IMAPS Home
Members Only
Login
About IMAPS
Events Calendar
Online Store
Membership
Chapters/Committees
Global Business Council
Industry News
Publications
Careers
IMAPS Microelectronics Foundation
Contact Us
IMAPS - International Microelectronics And Packaging Society
ACerS - American Ceramic Society

IMAPS/ACerS 7th International Conference and Exhibition on
Ceramic Interconnect and
Ceramic Microsystems Technologies
(CICMT 2011)

The Westgate Hotel
San Diego, California - USA
April 5 - 7, 2011

General Co-Chairs:
Amy Moll
Boise State University
amoll@boisestate.edu
Jens Müller
Technical University Ilmenau
jens.mueller@imaps.de
Technical Program Co-Chairs:
Soshu Kirihara
Osaka University
kirihara@jwri.osaka-u.ac.jp
Marija Kosec
Jozef Stefan Institute
marija.kosec@ijs.si
Program Committee:
Editor - IMAPS Journal
Fred Barlow
University of Idaho
fbarlow@uidaho.edu
Editor - ACerS Journal
Rich Eitel
University of Kentucky
reitel@engr.uky.edu


Advance Program

Early Registration and Hotel Deadline: March 13, 2011

Register On-Line
Download Advance Program PDF | Hotel Information | Speaker Information
Tabletop Exhibit Information | Reserve Booth On-line


Tuesday, April 5

Registration: 7:30 am – 6:00 pm

Continental Breakfast: 7:30 am – 8:15 am

Exhibit Hours: 12:00 noon – 6:30 pm
Afternoon Refreshment Break, Lunch & Reception in Exhibit Hall

Opening Remarks: 8:15 am – 8:30 am
Conference Chairs

Keynote Presentations: 8:30 am - 9:00 am
Multiscale, Ceramic Microsystems for Heat and Mass Transfer
Speaker: Charles Lewinsohn, Ceramatec, Inc. (Co-authors: M. Wilson, J. Fellows, H. Anderson)

Keynote Presentations: 9:00 am - 9:30 am
Novel Thermoelectric Materials for Thermophotovoltaic Hybrid Devices
Speaker: Kunihito Koumoto, Nagoya University and CREST (Co-authors: Chunlei Wan, Nagoya University and CREST; Yifeng Wang, Nagoya University; Ning Wang, University of Electronic Science and Technology of China; Ruizhi Zhang, Shandong University)

Keynote Presentations: 9:30 am - 10:00 am
Ceramic Modules for Micro Solid-Oxide Fuel Cells (µ-SOFCs)
Speaker: Thomas Maeder, EPFL - Laboratoire de Production Microtechnique

Break in Foyer: 10:00 am – 10:30 am
Session TA1:
Ceramic Microsystems - Energy Systems
Chairs: Nigel Sammes, Colorado School of Mines; Alexander Michaelis, Fraunhofer Institute for Ceramic Technologies and Systems IKTS
10:30 am – 12:10 pm

Session TA2:
RF Devices
Chairs: Amy Moll, Boise State University
10:30 am – 12:10 pm

Smart Processing of Solid Electrolyte Dendrites with Ordered Porous Structures for Fuel Cell Miniaturizations
Soshu Kirihara, Katsuya Noritake, Satoko Tasaki, Hiroya Abe, Osaka University

Design and Fabrication of Complex LTCC-Based Reactor for the Production of the Hydrogen for Portable PEM Fuel Cells
Darko Belavic, Marko Hrovat, Gregor Dolanc, Stanko Hocevar, Iztok Stegel, Marina Santo Zarnik, Janez Holc, Kostja Makarovic, Marija Kosec, HIPOT-RR, c/o Jozef Stefan Institute

Ceramic Interface and Multilayer Technology for Micro Fuel Cells
Steffen Ziesche, Uwe Partsch, Mareike Schneider, Michael Stelter,  Fraunhofer IKTS

Non-Lead Based Piezoelectric Thin Films: Materials and Energy Harvesting Device
Seung-Hyun Kim, Alice Leung, Wenyan Jiang, Chang Young Koo, Dong-Joo Kim, Angus I. Kingon, Brown University / INOSTEK Inc.

