IMAPS Home
Members Only
Login
About IMAPS
Events Calendar
Online Store
Membership
Chapters/Committees
Global Business Council
Industry News
Publications
Careers
IMAPS Microelectronics Foundation
Contact Us


ATW Thermal Management for High Performance Computing
and Telecom/Wireless Applications

Sheraton Palo Alto
Palo Alto, California
October 24-26, 2002

Sheraton Palo Alto Hotel
625 El Camino Real
Palo Alto, CA 94301
P: 800-874-3516 or 650-328-2800
E: SheratonReservation@pahotel.com
Single/Double: $179
Cut-off September 20, 2002 

Sheraton Palo Alto Hotel requires a deposit for the first night's room and tax to hold your room.
Deposit refunded if reservation is cancelled fourteen (14) days prior to arrival.
After which time, deposit is non-refundable.

                                               

General Chair:
Dave Saums
Ceramics Process Systems Corporation

Technical Program Chair:
Herman Chu
Procket Networks, Inc.

Technical Program Co-Chair:
David Copeland
Fujitsu Laboratories of America Inc.


Download the PDF version of the Program 


Register On-line Now and $ave


Thursday, October 24

Registration Opens: 10:00 am

Workshop materials available for pick-up at Registration Desk.                                                                                  

Buffet Light Lunch: Noon - 1:30 pm

Opening Remarks:  1:30 pm - 1:45 pm
Dave Saums, General Chair

Technical Overview: 1:45 - 2:00 PM
Herman Chu and David Copeland, Technical Program Chairs


Session 1: Market Drivers and Economics
in Thermal Management
2:00 pm - 5:00 pm

Chair:

Dave Saums, Ceramics Process Systems Corporation

Thermal Management Challenges for High-Performance 32/64 Processors
Tom Dolbear, AMD, Computation Products Group     

Crossing Industry Barriers to Implement New Concepts for Processor and Optoelectronics Packaging
Dave Saums, Ceramics Process Systems Corporation

Break: 3:00 pm

Use of Fluorocarbon Liquids for Cooling Commercial Systems
Phil Tuma, 3M Company

Alternative Refrigerants for Refrigeration Systems and Options for Performance Improvement
Reinhard Radermacher, University of Maryland

Challenges in the Development of a Theta-JC Thermal Test Standard
Bruce Guenin, Sun Microsystems; Bernie Siegal, Thermal Engineering Associates, Inc.

Reception/Dinner: 5:00 pm - 7:00 pm 


Session 2A: Advances in Thermal Solution Design for Computing Systems I

7:30 pm - 9:00 pm

Chair:

Cullen Bash, Hewlett-Packard Laboratories

Flexible System Thermal Design to Accommodate Changing Thermal/Cost Requirements
Paul Artman, Dell Computer

Two-Phase Loop Thermosyphon
Monem Beitelmal, Chandrakant D. Patel, Hewlett-Packard Laboratories

Thermal Considerations for Graphics Processors and Cards
Jake Kim, nVidia Corporation

 

Friday, October 25

Registration: 7:00 am - 9:00 pm

Breakfast: 7:30 am - 8:30 am


Session 2B: Advances in Thermal Solution Design for Computing Systems I (
Continued)
8:30 am - 10:00 am

Chair:

Cullen Bash, Hewlett-Packard Laboratories

Manufacturing and Thermal Performance of Flat Plate Micro Heat Pipes
Seok Hwan Moon, ETRI, Microsystem Team               

Low-Cost Liquid Cooling Solution in the ATE Industry
Eric C. Olson, Sarosh Patel, Teradyne, Inc.

Solid State Microcoolers for Thermal Management of Photonic Circuits
Ali Shakouri, University of California

Break: 10:00 am


Session 3A:  Advances in Thermal Materials

10:30 am - Noon

Chair:

David Copeland, Fujitsu Laboratories of America, Inc.

Developments in Thermal Interface Materials for Burn-In
Jerry Tustaniwskyj, Unisys Corporation           

High-Performance Thermal Interface Materials with Morphing Fillers
Sanjay Misra, The Bergquist Company                                               

Optimizing the Volume of Thermal Interface Material
Andy Delano, Hewlett-Packard Company

Lunch: Noon - 1:00 pm


Session 3B: Advances in Thermal Materials
(Continued)
1:00 pm – 3:00 pm

Chair:

David Copeland, Fujitsu Laboratories of America, Inc.

