID Tag
Saikat Mondal, Michigan State University (Saranraj Karuppuswami, Deepak Kumar, Amanpreet Kaur, Premjeet Chahal)

 

###
Robust RoHS-Compliant Solder Materials for High Reliability, High Performance Applications

Mark Currie, Henkel Corporation (Rodrigo Aguilar, Richard Boyle, Neil Poole)

###
High-Performance Liquid Metal Thermal Interface Materials

Tim Jensen, Indium Corporation

###
A Microscope Employing Grazing Angle Optics for Thin Film IR Spectroscopy

David Schiering, Czitek

 


 

12:45 PM: CLOSING REMARKS at Conclusion of Poster Session

1:30 PM: IMAPS Golf Outing at Newton Golf Course
Full details soon
Register online under "sessions" (page after you select conference registration but before payment details).
Hole sponsorships available.

2:00 PM - 3:00 PM: Tour of MIT.nano
MIT.nano is a new interdisciplinary facility for nanoscale research, under the oversight of the Vice President for Research. Our shared facilities are open to faculty, students, and researchers from any school, or department at MIT. We're also open to other academic and industry users from outside of MIT. Register online under "sessions" (page after you select conference registration but before payment details).

 

 

REGISTER ONLINE

 

 

 

 

 

PREMIER Sponsors:

 

    Premier Program Sponsor:
available

    Premier Technology Sponsor:

    Premier Technology Sponsor:
    Premier Technology Sponsor:
Bag Insert Sponsor: ASE Group
Premier Tech Sponsor - NGK NTK
Premier Tech Sponsor - 3M
Networking / Event Sponsors:

Breakfast Sponsor:

Breakfast Sponsor - SemiDice

Lunch & Break Sponsor:

EMD Performance Materials - Corporate Sponsor

Lunch Sponsor:

Lunch Sponsor: MRSI

Keynote/Plenary Sponsor:

Keynote Sponsor: SAMTEC

Posters & Pizza Sponsor:

Northrop Grumman EC - Poster Session Sponsor

Coffee Break Sponsor:

Break Sponsor: Geib Refining

Coffee Break Sponsor:

Break Sponsor: Spectrum Semiconductor Materials

Bag Insert Sponsor:

Bag Insert Sponsor: NorCom Systems

other
sponsorships
available
 
       
Golf Sponsors
Technic - Golf Hole Sponsor
Golf Hole Sponsor: Amkor Technology
Stellar Industries - Golf Hole Sponsor
holes available
Media Sponsors
3D Incites - Media Sponsor
Media Sponsor: MEPTEC
Media Sponsor: US Tech
Media Sponsor: Semiconductor Digest




CORPORATE PREMIER MEMBERS
  • Amkor
  • ASE
  • Canon
  • Corning
  • EMD Performance Materials
  • Honeywell
  • Indium
  • Kester
  • Kyocera America
  • Master Bond
  • Micro Systems Technologies
  • MRSI
  • NGK NTK
  • Palomar
  • Promex
  • Qualcomm
  • Quik-Pak
  • Raytheon
  • Rochester Electronics
  • Specialty Coating Systems
  • Spectrum Semiconductor Materials
  • Technic