IMAPS Home
Members Only
Login
About IMAPS
Events Calendar
Online Store
Membership
Chapters/Committees
Global Business Council
Industry News
Publications
Careers
IMAPS Microelectronics Foundation
Contact Us

8th International Conference and Exhibition on
Device Packaging

www.imaps.org/devicepackaging

Radisson Fort McDowell Resort and Casino
Scottsdale/Fountain Hills, Arizona USA



Conference and Technical Workshops
March 6-8, 2012
Exhibition and Technology Showcase
March 6-7, 2012
Professional Development Courses
March 5, 2012
GBC Spring Conference
March 4-5, 2012

In conjunction with the Global Business Council (GBC) Spring Conference, March 4-5


Courtesy of Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute

Courtesy of US Army RDEDCOM AMRDEC


General Chair:

Peter Elenius
E&G Technology Partners

General Chair-elect (PDCs):
James Lu
Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute
Past General Chair (Panels):
Phil Garrou
Microelectronic Consultants of NC


3D & 2.5D Packaging
Topical Workshop
Flip Chip & Wafer Level Packaging
Topical Workshop
MEMS & Microsystems
Topical Workshop
Passive Integration
Topical Workshop
LED Packaging
Topical Workshop
Technical Co-Chair:
Ron Huemoeller
Amkor Technology
Technical Co-Chair:
Rey Alvarado
Maxim Integrated Prod.
Technical Co-Chair:
Robert Dean
Auburn University
Technical Co-Chair:
Franck Murray
IPDIA
Technical Co-Chair:
Thomas Goodman
E&G Technology Partners
Technical Co-Chair:
Rozalia Beica
Lam Research AG
Technical Co-Chair:
Alan Huffman
RTI International
Technical Co-Chair:
Tracy Hudson
US Army
Technical Co-Chair:
Kai Liu
STATS ChipPAC
Technical Co-Chair:
Bob Karlicek
Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute

EARLY REGISTRATION/EXHIBIT CUT-OFF: FEBRUARY 10, 2012
HOTEL DEADLINE: FEBRUARY 10, 2012


Professional Development Courses (PDCs) | Download Program PDF
Exhibition Details | Reserve Exhibits On-line | Floorplan | 2012 Exhibitors | 2011 Exhibitors
Global Business Council (GBC) Spring Conference
Spring Golf Invitational | Texas Hold'em Tournament


Technical Program

SUNDAY, MARCH 4

5:30 pm - 7:30 pm

Registration

5:30 pm - 7:30 pm

GBC Welcome Reception
(Beverages and appetizers)

Thank you to the GBC Reception Sponsors:
DPC/GBC Premier Sponsor: Solid State Equipment Corp. GBC Speaker Dinner Sponsor: ASE US, Inc. Golf Hole Sponsor: Amkor Technology

 

7:30 pm - 9:00 pm

GBC Speaker Dinner
(By Invitation Only)

Thank you to the GBC Speaker Dinner Sponsors:
DPC/GBC Premier Sponsor: Solid State Equipment Corp. GBC Speaker Dinner Sponsor: ASE US, Inc. Golf Hole Sponsor: Amkor Technology GBC Speaker Dinner Sponsor: Kyocera America

MONDAY, MARCH 5

7:00 am -
7:00 pm

GBC and Device Packaging Registration

7:00 am -
8:00 am

Continental Breakfast

8:00 am -
5:00 pm

8:00 am - Noon

Morning Professional Development Courses (PDCs)
* Click on PDC title to see full description *

PDC1: Polymers for Electronic Packaging
Course Leader: Jeffrey Gotro, InnoCentrix, LLC
PDC2: Mechanical Design and Reliability Analysis in Microelectronics Packaging
Course Leader: Amaneh Tasooji, Arizona State University
PDC3: 3D Integration: Technology, Applications & Markets for 3D Integrated Circuits
Course Leader: Philip Garrou, Microelectronic Consultants of NC
PDC4: Basics of Microelectronic Packaging
Course Leader: Casey Krawiec, Gel-Pak/Quik-Pak
PDC5: Introduction to MEMS Design and Fabrication
Course Leader: Philip J. Reiner, CGI Federal

10:00 am - 10:20 am

Break

12:00 pm - 1:00 pm

Lunch
Only provided for those attendees registered for both Morning and Afternoon PDCs

1:00 pm - 5:00 pm

Afternoon Professional Development Courses (PDCs)
* Click on PDC title to see full description *