Design and Fabrication of LTCC Catalyst Chambers
Tyler Towner, Donald Plumlee, Boise State University

Waveguide Inductive Strip Filter Embedded in LTCC
Ehab Abousaif, Aicha Elshabini, Fred Barlow, University of Idaho

A Low Loss Fully Embedded Stripline Parallel Coupled BPF for Applications using the 60 GHz Band
Alexander Schulz, Sven Rentsch, Jens Mueller, TU Ilmenau - University of Technology

Performance Improvement of RF Inductors Using LTCC Technology
Goran Radosavljević, Walter Smetana, Vienna University of Technology; Andrea Maric, Ljiljana Zivanov, University of Novi Sad

Experimentally-Validated Modeling Approach to RFIC Package Design
Nathan Young, Jay Johnson, Kevin Ewsuk, Sandia National Laboratories

An Investigation of the Process Stability of RF SiP made of DuPont 943 and 9K7
Thomas Bartnitzek, Slawomir Kaminski, VIA electronic GmbH; Tatyana Purtova, University of Ulm; Christian Rusch, Karlsruhe Institute of Technology IHE

Lunch in Exhibit Hall: 12:10 pm – 1:40 pm (Lunch served 12:10 pm – 1:10 pm)

Session TP1:
Nanoscale Materials
Chairs: Wolfgang Rossner, Siemens AG; Minoru Osada, National Institute for Materials Sciences
1:40 pm – 2:40 pm

New Perovskite Nanomaterials and their Integration Technologies for High-K Dielectrics
Minoru Osada, Takayoshi Sasaki, National Institute for Materials Science

Continuous Manufacture of Submicron Thick Ceramic Green Tapes and Coatings Demonstrated for TCO Nano Particles
Nadja Straue, Andreas Roosen, University of Erlangen-Nuremberg

3D Branched Nanowire Photoelectrodes for High-Efficiency Solar Water Splitting and H2 Production
Ke Sun, Alireza Kargar, Yuchun Zhou, Kristian Madsen, Deli Wang, University of California - San Diego

Break in Exhibit: 2:40 pm – 3:50 pm

Session TP2:
Piezo Electric Materials and Devices
Chairs: Jerry Aguire, Kyocera America Inc.; Yoshihiko Imanaka, Fujitsu Laboratories Limited
3:50 pm – 5:30 pm

Session TP3:
Advanced Packaging
Chairs: Fred Barlow, University of Idaho
3:50 pm – 5:30 pm

Crack Propagation and Detection in PZT-Multilayer Ceramics
Tobias Kuehnlein, Andreas Roosen, Martin Rauscher, Silvan Poller, Alexander Klonczynski, Robert Bosch GmbH

Surface Micro Machined Actuators on Piezoelectric Bulk Material
Sandy Zaehringer, Elisabeth Widmann, Norbert Schwesinger, Technische Universitaet Muenchen  

Study of Self-Actuated Cantilevers Based on Screen-Printed PZT Layers
Riadh Lakhmi, Christophe Castille, Hélène Debeda, Mario Maglione, Claude Lucat, Université de Bordeaux, Laboratoire IMS

Benzene Gas Sensor Based on Screen-Printed PZT Cantilevers
Helene Debeda, Riadh Lakhmi, Claude Lucat, Rosa M. Vázquez, Raul Calavia, Eduard Llobet, Francisco J. Arregui, Carlos R. Zamarreño, Marc Delgado, Université de Bordeaux, Laboratoire IMS

Sintering Behavior of Cofired LTCC/PZT-SKN Multilayer Ceramics for Microfluidic and Lab on Chip Applications
Wenli Zhang, Richard Eitel, University of Kentucky

New Ferro L8 LTCC System Ready for High Reliability Electronic Packaging Applications
Ed Graddy, Orville Brown, Jim Henry, Ferro Corporation

Microelectronics Packaging Application using Post-LTCC Technology
Yoshihiko Imanaka, Hideyuki Amada, Fumiaki Kumasaka, Fujitsu Laboratories Ltd.

Thick Film Approaches in High Power LED Array Module
Hyo Tae Kim, Jihoon Kim, Young Joon Yoon, Chang Yeoul Kim, Jong-Hee Kim, Korea Institute of Ceramic Engineering and Technology

Electroless Nickel and  Gold Plated Silver LTCC Solution for Advanced Hermetic Packages
David Ross, Greg Mitchell, Nathan Draney, Michael Curley, Anaren Ceramics Inc.

