IMAPS Home
Members Only
Login
About IMAPS
Events Calendar
Online Store
Membership
Chapters/Committees
Global Business Council
Industry News
Publications
Careers
IMAPS Microelectronics Foundation
Contact Us

Announcement and Call for Abstracts

IMAPS Mid-Atlantic Chapters Announce the

Mid-Atlantic Microelectronics Conference
June 17-18, 2010
Atlantic City Hilton
Atlantic City, New Jersey - USA

General Chair:
Voya Markovich
Endicott Interconnect Technologies
voya.markovich@eitny.com

Technical Chair:
Ray Fillion
ray.sandy.fillion@gmail.com

Co-Chair:
Benson Chan
Endicott Interconnect Technologies
Benson.chan@eitny.com

Vendor Chair:
Leo Garvey
LFG Micro
Leo.Garvey@LFGMicro.com

Marketing Chairs:
Michael Salloum
MLES
m.salloum@verizon.net

Steve Lehnert
Loral Space Systems
stevel43@optonline.net

Chair:
Steve Lehnert (Metro), Erica Folk (Chesapeake), Michael Salloum (Garden State), Benson Chan (Empire), Lee Levine (Keystone) and John Mazurowski (Cleveland Pittsburgh)



Corporate Sponsors:

Corporate Sponsor - Endicott Interconnect

Corporate Sponsor - Metalor Technologies USA

 

Conference Focus:
Many IMAPS leaders in the Empire, Metropolitan, Garden State, Keystone, Chesapeake and Cleveland/Pittsburgh chapters invite you to attend the upcoming Mid-Atlantic Microelectronics Packaging Conference.

The Conference will be co-located with two half-day professional development courses and will begin on the afternoon of Thursday, June 17. The Conference will also feature an evening reception that night.

Thursday, June 17

Registration: 12 Noon - 6:00 pm

Reception: 5:30 pm – 7:00 pm (Exhibit Hall)

Professional Development Courses (1/2 Day)
1:00 pm – 5:00 pm

PDC1: Wire Bonding
Instructor: Lee Levine, Consultant, Process Solutions Consulting

PDC2: Near Hermetic Packaging Concepts for Military and Medical Devices
Instructor: Tom Green, Consultant, TJ Green Associates, LLC

Session 1: Lead Free Solder
Chair: Benson Chan, Endicott Interconnect Technologies
1:00 pm – 3:00 pm

Solder Pad "Cratering" A Growing Concern for Lead Free Soldered Electronics
Venkatesh Raghavan, Michael Eberhart, Brian Roggeman, Peter Borgesen, State University of New York at Binghamton

On the Life of Lead Free Solder Joints in Cycling with Varying Amplitudes
Linlin Yang, V. Raghavan, B. Roggeman, L. Yin, P. Borgesen, State University of New York at Binghamton

Quantitative Assessment of Effects of Long Term Aging on Sn-Ag-Cu Solder Joint Reliability
Vikram Venkatadri, Peter Borgesen, K. Srihari, State University of New York at Binghamton; Liang Yin, Universal Instruments Corp.

Next Generation PoP Pastes for Electronics Assembly
Jim Hisert, Brandon Judd, Indium Corporation

Break: 3:00 pm – 3:15 pm

Session 2: Regulations & Standards
Chair: Erica Folk, Northrop Grumman Corporation
3:15 pm – 5:30 pm

Moisture Sensing in Microelectronic Packages
Thomas J. Green, TJ Green Associates LLC

Evaluation of the Performance of RoHS Compliant Thick Film Conductors with Various Lead Free Solder Alloys
Samson Shahbazi, Meg Tredinnick, Mark Challingsworth, Heraeus Materials Technology LLC

Counterfeit Detection in the Electronics Industry
Anne Poncheri, Jeff Shearer, Silicon Cert Laboratories

Identifying and Working with ITAR Regulations
Kelly Raia, American River International

Reception in Exhibit Hall: 5:30 pm – 7:00 pm


Friday, June 18

Registration: 7:00 am - 5:00 pm

Breakfast: 7:30 am - 8:20 am

Opening Remarks: 8:30 am – 8:45 am
General Chair: Voya Markovich, Endicott Interconnect Technologies

Exhibit Hours: 10:00 am – 5:00 pm
(Refreshment Break & Lunch will be held in the Exhibit Area.)

Keynote Presentation: 8:45 am – 9:30 am
3-D Packaging in High End Servers:
Promises and Acceptance Challenges

Speaker: George A. Katopis, IEEE Fellow

Mr. Katopis is an IEEE Fellow and a Distinguished Engineer Emeritus now that he has retired from IBM after 35 years of service. Mr. Katopis is the author of over 100 publications on all subjects of electrical package design and architecture, including signal integrity, identification and reduction of switching noise, measurements and electrical characterization of transmission lines and cost estimation of 1st level packaging. His current interests are in the development of macromodels for current I/O circuitry so that time domain analysis methods can be employed for the channel characterization. He holds 10 patents in issues relating to the switching and coupled noise control and he has authored chapters in 3 Packaging books.

He holds a MPh in Engineering from Columbia University of NY and a MS in Electrical and Computer Science from the same University, 1978 and 1973 respectively. He is an IMAPS member and still mentor’s graduate students at Universities in the US, Europe and Africa.

Session 3: Nanomaterials in Packaging
Chair: Michael Salloum, MLES
9:30 am – 12:30 pm

"Green" Nanocomposites for Electronic Packaging
Mark D. Poliks, Rabindra N. Das, Konstantinos I. Papathomas, Endicott Interconnect Technologies, Inc.