PDC6: Basics of Conventional and Advanced Chip Packaging
Course Leader: Syed Sajid Ahmad, NDSU - CNSE
PDC7: Wire Bonding in Microelectronics
Course Leader: Lee Levine, Process Solutions Consulting, Inc.
PDC8: Hermetic Sealing and Testing of Small Volume MEMS Packages
Course Leader: Thomas J. Green, TJ Green Associates LLC
PDC9: 2.5 and 3D Interposer Technologies and Applications
Course Leader: Venky Sundaram, Georgia Institute of Technology (PRC)
PDC10: Packaging of High Brightness Light-Emitting Diodes for Solid-State Lighting
Course Leader: Sheng Liu, Huazhong University of Science and Technology

3:00 pm - 3 20 pm

Break

5:00 pm - 6:30 pm

Welcome Reception (All Attendees Are Invited To Attend)

Thank you to the Device Packaging Reception Sponsors:
DPC/GBC Premier Sponsor: Solid State Equipment Corp. GBC Speaker Dinner Sponsor: ASE US, Inc. Golf Hole Sponsor: Amkor Technology

7:00 pm - 10:00 pm

Microelectronics Foundation Texas Hold'Em Tournament (Separate Registration - Limited Seating)
To Benefit the IMAPS Microelectronics Foundation


Welcome Reception

Monday, March 5th
5:00 pm – 6:30 pm

All Attendees are Invited!


$100 Discount

when you register for the
"Combo Registration" with Device Packaging Conference &
the Global Business Council Conference (GBC)



TUESDAY, MARCH 6   
Morning Technical Sessions

7:00 am - 7:00 pm

Registration

7:00 am -
8:00 am

Continental Breakfast

Sponsored by:
Premier "Birdie" Sponsor: Invensas

8:00 am - 8:20 am

OPENING COMMENTS

8:20 am -
9:05 am

KEYNOTE – 3D Packaging
The Challenges for the New Semiconductor Packaging Technology Era
Dr. Nick (Namseog) Kim, Vice President
Hynix Semiconductor Inc.

9:10 am -
9:55 am

KEYNOTE – Flip Chip & Wafer Level Packaging
Escalating Challenges in Developing Complex Solutions
for Next Generation Package and Interconnect Technologies

Dr. Robert Darveaux, Senior Vice President of Technology & Platform Development
Amkor Technology, Inc.

10:00 am –
7:00 pm

10:00 am –
10:30 am

Break in Exhibit Hall

Sponsored by:
Sikama - Coffee Break Sponsor

 
2.5/3D Packaging
Flip Chip & Wafer Level Packaging
MEMS & Microsystems
LED Packaging

 

TA1
Market, Assembly and Packaging

Chair: Jeff Calvert, DOW Electronic Materials

TA2
Design & Reliability

Chairs: Eric Huenger, Dow Chemical; Luu Nguyen, Texas Instruments Inc.

TA3
MEMS Devices

Chairs: Robert Dean, Auburn University; Phil Reiner, Stanley Associates

TA4
Advanced LED Packaging - I

Chairs: Thomas Goodman, E&G Technology Partners; Bob Karlicek, Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute

10:30 am –
11:00 am

Market Demand and Readiness for 2.5 / 3D TSV Products
Ron Huemoeller, Amkor Technology, Inc.

Thermal Cycling Analysis of BGA Solder Joint Reliability
Betty H. Yeung, Torsten Hauck, Brett Wilkerson, Thomas Koschmieder, Freescale Semiconductor

The Reactive Bridge: A Novel Micro-Machined Low Energy Initiator
Thomas A. Baginski, Robert N. Dean, Auburn University

Comparative Test Data for TIM Materials for LED Applications
Victor Papanu, AOS Thermal Compounds

11:00 am –
11:30 am

Assembly Challenges for Large 2.5D TSV Products
Marnie Mattei, Mike Kelly, Amkor Technology, Inc.

Package Stacking Effects on PoP Warpage at Reflow Temperature: Simulation and Practical Guide
Dong-Cheon Baek, Sangsu Ha, Jongwoo Park, Samsung - Technology Quality and Reliability Group

Thermal Calibration of Silicon MEMS Gyroscopes
Igor P. Prikhodko, S. A. Zotov, A. A. Trusov, A. M. Shkel, University of California, Irvine

Studies and Applications of Advanced Laser Scribing for HB-LEDs
Irving Chyr, Cheng Peng, Ji Wang, Jonathan Halderman, Electro Scientific Industries, Inc.

11:30 am –
12:00 pm

200mm & 300mm Processes & Characterization for Face to Back Flow Chart for Wide I/O
Severine Cheramy, G. Garnier, A. Jouve, J.-P. Colonna, P. Coudrain, P. Chausse, R. Segaud, C. Aumont, N. Hotellier, C. Brunet-Manquat, C. Laviron, N. Sillon, CEA-LETI

IC Package Route Planning Methodology Designs Better Products
William Acito, Cadence Design Systems; Harry McCaleb, Amkor Technology, Inc.