Thin Films on LTCC for Connectivity and Conductivity
J. Ambrose Wolf, Honeywell FM&T


Reception in Exhibit Hall: 5:30 pm – 6:30 pm


Wednesday, April 6

Registration: 7:30 am – 5:00 pm

Continental Breakfast: 8:00 am – 9:00 am

Exhibit Hours: 11:00 am – 5:00 pm
Afternoon Refreshment Break & Lunch in Exhibit Hall

Keynote Presentations: 9:00 am - 9:30 am
Bio-Inspired Functional Materials Using Templates from Nature
Speaker: Di Zhang, Shanghai Jiao Tong University (Co-authors: Wang Zhang, Shenming Zhu, Huilan Su, Qinglei Liu, Jiajun Gu, Tongxiang Fan, Jian Ding, Shanghai Jiao Tong University; Qixin Guo, Saga University)

Session WA1:
Microsystems Devices
Chairs: Ken Peterson, Sandia National Laboratories; Leszek Golonka, Wroclaw University
9:30 am – 11:10 am

Session WA2:
Materials Characterization and Reliability
Chairs: Jim Sears, South Dakota School of Mines & Technology; Seung-Hyun Kim, INOSTEK Inc.
9:30 am – 11:10 am

Measurement of Nitrogen Monoxide Levels in Gas Flows with a Micro Total Analytical System Based on LTCC
Thomas Geiling, Tilo Welker, Heike Bartsch de Torres, Ilmenau University of Technology

Ceramic-Based Planar Heat Pipe (Plate) for Passive Electronics Cooling
Merrill Wilson, Hyrum Anderson, Joseph Fellows, Charles Lewinsohn, Ceramatec, Inc.

Z-, Y- and M-Type Hexagonal Ferrites for High-Frequency Inductive Multilayer Devices
J. Topfer, S. Bierlich, S. Barth, B. Pawlowski, F. Bechtold, J. Müller, University of Applied Sciences Jena

Advanced Ceramic Structures and Materials for High-Reliability Millimeter-Wave Applications
Iris Labadie, Kyocera America, Inc. 

Break in Foyer: 10:10 am – 10:30 am

Novel Technology Options for Multilayer-Based Ceramic Microsystems
Uwe Partsch, Adrian Goldberg, Mareike Schneider, Gunter Hagen, Fraunhofer Institute Ceramic Technologies and Systems

Fabrication of an Inductively Coupled Plasma Antenna in LTCC
Jesse Taff, Donald Plumlee, Boise State University

Carrier Transport Through Grain Boundaries In Highly Transparent Conductive Ga-Doped ZnO Polycrystalline Films
Tetsuya Yamamoto, Yasushi Sato, Hisao Makino, Naoki Yamamoto, Kochi University of Technology

Zinc Oxide Modeling to Create Semiconductor Dendrites by Using Micro Stereolithography
Satoko Tasaki, Soshu Kirihara, Osaka University

Lunch in Exhibit Hall: 11:10 am – 1:20 pm (Food served from 11:30 am - 12:30 pm)
WP1:
Materials Characterization

Chairs: Torsten Rabe, Federal Institute for Materials Research and Testing (BAM); Longtu Li, Tsinghua University
1:20 pm – 2:40 pm

Evaluation of Ceramic Substrates for High Power and High Temperature Applications
Srikanth Kulkarni, Shams Arifeen, Brian Patterson, Gabriel Potirniche, Aicha Elshabini, Fred Barlow, University of Idaho

Advanced 3D Roughness Analysis for the Characterization of Ceramic Surfaces
Karl-Heinz Strass, Frank Kemnitzer, cyberTECHNOLOGIES 

X-Ray Inspection of LTCC Devices
Krzysztof Zaraska, J. Gaudyn, A. Bieńkowski, M. Dohnalik, A. Czerwiński, M. Pluska, M. Machnik, Institute of Electron Technology

Wide Frequency Characterization of Magnetic Properties of Commercial LTCC Ferrite Material
Nelu Blaž, Andrea Marić, Ljiljana Živanov, University of Novi Sad; Goran Radosavljević, Ibrahim Atassi, Walter Smetana, Vienna University of Technology; Nebojša Mitrović, University of Kragujevac  

