IMAPS Home
Members Only
Login
About IMAPS
Events Calendar
Online Store
Membership
Chapters/Committees
Global Business Council
Industry News
Publications
Careers
IMAPS Microelectronics Foundation
Contact Us

Advanced Technology Workshop
and Tabletop Exhibition on

Printed Devices and Applications

May 6-7, 2010
Doubletree Resort Orlando – International Drive
10100 International Drive
Orlando, Florida 32821

Early Registration and Hotel Deadlines:  April 30, 2010



Organized by IMAPS
and the IMAPS Florida Chapter


General Chair: Student Activities:
C. Mike Newton - nScrypt
P: 321-729-3748, mnewton@imaps.org

Outreach Co-Chair:
High School: Dr. Janet Lumpp - University of Kentucky

Florida Student Chapters:
Florida International University
Chapter Advisor: Dr. Kinzy Jones | Student President: Gao Yong

University of Central Florida
Chapter Advisor: Dr. Xun Gong | Student President: Justin Luther

University of South Florida
Chapter Advisor: Dr. Jing Wang | Student President: Kosol Son

High School Technology Student Association
TSA Teacher Advisor: Carrie Robertson
Bayside High School Palm Bay Bayside High STEAM TEAM

CCHS Advisor:
Kelly Stone, Circle Christian High School Team Noncontact

Technical Chair:
Dr. Ken Church - nScrypt
P: 407-275-4720, kchurch@nscryptinc.com
Organizing Committee:
Carol Gamlen - Harris Corp.
cgamlen@imaps.org
Tim Davis - JDM Associates
tdavis.jdm@mpinet.com
Mike Hudgens - Corwil
mhudgens@corwil.com
Mike McEntee - Sypris Test & Measurement
mike.mcentee@sypris.com


Thursday, May 6th

Registration: 7:30 am – 7:00 pm

Continental Breakfast: 7:30 am – 8:30 am

Welcome: 8:00 am – 8:15 am
General Chair: C. Mike Newton, nScrypt Inc.

Opening Remarks: 8:15 am – 8:30 am
Technical Chair: Kenneth Church, nScrypt, Inc.

Exhibit Hours: 10:00 am – 7:00 pm

High School Student Printed Electronics Posters: 10:00 am – 1:30 pm
Bayside High School Communications Technology Students will be demonstrating their knowledge of screen printing techniques to incorporate printed circuit boards using non-traditional materials through a Tinker Toy lamp project that they built in class.  Students learned basic electronic fundamentals and how circuitry functions.  They applied their knowledge and married it with the printing applications learned in class to demonstrate by bringing their lamps to the Advanced Technical Workshop for display.  Students expect to share and answer questions related to printed electronics.

University Student Posters: 10:00 am – 7:00 pm
Poster Judging at 5:45 pm

Large Area Deposition of Nano Particulate Suspensions for the Manufacture of Flexible Electroluminescence Lamps
Nadja Straue, Martin Rauscher, Andreas Roosen, University Erlangen-Nuremberg

Printed Fuse Characterization
Cassie Soto, The University of Texas at El Paso

Design of pH Sensor Module for Wireless Sensor Network
Ho-Jeong Sohn, Sekwang Park, Kyungpook National University

Towards a Printed Reserve Cell Zinc-Air Battery
Krista L. Hawthorne, Christopher A. Apblett, Eric Branson, Adam Cook, Kyle Fenton, Paul Clem, University of New Mexico

Floating Sensors with Additive Manufacturing
Rodolfo Salas, The University of Texas at El Paso

Capacitive Sensor for Automotive Engine Oil Degradation using Wireless Network
Jaedong Cho, Sekwang Park, Kyungpook National University

Multi-Axis Magnetometer using Additive Manufacturing
Richard Olivas, The University of Texas at El Paso

Session I: Processes & Materials
8:30 am - 11:30 am
Session Chair: C. Mike Newton, nScrypt Inc.

Inexpensive Copper Films: Reducing Printed Copper Oxideon Low Temperature Substrates at Industrial Speeds in Air
Kurt Schroder, Stan Farnsworth, Dave Pope, Ian Rawson, NovaCentrix

Aerosol Jet Material Deposition for High Resolution Printed Electronic Applications
Michael J. Renn, Optomec

Large Area Patterning of Conductors Utilizing Silver Nanoparticle Inks with Traditional Printing Processes
Michael Mastropietro, PChem Associates Inc.