MEMS Based Transducer Designs for Monitoring High Speed Impacts
Philip Reiner, Arthur Jenkins, Sharon Sanchez, CGI Federal Inc.; Tracy D. Hudson, U.S. Army RDECOM AMRDEC; Michael Kranz, EngeniusMicro, LLC

Evaluating Thermal Cycling Fatigue Resistance for LED Chip-on-Board Applications
Ravi M. Bhatkal, Ranjit Pandher,
Anna Lifton, Paul Koep, Hafez Raeisi Fard, Cookson Electronics

12:00 pm –
12:30 pm

2.5D and 3D Packaging Enables Effective Multi-Chip Packaging
Phil Marcoux, ALLVIA, Inc.

Large Die Size Lead Free Flip Chip Ball Grid Array Packaging Considerations for 40nm Fab Technology
Mark A. Bachman, Jerry Liao, John Osenbach, Zafer Kutlu, LSI Corporation; Jaeyun Gim, Danny Brady, Amkor Technologies

Review on the Performance of MEMS Vibratory Gyroscope under Harsh Environments
Chandradip Patel, Patrick McCluskey, University of Maryland

The Evolution of LED Packaging: New Approaches for Solid State Lighting
Robert F. Karlicek, Jr., Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute

12:30 pm – 2:00 pm

Lunch In The Exhibit Hall
(Food served from 12:30 pm – 1:30 pm)

Sponsored by:
DPC/GBC Premier Sponsor: Solid State Equipment Corp. Applied Materials - Event Sponsor

A SPECIAL THANKS
TO THE
DEVICE PACKAGING CONFERENCE
SPEAKERS & ORGANIZERS!

YOUR COMMITMENT IS GREATLY APPRECIATED!


TUESDAY, MARCH 6
Afternoon Technical Sessions
 
2.5/3D Packaging
Flip Chip & Wafer Level Packaging
MEMS & Microsystems
Passive Integration

 

TP1
Silicon / Glass Interposers

Chair: Ron Huemoeller, Amkor Technology, Inc.

TP2
Materials & Processes for FC/WLP

Chairs: Alan Huffman, RTI International; Lars Boettcher, Fraunhofer IZM

TP3
Laminate & Flexible MEMS

Chairs: Dan Harris, Auburn University; Thomas Baginski, Auburn University

TP4
Embedded Components and Passive Integration

Chairs: Franck Murray, IPDIA; Kai Liu, STATS ChipPac, Inc.

2:00 pm –
2:30 pm

3D and Low Cost Glass and Silicon Interposer Technologies with TPVs as an Alternative to 3D ICs with TSV
Rao Tummala, Georgia Institute of Technology

Advanced Substrate Applied Fluxing Underfill for Bonding of Fine Pitch Solder Capped Cu Pillars to Oxidized Cu Substrates
Russell Stapleton, Jim Greig, LORD Corporation

Integrated Analysis System with Polymerase Chain Reaction and DNA Analysis in Printed Circuit Board Technology
Lienhard Pagel, Stefan Gassmann, Matthias Hinze, Holger Götze, University of Rostock

Ultra High 3D Capacitors Values with High Volume Efficiency and Outstanding Stability
Catherine Bunel, Franck Murray, IPDIA

2:30 pm –
3:00 pm

Cost-Effective 3D Glass Microfabrication for Advanced Packaging Applications
Jeb Flemming, Roger Cook, Kevin Dunn, James Gouker, 3D Glass Solutions

Development of Lead Free Plating Chemical for Various Applications
Takeshi Hatta, Atsushi Ishikawa,
Takuma Katase, Akihiro Masuda,
Mitsubishi Materials Corporation

Passive Flexible-Substrate Blast Sensor Array
Stephen M. Phillips, David R. Allee, Narendra Lakamraju, Arizona State University

Micromachined High Density Embedded Capacitor Technologies for Silicon Interposers
Aubrey Beal, T. Baginski, R. Dean, M. Hamilton, Auburn University

3:00 pm –
3:30 pm

The Glass Microfabrication Technology for 3D Packaging
Shintaro Takahashi, Christian Schmidt, Leander Dittmann, Svend Hoyer, Adrien Chaize, Motoshi Ono, Kenji Kitaoka, Kentaro Tatsukoshi, Shoichi Konishi, Asahi Glass Co., Ltd.

