IMAPS Home
Members Only
Login
About IMAPS
Events Calendar
Online Store
Membership
Chapters/Committees
Global Business Council
Industry News
Publications
Careers
IMAPS Microelectronics Foundation
Contact Us

Topical Workshop and Tabletop Exhibit on
Military, Aerospace, Space and Homeland Security (MASH):
Packaging Issues and Applications

The Conference Center at the Maritime Institute
692 Maritime Boulevard
Linthicum Heights, MD 21090
April 29 - 30, 2008

Co-located with the ATW on Advanced Substrates – April 30th & May 1st
www.imaps.org/substrates

Exhibits
April 29-30, 2008
Workshop & Events
April 29-May 1, 2008

General Chair:
Tom Green
TJ Green Associates LLC
Phone: 610-625-2158
Email: tgreen1@ptd.net
Technical Chair:
Norman Helmold
NASA Goddard Space Flight Center

Phone: 301-286-8177
Email: norman.c.helmold@nasa.gov

Early Registration Deadline: April 11, 2008
Hotel Cut-off: April 7, 2008


Register On-line
Hotel
|
Speaker Dates/Info | Download Program PDF
Tabletop Exhibit Info | Reserve Tabletop | 2008 Exhibitors


Tuesday, April 29th

Registration: 7:00 am - 7:45 pm
Continental Breakfast: 7:30 am - 8:00 am

Hotel serves continental breakfast for registered guests at 7:30 am in the cafeteria.
Exhibit Hours: 12:00 pm - 6:30 pm

Opening Remarks: 8:00 am - 8:15 am
General Chair: Tom Green, TJ Green Associates LLC
Technical Chair: Norman Helmold, NASA Goddard Space Flight Center

Keynote Presentation: 8:15 am - 9:00 am
IC and Component Selection for Space Systems
Speaker: Kenneth A. LaBel, NASA Electronic Parts and Packaging (NEPP) Program
Co-author: Lewis M. Cohn, Program Manager, Defense Threat Reduction Agency
Ken LaBel has worked at NASA since 1983 after graduating from The Johns Hopkins University with a BES in EECS (minor in Mathematical Sciences). His career at NASA has included development of hardware/software for ground systems; advanced technology; flight hardware; systems engineering; and radiation hardness assurance/research for >50 NASA projects.

Mr. LaBel has published over 100 papers as author/co-author and is a recognized expert in radiation effects systems engineering. He has twice won best presentation awards at the Government Microcircuits and Applications Conference (GOMAC), has been a multiple co-winner at the IEEE Radiation Effects Data Workshop (REDW), and a nominee at the Radiation Effects on Components and Systems (RADECS) conference, the Nuclear and Space Radiation Effects Conference (NSREC), and the Hardened Electronics and Radiation Technology (HEART) Conference.

Session 1: Organics/Near Hermetics
Session Chairs: Linus Jauniskis, Foster-Miller, Inc.; Matt Gruber, Lockheed Martin
9:00 am - 12:15 pm

High Performance Organic Cavity Packaging Developed for Hermetic, High Rel Applications
Mike Zimmerman, Christopher Lee, Quantum Leap Packaging, Inc.

Reducing the Risk of Contamination from Silicone Materials
Jeff Caruso, Bill Riegler, Summer Sivas, Rob Thomaier, Nusil Silicone Technology

High Performance Cavity Packaging Using Liquid Crystal Polymer Materials
Scott Kennedy, Rogers Corporation; Linas Jauniskis, Faheem Faheem, Foster Miller, Inc.

Low CTE LCP for Ultra Low Stress Near Hermetic Package for MMIC Applications
Faheem F. Faheem, Foster Miller, Inc.; Scott Kennedy, Rogers Corporation; Matt Gruber, Lockheed Martin Maritime Systems & Sensors

Break: 10:40 am - 11:00 am

Moisture Sensing in Fusion Bonded Teflon Laminate Packages for RF Power Applications
Tom Green, Merrimac Industries

Dangerous Gases within Hermetically-Sealed Enclosures
Robert K. Lowry, Electronic Materials Consultant and Affiliate, Oneida Research Services

A Designed Experiment Investigating Residual Gas Analysis (RGA) in Accordance with Space Flight Requirements
Todd H. Treichel, Precision Devices, Inc.

