IMAPS Home
Members Only
Login
About IMAPS
Events Calendar
Online Store
Membership
Chapters/Committees
Global Business Council
Industry News
Publications
Careers
IMAPS Microelectronics Foundation
Contact Us

Technical Program

2nd Advanced Technology Workshop on

Printing an Intelligent Future: Printed Organic
and Molecular Electronic Technologies

Sheraton Boston Hotel & Towers
Boston, Massachusetts
March 16-19, 2003

Sponsored by
International Microelectronics And Packaging Society (IMAPS)

General Chair:

Daniel Gamota, Motorola
Schaumburg, IL USA
Email: gamota@motorola.com

Technical Program Co-Chairs:
Paul Brazis, Motorola
Schaumburg, IL USA
Email: paul.brazis@motorola.com 
Beng Ong, Xerox Research Centre of Canada
Mississauga, Ontario, Canada
Email: Beng.Ong@crt.xerox.com 
Krishna Kalyan, Motorola
Schaumburg, IL USA
Email: krishnak@motorola.com 
Jie Zhang, Motorola
Schaumburg, IL USA
Email: jie.zhang@motorola.com 

 


View Program By Day: Sunday (Day 1) | Monday (Day 2) | Tuesday (Day 3) | Wednesday (Day 4)
View Program By Session: Session I | Session II | Session III | Session IV | Session V
Register On-Line and $ave

Sunday, March 16

Registration: 4:30 pm - 7 pm

Reception: 6 pm - 7 pm


Monday, March 17

Registration: 7:30 am - 5 pm

Continental Breakfast: 8 am - 9 am

Session I: OFET Opportunities
9 am - 12:30 pm
Session Chair: Daniel Gamota, Motorola

Material Deposition for New Electronic Components by Advanced Printing Technologies
Joachim Kloeser, Jochen Krenkler, J. Schmidt, EKRA Eduard Kraft GmbH

Analyzing Markets for Plastic Electronics
Tom McLean, Avecia Electronic Materials

Printing Electronics in Hand Held Products
John Thome, Donald Hayes, Kurt Wachtler, MicroFab Technologies, Inc.

Printed Organic Transistors on Plastic for Electronic Displays and Circuits
Michael G. Kane, Sarnoff Corporation

Break: 10:30 am - 11 am

Redefining the Role of the Commercial Printer as a Display Manufacturer
Michael Kleper, Rochester Institute of Technology

A Disruptive Printing-Based Technology for Low Cost, Large Area, and Flexible Active Electronics
J. Devin MacKenzie, Plastic Logic, Ltd.

Using Automated Inspection to Manage Yield and Manufacturing Costs in High Volume Print Applications
Benjamin Arnold, Midas Vision Systems

Lunch: 12:30 pm - 2 pm


Session II: Advances in OFET Materials and Device Physics
2 pm - 5 pm
Session Chair: Jie Zhang, Motorola

Design of High-performing Polythiophenes for Organic Thin Film Transistors
Beng Ong, Xerox Research Centre of Canada

Materials for n-Type Organic Electonics Synthesis and Properties of Perfluoroalkyl- and Perfluorophenyl-Functionalized Thiophene Oligomers
Antonio Facchetti, Myung-Han Yoon, Melissa Mushrush, Tobin J. Marks, Northwestern University; Howard E. Katz, Bell Laboratories, Lucent Technologies

Well-Ordered Polythiophene FET prepared by Friction Transfer Technique
Kiyoshi Yase, Yuji Yoshida, Nobutaka Tanigaki, Photonics Research Institute, AIST; Shuichi Nagamatsu, Kyushu Institute of Technology

Break: 3:30 pm - 4 pm

Polyfluorenes as Organic Semiconductors for Polymeric Field Effect Transistors
David J. Brennan, Paul H. Townsend, Dean M. Welsh, Mitchell G. Dibbs, Jeff M. Shaw, Jessica L. Miklovich, Robyn B. Boeke, The Dow Chemical Company

Physics of Organic Polymer Thin Film Transistors
Jerzy Kanicki, Sandrine Martin, The University of Michigan