In-Coated Carbon Nanotubes for Flexible Interconnects
Pingye Xu, Michael C. Hamilton, Auburn University

Rigid and Flex PCB Based Microsystems for Mobility, Systems Development and Harsh Environments
David Fries, Geran Barton, Gary Hendricks, Brian Gregson, Liesl Hotaling, University of South Florida

Embedded Chip Technology: Technologies, Applications and Future Developments
Lars Boettcher, S. Karaszkiewicz ,
D. Manessis, A. Ostmann,
Fraunhofer IZM

3:30 pm –
4:15 pm

Break in Exhibit Hall

Sponsored by:
Applied Materials - Event Sponsor

4:15 pm –
4:45 pm

Development of Through Glass Vias (TGV) for 3DS-IC Integration
Aric Shorey, Scott Pollard, Corning Incorporated

Molded Underfill for CSP Applications
Fernando Roa, Amkor Technology Inc.

Flexible Electronics Fabrication for Missile Wiring Interconnects
Michael R. Whitley, EngeniusMicro, LLC; Tracy D. Hudson, U.S. Army RDECOM AMRDEC

Active and Passive Devices Embedded Laminate-Based Multilayer Board
Satoshi Okude, Kazushisa Itoi,
Masahiro Okamoto, Nobuki Ueta,
Osamu Nakao, Fujikura Ltd.

4:45 pm –
5:15 pm

Silicon Interposer Creation Using Innovative Ultra-Thin Wafer Handling Solutions
Amandine Jouve, G. Garnier, E. Dezandre, M. Pellat, K. Vial, S. Cheramy, J-P. Colonna, R. Segaud, N. Sillon, R. Puligadda,
J. McCutcheon, CEA-Leti

Development of a Low Temperature Curing - Aqueous Base Developable Photoimageable Dielectric for WLP (Wafer Level Packaging) Applications
Eric Huenger, Joe Lachowski,
Greg Prokopowicz, Ray Thibault,
Michael Gallagher, Scott Kisting,
Lynne Mills, Masaki Kondoh, The Dow Chemical Company

Testing of Flexible Metamaterial RF Filters Implemented through Micromachining LCP Substrates
Robert Dean, Jonathan Richard, Auburn University

3D Integration of RF Package
Kai Liu, YongTaek Lee, HyunTai Kim, Gwang Kim, Billy Ahn, STATS ChipPAC, Inc.

5:15 pm –
5:45 pm

Enabling Packaging Houses to Achieve 3D Integration without Interposers
Jeff Leal, Marc Robinson, Suzette Pangrle, Vertical Circuits Inc.

Super Fine Lead-Free Solder Powder for Fine Pitch Bump Applications
Ryuji Uesugi, Hironori Uno, Masayuki Ishikawa, Akihiro Masuda, Hiroki Muraoka, Yousuke Kawamura, Sho Nakagawa, Kanji Kuba, Mitsubishi Materials Corporation

Polymer-Based Hermetic Packaging for Flexible Micro Devices
Li-Anne Liew, Ching-Yi Lin, Y. C. Lee, University of Colorado at Boulder

 

5:45 pm –
7:00 pm

Reception In The Exhibit Hall

Sponsored by:
Applied Materials - Event Sponsor

7:00 pm –
8:30 pm


3D Panel Discussion: The Evolving 2.5/3D Infrastructure

Moderator: Dr. Philip Garrou, Microelectronic Consultants of NC

“Who will make interposers?... Fine vs. Coarse Interposers?... Interposers vs. 3D Stacks?... Role of the foundries?... Role of the OSATs?... Will we see complete suites of 2.5/3D equipment? This and more will be discussed by industry experts.”
The panel will be soliciting questions from the audience.

Panelists:
Ron Huemoeller, Amkor Technology, Inc.; Rich Rice, ASE Group; Rozalia Beica, LAM Research AG;
Jan Vardaman, TechSearch International; Nick Kim, Hynix Semiconductor Inc.; Matt Nowak, Qualcomm, Inc.;
Doug Yu, TSMC R&D; Jon Greenwood, GLOBALFOUNDRIES; Remi Yu, UMC

Panel Food/Beverage Sponsored by:
Premier "Birdie" Sponsor: Invensas


 


Conference Registration

Early Rate Ends:
February 10, 2012

All registration fees increase after the deadline

Register Today


 

WEDNESDAY, MARCH 7   
Morning Technical Sessions

7:00 am -
6:00 pm

Registration

7:00 am -
8:00 am

Continental Breakfast

Sponsored by:
Premier "Birdie" Sponsor: Invensas

8:00 am -
8:45 am

KEYNOTE – 3D Packaging
System Scaling Superhighway
Dr. Doug C.H. Yu, Senior Director
Integrated Interconnect and Package Div., TSMC R&D

8:45 am -
9:30 am

KEYNOTE – MEMS
MEMS Tornado to Challenge Next Generation Packaging
Dr. Janusz Bryzek, VP Development, MEMS and Sensing Solutions
Fairchild Semiconductor