Lunch Break in Exhibit Hall: 12:20 pm - 1:30 pm

Session 2: Embedded Actives
Session Chairs: Linda Del Castillo, JPL, Cal. Institute of Technology; Todd Treichel, Precision Devices, Inc.
1:30 pm - 5:20 pm

Handling and Processing of Die for use in Ultra-Thin Flexible Electronics
Robert Dean, Brian Holland, Ryan McPherson, Wayne Johnson, Auburn University; Linda Del Castillo, JPL, Cal. Institute of Technology

Self-Aligned and Self-Assembled Wafer Level Integration
Saeed Mohammadi, Lin Yu, Laleh Rabieirad, Hasan Sharifi, Purdue University

Recent Advances in the Development of a Lightweight RF MEMS Phased Array for Space Applications
John Papapolymerou, David Chung, Swapan Bhattacharya, Georgia Institute of Technology

Break in Exhibit Hall: 2:45 pm - 3:15 pm

Process Residues and their Negative Impact on Product Performance
Terry Munson, Foresite Inc.

A Comparative Study of Inspection Techniques for Array Packages
Jelila Mohammed, Christopher Green, NASA Goddard Space Flight Center

New Mexico Tech Lead-Free Solder Research
Stephen Bracht, Lisa Salerno, Aghavni Ball, New Mexico Tech/EMRTC/METTOP

Bond Wire Failure via Thermocycling: Another Look
Norman Helmold, NASA Goddard Space Flight Center

CoreEZ™ Package Reliability with Mixed Leaded and Lead-Free Flip Chip Interconnect
Deborah Schepis, David Alcoe, Glenn Dearing, David King, Cheryl Palomaki, Endicott Interconnect Technology

Reception in Exhibit Hall: 5:30 pm - 6:30 pm

Dinner: 6:30 pm - 7:45 pm

Dinner Speaker:  7:00 pm - 7:45 pm
Speaker: Dr. John D. Evans, DARPA Program Manager

Dr. John D. Evans has served as a DARPA Program Manager since November 2002. He works with offices across DARPA, with the bulk of his work in the Microsystems Technology and Virtual Space Offices (MTO and VSO).  Before joining DARPA, Dr. Evans served as Chief Technical Officer at Microfabrica, a start-up in the Micro and Nanotechnology space. He has also served as a consultant and scientist with Becton Dickinson, a Fortune 500 bioscience and medical technology company, and as an Energy Policy consultant for the United States Congress Office of Technology Assessment (OTA). Dr. Evans earned a B.A. in Physics from Carleton College; an M.S. in Civil Engineering and a Ph.D. in Mechanical Engineering from the University of California, Berkeley; and an M.B.A.from Duke University.

 

Wednesday, April 30th

Registration: 7:00 am - 5:00 pm
Continental Breakfast: 7:30 am - 8:00 am
Hotel serves continental breakfast for registered guests at 7:30 am in the cafeteria.
Exhibit Hours: 10:00 am - 3:00 pm

Session 3: High Speed Optoelectronics
Session Chairs: John Mazurowski, Pennsylvania State University; John Bolger, Department of Defense
8:00 am - 11:30 am

Optical Properties of LED Package according to Surface Morphology of Encapsulant by Surface Treatment in Plasma Method
Yong-suk Kim, Byeung-Gyu Chang, Seol-Yul Park, Won-Hee Yoo, Yong-Soo Oh, Samsung Electro-Mechanics Co., Ltd.

Automation: The Means to High Reliability Aerospace Fiber Optic Cables
David Enlow, Jeff Sroga, LM Space Systems; Anthony Christopher, k’Saria; John Mazurowski, David Ditto, Pennsylvania State University EOC; Michael Hackert, US Naval Air Systems

Innovations in Optical Fibers, Cables, and Hardware for Demanding Environments
Douglas Harshbarger, Tony Board, Claudio Mazzali, Paulo Dainese, Corning Incorporated

Thermoplastic-based solutions for Microelectronics Packaging and Components
Scot MacGillivray, Matrix Inc.