Session 4: Advanced Component Packaging
Chair: Ray Fillion
9:30 am – 12:30 pm

MEMS Device Sealing in a High Vacuum Atmosphere Achieving Long Term Reliable Vacuum Levels
Bruce Wilson, Paul Barnes, SST International

Break in Exhibit Hall: 10:00 am – 10:30 am

Printing Conductive Traces using Nano Silver-Based Inks
David Van Heerden, Hichang Yoon, Yu Do, Zhihao Yang, NanoMas Technologies, Inc.

Nanomaterials Construction for Thermal Interface Materials
Howard Wang, State University of New York at Binghamton

Mechanical Behavior of Silver Nanoparticle Films
Liwei Huang, Howard Wang, State University of New York at Binghamton

Design, Fabrication, Electrical Characterization and Reliability of Nanomaterials Based Embedded Passives
Rabindra Das, John M. Lauffer, Steven G. Rosser, Endicott Interconnect Technologies, Inc.

Solders in LED Packaging
Seth Homer, Indium Corporation

Reliability of a Chip Scale Packaged (CSP) Enhanced Linear Image Sensor
Awni Qasaimeh, Mahesh Murthy, Frank Andros, Susan Lu, State University of New York at Binghamton

Manufacturing and Reliability Challenges With QFN
Greg Caswell, DfR Solutions

Challenges in Assembly and Reliability of Package on Package
Brian Roggeman, Michael Meilunas, Universal Instruments Corp.

Lunch in the Exhibit Hall: 12:30 pm – 3:00 pm (Lunch Served: 12:30 pm – 1:15 pm)

Poster Session in Exhibit Hall
Chair: TBD
12:30 pm – 3:00 pm

Microstructure Evolution of Pb-Free Solder Alloys in Mechanical Fatigue Testing
Luke A. Wentlent, Liang Yin, Linlin Yang, Peter Borgesen, State University of New York at Binghamton

An Empirical Model for Lead Free Solder Joint Life in Thermal Cycling
Younis Jaradat, Awni Qasaimeh, Susan Lu, Peter Borgesen, State University of New York at Binghamton

Crack Behavior in Lead Free Solder Joints during Isothermal and Thermal Cycling
Awni Qasaimeh, Peter Borgesen, Susan Lu, State University of New York at Binghamton

Surface Mounted Components Reflow Process Temperature Profile Study
Jianjun Jiang, Krishnaswami Srihari, Ross Havens, State University of New York at Binghamton

Design and Packaging of a Device for Fingerprint Based Access Control System
Sandeepsarma Josyula, Temple University

Hardware Design for a Ultra-High Processing Throughput Computer
Son Nguyen, Bjorn Gruenwald, Joan Delalic, Temple University

Metallurgy Change at the Gold-Solder Bump Joint
Yong-Bin Sun, Ui-Jung Choi, Kyonggi University

Corporate Sponsor "Ignite Session"
Moderator: Leo Garvey, LFG Micro
1:15 pm - 2:00 pm
A fast paced focused 10 minute presentation from each of our corporate sponsors.

Vendor Open Mic: 2:00 pm - 3:00 pm

Session 5: Wire/Ribbon Bonding and Ceramic Substrates
Chair: Lee Levine, Process Solutions Consulting
3:00 pm – 5:00 pm

Wire Bond Surfaces for Large Diameter Aluminum Wire and PowerRibbon® Bonding
Mike McKeown, Orthodyne Electronics

Separable Ribbon Contact for High Frequency Modules
George Glatts, Z-Axis Connector Company

Process Integrated Quality Control Improves Wire Bonding Reliability
Roberto Gilardoni, Bill Maldonado, Hesse & Knipps Semiconductor Equipment

Techniques and Materials for Advanced Radars and Communications
Arne Knudsen, Jerry Aguirre, Mark Eblen, Iris Labadie, Joseph Tallo, Andrew Piloto, Kyocera America, Inc.

Session 6: Advanced Interconnects
Chair: John Mazurowski, Penn State University
3:00 pm – 5:00 pm

Embedded Power Packaging for Low Loss, High Performance
Chuck Bauer, Heuhaus Herb, Ray Fillion, TechLead Corp.

High Bandwidth Density and Low Cost Optical Interconnects and Packaging
Frank Libsch, IBM

Organic Optical Waveguides
How Lin, Benson Chan, Endicott Interconnect Technologies Inc.

The Merits of Open Bath Immersion Cooling of Datacom Equipment
Steve A. Pignato, Phillip E. Tuma, 3M

Closing Remarks: 5:00 pm
General Chair: Voya Markovich, Endicott Interconnect Technologies

 

Register On-line


Housing:

Hotel Cut-off is May 26, 2010
Atlantic City Hilton
Boston Ave. & The Boardwalk
Atlantic City, NJ 08401
609-347-7111

Reservations: 800-257-8677
IMAPS Room Rate:
$65 per night 6/16 & 6/17/10
$89 per night 6/18/10


Speaker Dates/Information:

  • Abstract(s) due to IMAPS: April 5, 2010
  • Speaker Notification/Confirmation emailed: April 15 10, 2010
  • Extended Abstract or Presentation Material due: June 1, 2010
  • Powerpoint/Presentation file for CD-Rom due not later than: June 18, 2010
  • Powerpoint/Presentation file used during session: Speaker's responsibility to bring to session on USB and/or CD (recommended to have back-up on personal laptop or email to jmorris@imaps.org prior to event)
  • Technical Presentation Time: 30 minutes (25 to present; 5 for Q&A)

 

Corporate Sponsors:

Corporate Sponsor - Metalor Technologies USA

Corporate Sponsor - Endicott Interconnect


© Copyright 2010 IMAPS - All Rights Reserved
IMAPS-International Microelectronics And Packaging Society and The Microelectronics Foundation
611 2nd Street, N.E., Washington, D.C. 20002
Phone: 202-548-4001