9:30 am -
10:00 am

Break in Foyer

Sponsored by:
Sikama - Coffee Break Sponsor

 
2.5/3D Packaging
Flip Chip & Wafer Level Packaging
LED Packaging

 

WA1
Reliability / Thermal Aspects of 2.5/3D

Chair: Séverine Chéramy, CEA LETI

WA2
Advanced Packages & Substrates

Chairs: Linda Bal, Freescale Semiconductor; Rey Alvarado, Maxim Integrated Products

WA3
Advanced LED Packaging - II

Chairs: Thomas Goodman, E&G Technology Partners; Bob Karlicek, Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute

10:00 am – 10:30 am

Thermo-Mechanical Management of High Performance 3D SiP in Network Applications
Susheela Narasimhan, Herman Chu, Mudasir Ahmad, Li Li, Cisco Systems, Inc.

Ultra-Slim Packages
Bernd K. Appelt, ASE US, Inc

Low Temperature Direct Aluminum Soldering Paste
William F. Avery, Superior Flux and Manufacturing

10:30 am – 11:00 am

A Methodology for Chip - Package Interaction (CPI) Modeling in 3D IC Structures
Karthikeyan Dhandapani, Ahmer Syed, Wei Lin, Amkor Technology Inc.; Mark Nakamoto, Wei Zhao, Riko Radojcic, Qualcomm, Inc.

Next Generation eWLB (Embedded Wafer Level BGA): Advanced 3D SiP Packaging Solution
Seung Wook Yoon, Yaojian Lin, Yonggang Jin,
Jerome Teysseyre, Xavier Baraton, Pandi C. Marimuthu, STATS ChipPAC, Ltd.

Phosphor Temperature and Degradation in High Power White Light Emitting Diodes
Bohan Yan, Jiun Pyng You, Nguyen T. Tran, Frank G. Shi, University of California, Irvine

11:00 am – 11:30 am

Predicting the Reliability of Zero-Level TSVs
Greg Caswell, Craig Hillman, DfR Solutions

Development of Electronic Substrates for Medical Device Applications
Frank D. Egitto, Rabindra N. Das, Francesco Marconi,
Bill Wilson, Voya R. Markovich, Endicott Interconnect Technologies, Inc.

High Density Attachment of HB-LED Die to Heat Sink Surfaces Using Aerosol Jet Printing
Kurt K. Christenson, Michael J. Renn, Jason A. Paulsen, Justin J. Bourassa, Kelley M. McDonald, Optomec Inc.

11:30 am – 12:00 pm

Pre-Applied Underfill (PAUF) for Fine Pitch Copper Pillar 3D Chip Stacking
Anupam Choubey, E. Anzures, A. Dhoble, D. Fleming, M. Gallagher, I. Lee, M. Oliver, Y. Qin, C. Truong, Z. Wang, J. Woertink, The Dow Chemical Company

Low-Cost Fan-Out WLP Package (ChipletT) and System in Package (ChipsetT) Based on Multilayer Laminates
Senthil Sivaswamy, Theodore G. Tessier, Tony Curtis, David Clark, Kazuhisa Itoi, Masahiro Okamoto, Nobuki Ueta, Satoshi Okude, FlipChip International, LLC

Thermal Reliability for LED Lighting Design
Justin Kolbe, Sanjay Misra, The Bergquist Company

12:00 pm – 12:30 pm

Comparison of Temporary Wafer Bonding Materials and Processes
Matthew Lueck, Alan Huffman, Marianne Butler, Dorota Temple, RTI International; Phil Garrou, Microelectronic Consultants of NC

Temperature Cycling Induced Warpage of Packages with Embedded Copper Heatspreaders
Matthew Stahley, John Osenbach, LSI Corporation; Brenda Gogue, Byong Il Heo, Byung Cheol Lee, Dongmei Meng, Amkor Technology

12:30 pm -
4:30 pm

Exhibition and Technology Showcase

12:30 pm –
2:30 pm

Lunch In The Exhibit Hall
(Food served from 12:30 pm - 1:30 pm)

Sponsored by:
GBC Speaker Dinner Sponsor: ASE US, Inc. Golf Hole Sponsor: Amkor Technology
2:00 pm –
4:30 pm

Interactive Poster Session
In The Exhibit Hall: 2:00 pm – 4:30 pm
(Poster Presenter Setup - 1:30 pm - 2:00 pm)

Improved Bond Pad Reliability Prediction
Terence Q. Collier, CVInc.