Break in Exhibit Hall: 10:00 am - 10:30 am

Development and Qualification of COTS Fiber Optic Components for Space Flight
William J. Thomes, MEI Technologies

Qualification of a 12-Fiber Ribbon Cable for Space Flight
Frank LaRocca, MEI Technologies

Plenary Talk (Joint MASH & Advanced Substrates)
11:30 am - 12:15 pm

Chair: Sanju Gupta, University of Missouri-Columbia
Title: Nanoscale Thermoelectric Materials and Devices for Thermal Management and Energy Harvesting

Speaker: Rama Venkatasubramanian, RTI International and Nextreme Inc. Founder
Co-author: Lewis M. Cohn, Program Manager, Defense Threat Reduction Agency
Dr. Rama Venkatasubramanian, Nextreme, Inc. founder, is currently Director of the Center for Thermoelectric Research at RTI International. He served as CTO of Nextreme, Inc. in its first year of founding as it transitioned from RTI labs to the commercial space. Rama is well known for pioneering thermoelectric superlattice materials and device developments over the past decade. He is a recipient of the Allen B. Dumont Prize at Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute, RTI’s Margaret Knox Excellence Award in Research (2002), the R&D 100 Award (2002), and the Eastern North Carolina IEEE Inventor of the Year (2003). He has five patents issued in thermoelectrics and has over 100 refereed publications. Rama obtained his PhD in Electrical Engineering from RPI. He is a National Talent Scholar and a graduate of Indian Institute of Technology in Madras, India.

Lunch Break in Exhibit Hall: 12:30 pm - 2:20 pm
(Lunch served from 12:30 pm to 1:30 pm)

Session 4: Component Assurance and Counterfeit Avoidance
Session Chairs: Robert Lowry, Electronic Materials Consultant and Affiliate, Oneida Research Services;
Carolynn Drudik, Defense Microelectronics Activity (DMEA)
2:30 pm - 5:00 pm

Trusted Foundry Access
Scott H. Marvenko, Michael Wehrmeister, DOD (TAPO)

Combating Counterfeit Electronic Components
John L. Sullivan, Texas Instruments Inc.

The Impact of Uncertified Products in Military Systems
Jack Stradley, Rochester Electronics

Recognizing and Avoiding Fraudulent Components
Donald V. Trenholm, Custom Analytical Services

Closing Remarks: 4:45 pm
Workshop Chairs

Register On-Line


Hotel Reservations (Hotel Deadline: April 7, 2008)
Reservation must be made directly with the:

The Conference Center at the Maritime Institute
692 Maritime Boulevard
Linthicum Heights, MD 21090

Direct Dial: (443) 989-3517
Toll-Free: (866) 900-3517

Single - $130/night (Includes Breakfast and Dinner for each night of lodging)
Double - $275/night (Includes Breakfast and Dinner for each night of lodging)

Please reference International Microelectronics And Packaging Society when making reservations by phone.


Speaker Dates/Information:

  • Extended Abstract or Presentation Material due: March 28, 2008
  • Powerpoint/Presentation file for CD-Rom due not later than: April 30 , 2008
  • Powerpoint/Presentation file used during session: Speaker's responsibility to bring to session on USB and/or CD (recommended to have back-up on personal laptop or email to jmorris@imaps.org prior to event)
  • Technical Presentation Time: 25 minutes (20 to present; 5 for Q&A)
  • Keynote Presentation Time: 30 minutes (25 to present; 5 for Q&A)
  • Dinner Speaker Presentation Time: 30 minutes (25 to present; 5 for Q&A)


© Copyright 2010 IMAPS - All Rights Reserved
IMAPS-International Microelectronics And Packaging Society and The Microelectronics Foundation
611 2nd Street, N.E., Washington, D.C. 20002
Phone: 202-548-4001

<% rsCategory.Close() Set rsCategory = Nothing %>