Reception: 5 pm - 5:30 pm

Dinner: 5:30 pm - 7 pm


Tuesday, March 18

Registration: 7:30 am - 5 pm

Continental Breakfast: 8 am - 9 am

Session III: Printing and Novel Deposition Technologies
9 am - 12:30 pm
Session Chair: Beng Ong, Xerox Research Centre of Canada

Printed Polymer Transistor Arrays for Displays and Imaging
Kateri E. Paul, William S. Wong, Michael L. Chabinyc, Alberto Salleo, Steve Ready, Raj B. Apte, Robert A. Street, Palo Alto Research Center, Inc. (PARC)

Application of Printing Techniques in Organic Optoelectronics and Biomaterials
G. E. Jabbour, Y. Yoshioka, N. Peyghambarian, H. Chandra, P. Calvert, The University of Arizona

Solution Processible Metal Patterning on Flexible Substrates for Thin Organic Field Effect Transistor Technology
Dong-Un Jin, Abhijit Roychowdhuri, Christos G. Takoudis, University of Illinois at Chicago; Jie Zhang, Daniel Gamota, Motorola

Break: 10:30 am - 11 am

Active Packaging - from the Perspective of a Packaging Supplier to the Dairy and Beverage Industries
Gail Barnes, Tetra Pak ESL Application Center

Electronics Manufacturing based upon Ink Jet Printing Technology
Donald J. Hayes, MicroFab Technologies, Inc.

Improving Piezo Ink Jet and LEPs for FPD Manufacturing
Linda T. Creagh, Spectra, Inc.; Susanne Heun, Covion Organic Semiconductors GmbH; Neil Tallant, Avecia Ltd.

Lunch: 12:30 pm - 2 pm


Session IV: Characterization Methodologies and Standardization
2 pm - 5:30 pm
Session Chair: Paul Brazis, Motorola, Inc.

The Role of Standards during the Market Introduction of a Disruptive Technology
Edward J. Rashba, IEEE Standards Activities

IEEE Standardization for Printed Electronics: An Overview of Recent Working Group Activities
Paul W. Brazis, Jr., Daniel R. Gamota, Motorola, Inc.

Keithley Instruments and Nanotechnology: Innovating, Creating, and Accelerating the Future of Organic and Molecular Electronic Technologies
Jonathan L. Tucker, Keithley Instruments, Inc.

Break: 3:30 pm - 4 pm

Standardization and Technology Transfer
Britt Brooks, Paul Humphries, Compact Model Council (CMC)

JEDEC Standardization Process for the Electronics Industry
Nick Lycoudes, Motorola, Inc.

Towards Printed Low-Cost RFID Tags: Device, Materials and Circuit Technologies
Vivek Subramanian, University of California - Berkeley

Reception: 5:30 pm - 6 pm

Dinner: 6 pm - 7:30 pm


Wednesday, March 19

Registration: 7:30 am - 12:30 pm

Continental Breakfast: 8 am - 9 am

Session V: Printing Technologies for High-Volume Manufacturing of Organic Electronics
9 am - 12:30 pm
Session Chair: Krishna Kalyan, Motorola

Print Characterization for Graphics vs. Electronics
Brian W. Brollier, International Paper Corp.

An Overview of Screen & Stencil Printing Technology
Mark Whitmore, Jeff Schake, Alan Hobby, DEK Printing Machines Ltd.

Variables in the Sheet-Fed Offset Printing Process
Dennis E. Jaynes, Jet Lithocolor Inc.

Break: 10:30 am - 11 am

Printing for Organic Electronics
Ryuichi Nakamura, Toppan Printing Co., Ltd.

Test Methods for Printing Inks for Electronic Structures
Dan Lawrence, Flint Ink

Print Optimization for High Performance Results
Bob Boyes, Cookson Electronics Equipment

Lunch: 12:30 pm


Register On-Line and $ave

 



© Copyright 2010 IMAPS - All Rights Reserved
IMAPS-International Microelectronics And Packaging Society and The Microelectronics Foundation
611 2nd Street, N.E., Washington, D.C. 20002
Phone: 202-548-4001

<% rsCategory.Close() Set rsCategory = Nothing %>