Advanced 2.5 & 3D Processing Posters

3D-Integration: An Intermediate Solution
Ben van der Zon, TNO

Improvement of Plated Copper Adhesion in Glass Interposer Applications
Simon Bamberg, Johannes Etzkorn, Frank Bruning, Atotech Deutschland GmbH; Vijay Sukumaran, Venky Sundaram, Rao Tummala, Georgia Institute of Technology (PRC)

Glass Wafers as Carriers for Silicon Thinning Process
Ilona Schmidt, Aric Shorey, Corning Inc.

Low Resistive Metallic Through Silicon Via For Silicon Interposer
Anders Ljunggren, Robert Thorslund, Peter Nilsson, Maria Hagstrom, AAC Microtec

Package-Interposer-Package (PIP) Technology for High End Electronics
Rabindra Das, Frank D. Egitto, Barry Bonitz, Voya R. Markovich, Endicott Interconnect Technologies, Inc.

Aerosol Jet (R) Printing of a Silver-Epoxy Conductive Adhesive for High Density Applications
Kurt K. Christenson, Michael J. Renn, Donald J. Giroux, Daniel C. Blazej, Optomec Inc.

Use of Stepper Through-Silicon Alignment System to Evaluate Bonded Wafer Distortion
Doug Shelton, Chih-Yu (Charles) Wang, Canon USA, Inc.


 

WEDNESDAY, MARCH 7   
Afternoon Technical Sessions
 
2.5/3D Packaging
Flip Chip & Wafer Level Packaging
MEMS & Microsystems

 

WP1
2.5/3D Materials and Processing I

Chairs: Kathy Cook, Ziptronix; Rozalia Beica, LAM Research AG

WP2
Bump Technologies and Processes

Chairs: Andrew Strandjord, PacTech USA; Gilles Poupon, LETI

WP3
MEMS Design & Simulation

Chairs: Eric Pabo, EV Group; Li-Anne Liew, NIST

2:30 pm –
3:00 pm

Silicon Wafer Thinning to Reveal Cu TSV
Laura Mauer, John Taddei, Ramey Youssef, Solid State Equipment LLC

LadderedUBM: Bump Reliability Improvement through Distribution of Load Concentration Points
Roden Topacio, Advanced Micro Devices, Inc.

Micromachined Snap-In Resonators
Colin Stevens, Robert Dean, Chris Wilson, Auburn University

3:00 pm –
3:30 pm

High Volume Manufacturing Considerations for Copper Electrodeposition for Through Silicon Via Integration
Bridger Hoerner, Matthew Cogorno, David Erickson, James S. Papanu, Joe Hickey, Dimitrios Argyris, Applied Materials

Low Cost Cu Column fcPoP Technology
Hamid Eslampour, YoungChul Kim, SeongWon Park, TaeWoo Lee, STATS ChipPAC, Inc.

Post-Packaged Measurement of MEMS Stiffness, Mass, Damping, and Actuation Force
Jason Vaughn Clark, Purdue University

3:30 pm –
4:00 pm

Hybrid Bonding Methods Using Ultra Precision Cutting for 3D-SIC
Taiji Sakai, Nobuhiro Imaizumi, Masataka Mizukoshi, Fujitsu Laboratories Ltd.; Masayuki Kawase, Ryoji Tanimoto, Takashi Mori, DISCO Corporation; Kohei Takeda, Toshio Enami, Sekisui Chemical Co., Ltd.

Processing, Bumping and Assembly of Single Chip Plated Ni/Pd over ALCAP Bond Pads for Flip Chip Applications and Prototyping
Brian J. Lewis, Daniel F. Baldwin, Paul N. Houston, Le hang La, Tim Spark, Engent Inc

Simulation of the MEMS Vibratory Gyroscope Through Simulink
Chandradip Patel, F. Patrick McCluskey, University of Maryland

4:00 pm –
4:30 pm

Break in Exhibit Hall

Sponsored by:
Sikama - Coffee Break Sponsor

4:30 pm –
5:00 pm

Low Temperature Wafer Level Bonding Using Benzocyclobutene Adhesive Polymers
Michael Gallagher, Jong-Uk Kim, Eric Huenger, The Dow Chemical Company; Kai Zoschke, Christina Lopper, Michael Toepper, Fraunhofer IZM

Going Green with Tin Silver Electroplating
Robert S. Forman, The Dow Chemical Company

An Extended Finite Element Method for Dislocations in Layered Materials and Heterostructures
Jay Oswald, Arizona State University

5:00 pm –
5:30 pm

Room Temperature Debonding - An Enabling Technology for TSV and 3D Integration
Thorsten Matthias, Eric Pabo, Juergen Burggraf, Daniel Burgstaller, Markus Wimplinger, Paul Lindner, EV Group, Inc.

Gold Stud Bump on Sn Based Solders
Terence Q. Collier, CVInc.

