IMAPS Home
Members Only
Login
About IMAPS
Events Calendar
Online Store
Membership
Chapters/Committees
Global Business Council
Industry News
Publications
Careers
IMAPS Microelectronics Foundation
Contact Us

Advanced Technology Workshop
and Tabletop Exhibition on

Printed Devices and Applications

February 25 - 27, 2009
International Plaza Resort
10100 International Drive
Orlando, Florida 32821

Early Registration Deadline:  February 11, 2009
Hotel Deadline: February 2, 2009

Organized by IMAPS and the IMAPS Florida Chapter


General Chair: Student Activities:
C. Mike Newton - Harris Corporation
P: 321-729-3748, mnewton@imaps.org

Outreach Co-Chairs:
University: Dr. Kinzy Jones Sr. - Florida International University
High School: Dr. Janet Lumpp - University of Kentucky

Florida Student Chapters:
Florida International University
Chapter Advisor: Dr. Kinzy Jones | Student President: Gao Yong

University of Central Florida
Chapter Advisor: Dr. Xun Gong | Student President: Justin Luther

University of South Florida
Chapter Advisor: Dr. Jing Wang | Student President: Kosol Son

High School Technology Student Association
TSA Teacher Advisor: Carrie Robertson
Bayside High School Palm Bay Bayside High STEAM TEAM

CCHS Advisor:
Kelly Stone, Circle Christian High School Team Noncontact

Technical Chair:
Dr. Ken Church - nScrypt
P: 407-275-4720, kchurch@nscryptinc.com
Organizing Committee:
Carol Gamlen - Harris Corp.
cgamlen@imaps.org
Tim Davis - JDM Associates
tdavis.jdm@mpinet.com
Mike Hudgens - Corwil
mhudgens@corwil.com
Mike McEntee - Sypris Test & Measurement
mike.mcentee@sypris.com


Printed Devices & Applications Workshop Focus:

The objective of the Printed Devices Workshop is to provide a unique forum that brings together scientists, engineers, manufacturing, academia, and business people from around the world who work in the area of printed electronics as an emerging packaging technology. This workshop enables discussion and presentations on the latest materials, process, design & emerging applications of printed electronics technology.

Wednesday, February 25

Registration: 7:30 am - 7:00 pm

Continental Breakfast: 7:30 am - 8:30 am

Vendor Exhibition: 10:00 am - 7:00 pm

High School Student Printed Electronics Posters: 10:00 am - 1:30 pm

University Student Posters: 10:00 am - 7:00 pm
Poster Judging at 5:45 pm

Opening Remarks: 8:15 - 8:30
Ken Church, nScrypt
Workshop Technical Chair

Session I: Industry Convergence and Technology Transformation
Session Chair: Robert M. Taylor, Sciperio, Inc.

8:30 am - 12:00 pm

Session Overview
Robert M. Taylor, Sciperio, Inc.

Printed Electronics: Three Emergent Market Applications
Kevin M. Closson, Nerac, Inc.

Pad-Printed Curved-Surface EL DISPLAY
Taik-Min Lee, Hyun-Cheol Choi, Jae-Ho Noh, Dong-Soo Kim, Korea Institute of Machinery & Materials

Break: 10:00 am - 10:30 am

NanoChromics™ Display Enabled Design
Alain C. Briancon, NTERA

Challenges in Manufacturing Printed Electronic Systems
Gordon C. Smith, GSI Technologies

Energy Harvesting Power Solutions for Printed Electronics
Roger Roisen, Steve Grady, Applications Engineer, Cymbet Corporation

Buffet Lunch: 12:00 pm - 1:00 pm

Welcome from the General Chair: 12:30 pm - 12:45 pm
C. Mike Newton, Harris Corporation

Session II: Materials: Substrates, Inks & Epoxies
Session Co-Chairs: Michael Mastropietro, PCHEM; Peter Nam-Soo Kim, SeoKyeong University

1:30 pm - 5:00 pm

Session Overview
Michael Mastropietro, PCHEM

Innovative Material Processing for Printed Electronics Manufacturing
Stan Farnsworth, Kurt Schroder, David Pope, NovaCentrix

Low Temperature Sintering Nanoparticle Inks for Printed and Flexible Electronic Devices on Plastics
Zhihao Yang, NanoMas Technologies, Inc.