Break: 10:00 am - 10:30 am

Inkjet in Printed Electronics: Konica Minolta Printheads Application
Esteban Marin, Industrial Inkjet Ltd.

MicroDispensing/Spraying for Printed Electronics
Xudong (Donny) Chen, nScrypt Inc.

Solder-Free Electronics Assembly Materials – SEAM
Alfred A. Zinn, Lockheed Martin Space System Company

Buffet Lunch: 12:00 pm - 1:00 pm

Keynote Speaker: 1:00 pm – 1:30 pm
William Warren
Managing Partner of Sciperio Inc. and CEO and co-founder of VaxDesign Corporation

Session II: Device & Applications
1:30 pm – 5 :00 pm
Session Chair: Kenneth Church, nScrypt, Inc.

The Ideal Design System for the new Printed Devices technology
John Sovinsky, CAD Design Services, Inc.

The Integration of Electronics with Textiles via Inkjet Printing and Non-metallic Conductive Fibers
Michael D. Irwin, Richard I. Olivas, Eric W. MacDonald, University of Texas at El Paso

What’s Nano about Electronics?
David R. Darling, Lockheed Martin Missiles and Fire Control

Break: 3:00 pm - 3:30 pm

Towards a Fully Printable Battery: Robocast Deposition of LiFePO4 
Chris Apblett, Sandia National Laboratories; Kyle Fenton, Plamen Atanassov, University of New Mexico

Magnetic Polymer Nanocomposites for RF and Microwave Applications
Jing Wang, Cesar Morales, Julio Dewdney, Susmita Pal, Kristen Stojak, Hariharan Srikanth, Thomas Weller, University of South Florida

Advantages of Printed Electronics for Small Vehicle Platforms such as Un-manned Air Vehicles (UAVs)
Robert M. Taylor, Sciperio, Inc.

Reception:  5:15 pm – 7:00 pm

University Student Poster Judging: 5:45 pm - 6:30 pm

Dinner: On your own


Friday, May 7th

Registration: 7:30 am - 12:00 pm

Continental Breakfast: 7:30 am - 8:30 am

Exhibit Hours: 8:00 – 12:00

Session III: Panel Discussion – Global Printed Electronics & Trends
Session Chairs: Kenneth Church, C. Mike Newton, nScrypt Inc.
8:30 am - 12:00 pm

The panel discussion will focus on the technical and disruptive obstacles that must be overcome before printed devices will dominate next generation consumer electronics.  While replacing existing products is one goal, the more obvious vision and impact will come from never before produced products; well not outside of Hollywood.

Featured Panel Discussion Speaker:
Printed Electronics in Asia
Namsoo (Peter) Kim, Professor & Director, Seokyoung University

Break: 10:00 am - 10:30 am

Asian Direct printing equipments and printable materials technology
Taik Min Lee, Senior Researcher, Korea Institute of Machinery and Materials

University Student Poster Winners (Winners selected on May 6th)

Closing Remarks: 12:00 pm


Register On-Line

 



Speaker Dates/Information:

  • Extended Abstract or Presentation Material due: April 2, 2010
  • Early Registration Deadline and Hotel Cut-off: April 30, 2010
  • Speaker 2-3 sentence biography due not later than: May 4, 2010
  • Powerpoint/Presentation file for CD-Rom due not later than: May 7, 2010
  • Powerpoint/Presentation file used during session: Speaker's responsibility to bring to session on USB and/or CD (recommended to have back-up on personal laptop or email to jmorris@imaps.org prior to event)
  • Technical Presentation Time: 30 minutes (25 to present; 5 for Q&A)

Hotel Reservations (Hotel Deadline: April 30, 2010)
Reservations must be made directly with the:

Doubletree Resort Orlando – International Drive
10100 International Drive
Orlando, Florida 32821

$99 single/double

Reservations (800) 327-0363
http://www.intlplazaresort.com/

Please reference IMAPS - International Microelectronics And Packaging Society when making reservations.

 

 

 



© Copyright 2010 IMAPS - All Rights Reserved
IMAPS-International Microelectronics And Packaging Society and The Microelectronics Foundation
611 2nd Street, N.E., Washington, D.C. 20002
Phone: 202-548-4001