Modeling and Simulation of 3D MEMS Integrated RF Circuits
Bruce Kim, Sukeshwar Kannan, Anurag Gupta, Naga Sai Evana, University of Alabama

5:30 pm –
6:00 pm

Laser Processing and Integration for Si Interposers and 3D Packaging Applications
Matthew Knowles, Andy Hooper, Kip Pettigrew, Electro Scientific Industries, Inc.

Through Glass Via (TGV) Solutions for Wafer and Chip Level Interposers and RF Integration Methods for High Frequency Applications
Tim Mobley, nMode Solutions, Inc.; Vern Stygar, AGC America

 

6:00 pm – 7:30 pm


Materials for Wafer Level Packaging Panel Discussion
Please join us for an interactive panel discussion on Materials for Wafer Level Packaging. An executive panel has been assembled from several of the leading microelectronics materials companies from around the world to discuss the latest Technologies, Market Tends, and Infrastructure. The panel will be soliciting questions from the audience.

Moderators: Andrew Strandjord, Pac Tech USA; Linda Bal, Freescale Semiconductor

Panelists:
Jeff Calvert, Global R&D Director, Dow Electronic Materials
Chris Milasincic, Global Business Development Manager, Hitachi DuPont Microsystems
Mark Takahashi, Sr. Technical Director, AGC Electronics America
Brian Schmaltz, Western Area Sales Manager, NAMICS Technologies, Inc.
Alan Huffman, Research Engineer, RTI International
Jerome Baron, Analyst, Yole Developpement

 

Post-Conference Presentations USB Flash Drive

This year the Conference technical & exhibitor presentations will be published and distributed to all "full conference" attendees & exhibitors on USB Flash Drives. These drives will be mailed to attendees and exhibitors following the Conference.

Sponsored by:

ALLVIA - Event Sponsor

 

THURSDAY, MARCH 8   
Technical Sessions
 
2.5/3D Packaging
Flip Chip & Wafer Level Packaging
MEMS & Microsystems

7:00 am –
11:30 am

Registration

7:00 am –
8:00 am

Continental Breakfast

Sponsored by:
Premier "Birdie" Sponsor: Invensas

 

THA1
2.5/3D Materials and Processing II

Chais: Subhash Shinde, Sandia National Laboratories

THA2
Topics in Flip Chip & Wafer Level Packaging

Chair: Ted Tessier, FlipChip International

THA3
MEMS Fabrication & Packaging

Chairs:Jason Clark, Purdue University; Bruce Kim, University of Alabama

8:00 am –
8:30 am

Innovative 3D Polymer Packaging and Multi-Stacking of Integrated Circuits
Sari Al Altar, 3DPLUS-LAAS; A. Boukabache, D. Esteve, J. Y. Fourniols, V. Conedera, CNRS, LAAS; P. Couderc, 3DPlus

Study of Factors Which Influenced to Bump Shape and Voids in Bumps during Bump Formation with Solder Paste
Masayuki Ishikawa, Hironori Uno, Takashi Yamaji, Ryuji Uesugi, Akihiro Masuda, Shingo Hirano, Fuyumi Mawatari, Natsuko Tanaka, Kohki Okada, Mitsubishi Materials Corporation

Thin Film Packaging for Vacuum MEMS Encapsulation: A Study on Outgassing Phenomenon
D. Saint-Patrice, J. L. Pornin, B. Savornin, G. Rodriguez, S. Danthon, P. L. Charvet, P. Nicolas, S. Nicolas, S. Fanget, CEA - LETI, MINATEC

8:30 am –
9:00 am

New Advances in 3D/2.5D Integration
Robert Patti, Tezzaron Semiconductor Corp.

NCP (Non Conductive Paste) for Narrow Gap Flip Chip Package and TSV Package
Hidenori Abe, Tomoya Masuda, Hitachi Chemical

Wafer-Level Bonding using Anisotropic Conductive Adhesive for 3D MEMS Applications
Lars G. W. Tvedt, Nicolas Lietaer, Thor Bakke, Keith Redford, Helge Kristiansen, SINTEF ICT

9:00 am –
9:30 am

Low-Cost Adhesives for Temporary Substrate Support
John Moore, Jared Pettit, Daetec, LLC

3D and System-in-Package Opportunities with the Redistributed Chip Package (RCP)
Zhiwei (Tony) Gong, Scott Hayes, Navjot Chhabra, Trung Duong, Doug Mitchell, Michael Vincent, Jason Wright,
Freescale

Laser Silicon Welding of Folded MEMS IMU Structures for Structural Rigidity Enhancement
Montgomery Chittenden Rivers, Sergei A. Zotov, Alexander A. Trusov, Andrei M. Shkel, University of California, Irvine