Break: 3:00 pm - 3:30 pm

Polymer Nanocomposites, Printable and Flexible Technology for Electronic Packaging
Rabindra Das, Frank D. Egitto, Mark D. Poliks, How Lin, Voya R. Markovich, Endicott Interconnect Technologies, Inc.

Evaluation of Carbon Nanotube Filled Electrically Conductive Adhesives on Sn, Ag and Au Surface Finishes
Janet K. Lumpp, Keerthivarma Mantena, Poojitha Sirigiri, Midhun Jasti, Naveen Velicheti, Ashwanth Vangala, University of Kentucky

2-D Packing Graphical Simulation for High Conductive Nano Paste
Peter Nam-Soo Kim, Dong Hoon Oh, SeoKyeong University

Reception:  5:15 pm - 7:00 pm

University Student Poster Judging, 5:45 pm - 6:30 pm

Dinner:  On your own


Thursday, February 26

Registration: 7:30 am - 5:00 pm

Continental Breakfast: 7:30 am - 8:30 am

Vendor Exhibition: 10:00 am - 5:00 pm

University Student Posters: 10:00 am - 1:30 pm

Session III: Digital Printing & Deposition Technology
Session Chair: Eric MacDonald, University of Texas at El Paso

8:30 am - 12:00 pm

Session Overview
Eric MacDonald, University of Texas at El Paso

Additive Flexible Circuit Production using UV Curable Catalytic Inks 
Joel Yocom, Conductive Inkjet Technology  

Aerosol Jet Deposition for Direct Write Electronics
Richard Plourde, Mike O'Reilly, Optomec, Inc.

Break: 10:00 am - 10:30 am

High-Density PTF-Inlaid Traces on Flexible Substrates
Valery Marinov, Sourin Bhattacharya, North Dakota State University

Utilization of Selective Patterning for Inkjet Printing in the Electronics Manufacturing
Jian Lin, Jussi Pekkanen, Matti Mäntysalo, T. Mäkelä, Ronald Österbacka, Ãbo Akademi University

Micro Dispensing Viscous Materials for Printed Devices
Patrick A. Clark, nScrypt, Inc.

Keynote Speaker: 12:00 pm – 12:30 pm
Dr. Jennifer Ricklin
DARPA Strategic Technology Office

Dr. Ricklin joined DARPA in 2005 as a Program Manager for the Strategic Technology Office.  For twenty-two years prior to this Dr. Ricklin held various management and bench scientist positions at the Army Research Laboratory.  Her current interests are in the development of technologies for tactical military applications. Dr. Ricklin received her PhD in electrical engineering from the Johns Hopkins University; MS in electrical engineering from New Mexico State University, and BS in physics from Sam Houston State University.  She has two patents and has authored over sixty papers and one book on the topics of laser beam propagation and imaging in random media, optical diffraction and coherence theory, optical communications, and simulation and adaptive correction of random phase distortions.  Dr. Ricklin has chaired or co-chaired a number of international conferences, and has served as Associate Editor for Optical Engineering since 1998.  She is a Fellow of SPIE- the International Society for Optical Engineering and served on its Board of Directors.

Buffet Lunch: 12:30 pm - 1:30 pm

Session IV: Printed Devices - Active & Passive
Session Chair: Bruce Gnade, University of Texas at Dallas

1:30 pm - 5:00 pm

Session Overview
Bruce Gnade, University of Texas at Dallas

Three Dimensional Direct Writing of MnO2 Battery Cathodes
Christopher A. Apblett, Krista Hawthorne, Kyle Fenton, Adam Cook, Eric Branson, Paul Clem, Sandia National Laboratories

A 3D Sensor Fabricated by Layer-Based Additive Manufacturing and Printed Interconnect
Eric MacDonald, Dan Muse, Misael Navarrete, Ken Church, Ryan Wicker, University of Texas at El Paso

Break: 3:00 pm - 3:30 pm

Printing Flexible High-Performance Thin-Film Transistors Using Single Walled Carbon Nanotubes
Wu-Sheng Shih, Carissa S. Jones, Xuejun Lu, Mike Renn, Mike Stroder, Brewer Science, Inc.