Break in Exhibit Hall: 2:40 pm - 3:30 pm
WP2:
Interactive Forum (Poster Session)
One-on-One Interactive Forum. This is your chance for detailed interaction with authors whose work is too good to miss.
Chair: Donald Plumlee, Boise State University
3:30 pm – 5:00 pm

The Design and Testing of Fluidic Oscillators made in LTCC
David Müllner, Donald Plumlee, Boise State University

Chemical Solution Deposition of High-quality SrRuO3 Thin Film Electrodes and the Dielectric Properties of Integrated Lead Lanthanum Zirconate Titanate Films
Manoj Narayanan, Beihai Ma, Rachel Koritala, Sheng Tong, Uthamalingam Balachandran, Argonne National Laboratory

A Novel Approach to the Measurement and Characterization of Losses Due to Surface Roughness in High Speed Transmission Lines
Femi Akinwale, A. Ege Engin, San Diego State University

Development of a Novel LTCC-Chip for Fast DSC-Analysis
Beate Pawlowski, J. Kita, W. Missal, E. Wappler, T. Bartnitzek, A. Kipka, R. Moos, Fraunhofer IKTS Hermsdorf

WP3:
LTCC Standards Initiative
Chairs: Mike Ehlert, Barry Industries Inc.; Yong Soo Cho, Yonsei University
3:30 pm – 5:00 pm

Having a single coherent set of operating and performance standards is important to the continued growth of the industry. Uniform methods will make it easier for users to design in the technology and will prevent errors.

The LTCC Standards Group is presenting a panel discussion of the issue. The panel will feature a cross- section of industry figures including from academics, material makers, fabricators and users from North America, Europe and Asia. We will begin with a brief update and status report on the effort and then open the floor to questions and discussion.

Panelists:
Mike Ehlert, Director of Process Engineering, Barry Industries Inc.
Yong Soo Cho, Professor, Yonsei University
David Ross, R&D Manager, Anaren Ceramics .

 

Thursday, April 7
Registration: 7:30 am – 12:00 pm

Continental Breakfast: 7:30 am – 8:30 am

Session THA1:
Materials and Processing
Chairs: Hyo Tae Kim, Korea Institute of Ceramic Engineering and Technology; Donald Plumlee, Boise State University
8:30 am – 9:50 am

Ink-Jet Printing of TiO2 Suspensions
Marija Kosec, Gregor Trefalt, Danjela Kuščer, Barbara Malič, Jožef Stefan Institute

Inkjet Printed MgO-Thickfilm-Layer with Embedded BST Pillars
Wlademar Diel, Marcel Wassmer, Klaus Krueger, Helmut Schmidt University

3D Net-Shape Manufacturing of Complex Ceramic Parts by High Resolution Stereo Lithography – Examples of Application to Biomedical and Industrial Products
Christophe Chaput, Thierry Chartier, Cyrile Delage, 3DCeram

Integration of Ni-Cu-Zn Ferrite in LTCC-Modules
Torsten Rabe, Carsten Glitzky, Hamid Naghib-zadeh, Jörg Töpfer, Federal Institute for Materials Research and Testing (BAM)

Break in Foyer: 9:50 am - 10:10 am

Session THA2:
Processing and Manufacturing
Chairs: Daniel S. Krueger, Honeywell FM&T; Richard Eitel, University of Kentucky
10:10 am – 11:50 am

Punching Technology for Ceramic and Thin Film Applications
Carsen Kohlberger, Groz - Beckert

The Future of Maximum CAD/CAM Automation for Ceramic Hybrids
Geoff Sylvester (John Sovinsky), CAD Design Services, Inc.

Laser Printing of RFID Coils on Ceramic Tape
Dustin Büttner, Beat Zobrist, Andreas Schöneberger, Dieter Jung, Klaus Krüger, Helmut Schmidt University

Process Evaluation of DuPont 9k7 LTCC
Steve Dai, Adrian Casias, Sandia National Laboratories

3D Ceramic Interconnect Devices
Pascal Metayer, Microcertec S.A.S.

 

Conference Closing Remarks: 11:50 am


Register On-Line | Hotel Reservations

 

 

 

© Copyright 2010 IMAPS - All Rights Reserved
IMAPS-International Microelectronics And Packaging Society and The Microelectronics Foundation
611 2nd Street, N.E., Washington, D.C. 20002
Phone: 202-548-4001

<% rsCategory.Close() Set rsCategory = Nothing %>