9:30 am –
10:00 am

Break in Foyer

Sponsored by:
Sikama - Coffee Break Sponsor

10:00 am –
10:30 am

Plating Opportunities in 3D Packaging Technology
Albrecht Uhlig, Holger Bera, Cornelia Jaeger, Dirk Rohde, Atotech Deutschland GmbH

Proven Cleaning Technology Solutions for Lead-Free Micro-Bumping Processes
Kimberly D. Pollard, Nichelle Gilbert, Don Pfettscher, Spencer Hochstetler, Dynaloy LLC

Reduced Temperature Metal Based Bonding Processes for Wafer Level Packaging and 3D Integration
Eric F. Pabo, Viorel Dragoi, Tian Tang, Thorsten Matthias, EV Group

10:30 am –
11:00 am

Die to Die and Die To Wafer Bonding Solution for High Density, Fine Pitch Micro-Bumped Die
Gilbert Lecarpentier, SET; Joeri De Vos, IMEC

Low-Temperature Indium Bonding for MEMS Devices
Daniel Harris, Robert Dean, Ashish Palkar, Mike Palmer, Charles Ellis, Gary Wonacott, Auburn University

11:00 am –
11:30 am

3D Packaging Solution Providing DDR & LPDDR Co-Support for Ultrabooks and Next Generation Servers
Simon McElrea, Vern Solberg, Invensas Corporation

High-Aspect Ratio Planarization using Self-Leveling Materials
Michelle Fowler, Dongshun Bai, Curt Planje, Xie Shao, Brewer Science, Inc.

11:30 am –
11:45 am

Closing Remarks

1:00 pm Start

2012 IMAPS Microelectronics Foundation Spring Golf Invitational
1:00pm Shotgun Start -- "Best Ball" Scramble

Desert Canyon Golf Club
10440 Indian Wells Drive
Fountain Hills, AZ

Golf Hole Sponsor: Amkor Technology
Hole #1

DPC/GBC Premier Sponsor: Solid State Equipment Corp.
Holes #8 (Closest to Pin), #3, and #14

DPC/GBC Premier Sponsor: ASE US, Inc.
Hole #2 (Closest to Pin), #15, and #18

Hole Sponsor: NAMICS
Hole #12 (Longest Drive)

Golf Hole Sponsor: LORD Corporation
Hole #13 (Closest to Pin)

Golf Hole Sponsor: Coining Inc/SPM
Hole #16 (Closest to Pin)

Golf Hole Sponsor: AGC Electronics America
Hole #10

Golf Hole Sponsor: Kyzen Corp.
Hole #5

Premier "Birdie" Sponsor: Invensas
Hole #17
     



Hotel Cut-off:

February 10, 2012
Rates and availability will not be guaranteed after the deadline

Radisson Fort McDowell Resort & Casino
$149/night

 

 



Housing
Hotel Reservation Deadline - February 10, 2012

Housing accommodations must be made directly to:

Radisson Fort McDowell Resort & Casino
10438 North Fort McDowell Road
Scottsdale/Fountain Hills, AZ 85264

 



DPC/GBC Premier Sponsors:

DPC/GBC Premier Sponsor: Solid State Equipment Corp.

DPC/GBC Premier Sponsor: ASE US, Inc.

DPC/GBC Premier Sponsor: Amkor Technology

Event Sponsor - Exhibit Reception, Lunch & Break:

Applied Materials - Event Sponsor

Post-Conference Presentations USB Drives:

ALLVIA - Event Sponsor

Event Sponsor - 3D Panel, Breakfasts:

Event Sponsor - 3D Panel, Breakfasts, Birdie Golf: Invensas

Coffee Break Sponsor:
Sikama - Coffee Break Sponsor

Student Paper Competition
Sponsor:


Student Paper Competition Sponsor - The Microelectronics Foundation

Golf Hole Sponsors:

DPC/GBC Premier Sponsor: Solid State Equipment Corp.

DPC/GBC Premier Sponsor: ASE US, Inc.

Golf Hole Sponsor: Amkor Technology

Premier "Birdie" Sponsor: Invensas

Hole Sponsor: NAMICS

Golf Hole Sponsor: LORD Corporation

Golf Hole Sponsor: Coining Inc/SPM

Golf Hole Sponsor: AGC Electronics America

Golf Hole Sponsor: Kyzen Corp.

Media Sponsors:

MEPTEC

Yole Developpement

I-Micronews

3D InCites - Media Sponsor

Chip Scale Review - Media Sponsor



© Copyright 2010 IMAPS - All Rights Reserved
IMAPS-International Microelectronics And Packaging Society and The Microelectronics Foundation
611 2nd Street, N.E., Washington, D.C. 20002
Phone: 202-548-4001

<% rsCategory.Close() Set rsCategory = Nothing %>