Direct-Write Fabrication of Solid Oxide Fuel Cells
Matthew Camaratta, Bryan M. Blackburn, Eric D. Wachsman, University of Florida

Printing Silicon Integrated Circuits
J. R. Sheats, G. N. Taylor, D. Biesty, Terepac Corp.

Dinner: On your own


Friday, February 27

Registration: 7:30 am - 12:00 pm

Continental Breakfast: 7:30 am - 8:30 am

Session V: The New Design and Application Paradigm
Session Chair: Leslie D. Kramer, Lockheed Martin Missiles and Fire Control

8:00 am - 12:00 pm

Session Overview
Leslie D. Kramer, Lockheed Martin Missiles and Fire Control

Additive Inkjet Fabrication of 2.4Ghz Radio Tags used in Local Positioning
Jani Miettinen, Ville Pekkanen, Tampere University of Technology; Antti Kainulainen, Kimmo Kalliola, Nokia Research Center - Helsinki 

HF RFID Transponder Antenna Design
Joshua Wyatt, Texas Instruments Inc.

Break: 9:30 am - 10:00 am

Developments of Organic Sensors and Electronics in Medicine and for Point-of-Care Patient Health Monitoring in Real Time
Vijay K. Varadan, University of Arkansas - HiDEC

Microwave Characterization of Flow Coated SU-8 Thick Film for Printed Circuit Applications
Jing Wang, Julio M. Dewdney, University of South Florida

Inkjetted 3D Interconnections for Electronic Applications
Matti Mäntysalo, Kimmo Kaija, Santtu Koskinen, Juha Niittynen, Tampere University of Technology

In Line Process Control and Yield Improvement for Printed Electronics
Robert Bishop, Beltronics

 


Registration Prices: On or Before February 11, 2009
(Prices increase by $100 after).

Member: $600
Non-Member: $700
Speakers, Chairs, Chapter Officers: $400
Students: $150 ($200 after)




Speaker Dates/Information:

  • Speaker Notification/Confirmation emailed: December 19, 2008
  • Hotel Deadline: February 2, 2009
  • Extended Abstract or Presentation Material due: January 30, 2009
  • Early Registration Deadline: February 11, 2009
  • Speaker 2-3 sentence biography due not later than: February 20, 2009
  • Powerpoint/Presentation file for CD-Rom due not later than: February 27, 2009
  • Powerpoint/Presentation file used during session: Speaker's responsibility to bring to session on USB and/or CD (recommended to have back-up on personal laptop or email to jmorris@imaps.org prior to event)
  • Technical Presentation Time: 30 minutes (25 to present; 5 for Q&A)

Hotel Reservations (Hotel Deadline: February 2, 2009)
Reservations must be made directly with the:

International Plaza Resort
10100 International Drive
Orlando, Florida 32821

$149 single/double

Reservations (407) 352-1100
http://www.intlplazaresort.com/

Please reference IMAPS - International Microelectronics And Packaging Society when making reservations.


Walt Disney Theme Parks Discounted Tickets (Deadline: February 25, 2009)

For advance purchase of specially priced Disney Meeting/Convention Theme Park tickets, please visit: http://www.disneyconventionear.com/IMPS.

As a reminder, the Magic Your Way Meeting/Convention Tickets are offered to IMAPS at advance purchase savings and are unavailable at the front gates of the WDW Theme Parks. Please note the cut-off date for advance purchase savings via this website is:  February 25, 2009.

If you have any questions please contact Ilia Melendez, Ticket Sales Coordinator at 407-566-6434 or via email at Ilia.E.Melendez@disney.com.

 

 



© Copyright 2010 IMAPS - All Rights Reserved
IMAPS-International Microelectronics And Packaging Society and The Microelectronics Foundation
611 2nd Street, N.E., Washington, D.C. 20002
Phone: 202-548-4001