Cooling Solutions for Devices Operating in Restricted Enclosures
Miksa de Sorgo, Parker Chomerics

Cemented Diamond Composites for Thermal Management Applications
David Rowcliffe, Skeleton Laurel Inc., Skeleton Technologies Group

AlSiC Thermal Spreaders Produced by Inexpensive Sheet Stamping
David M. Schuster, MC-21, Inc.

Performance Characteristics of Thermal Interface Films, Adhesive and Non-Adhesive
Daniel Blazej, Emerson & Cuming

Break: 3:00 pm


Session 4A: Refrigeration and Alternative Systems

3:30 pm - 5:00 pm

Chair:

John Peeples, KryoTech, Inc.

Refrigeration System Design and Analysis
Brent Cullimore, C&R Technologies

The Einstein-Szilard Absorption Refrigeration Cycle
Andy Delano, Hewlett-Packard Company               

Liquid Cold Plate Design for Two-Phase Pumped Liquid Cooling System for Enterprise Computing
Joe Marsala, Thermal Form & Function LLC

Reception/Dinner: 5:00 pm - 7:00 pm


Session 4B: Refrigeration and Alternative Systems (
Continued)
7:00 pm - 9:00 pm

Chair:

John Peeples, KryoTech, Inc.

Low-Temperature Vapor Compression Cooling
W. A. Little, MMR Technologies, Inc.

Compact Electrokinetic Pumps for Electronics Cooling Applications
Deon S. Anex, Eksigent Technologies, Inc.

Temperature Control in Refrigerated Systems
John Peeples, KryoTech, Inc.      

Thermal Management for Electronics Cooling using a Miniature Compressor
James G. Maveety, Gregory M. Chrysler, Eduardo A. Sanchez, Intel Corporation; Matthew F.W. Brown, KryoTech, Inc.

Saturday, October 26

Registration: 7:30 am – 5 pm

Breakfast: 8:00 am - 9:00 am


Session 5:  Advances in Thermal Solution Design for Computing II

9:00 am - Noon

Chair:

Herman Chu, Procket Networks, Inc.

Laminated Fin Heat Sink Design for High Heat-Flux Cooling Applications     
Chris Soule, Thermshield LLC

Dimensionless Parameters for Energy-Efficient Data Center Design
Ratnesh K. Sharma, Cullen E. Bash, Hewlett-Packard Company

Air Cooling Extension - Limits and Novel Ideas for Desktop and Server Applications
Ioan Sauciuc, Gregory M. Chrysler, Ravi Mahajan, Intel Corporation                                           

Break: 10:30 am

Cooling the Mesa:  A New Approach to Cooling DLA Packages
Rohit Girdhar, Teradyne, Inc.

Detailed and Compact Models of Thermal Vias in a BGA Package
X. Howard Sun, Ridvan Sahan, Fluent, Inc.

Lunch: Noon - 1:30 pm


Session 6:  System-Level Telcom/Wireless Thermal Management

1:30 pm - 5:00 pm

Chair:

Bill Maltz, Electronic Cooling Solutions, Inc.

Small-Scale Chip Cooler Assembly
Michael Cosley, Marconi Communications

Maximizing Air Cooling Efficiency in Telecommunications Electronics
Attila Aranyosi, Bill Maltz, Electronic Cooling Solutions, Inc.

Applications Engineer Component and Board-Level Thermal Modeling Techniques for XFP Optical Transceivers
Ted Lee, Flomerics, Inc.

Break: 3:00 pm

Reverse-Mount Packages and Their Cooling
Mudasir Ahmad, Susheela Narasimhan, Cisco Systems, Inc.

A Non-Trial-and-Error CFD-Based Method for Balancing Airflow Through Floor Tiles in Raised-Floor Data Centers
James VanGilder, Flomerics, Inc.

Thermal Simulation Study of a Datacom Switch with XFP Modules
Ashwin Lodhia, Girish Upadhya, Brocade Communications

Concluding Remarks:  5:00 pm
Dave Saums, General Chair         


>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>

JEDEC JC15.1 Committee Meeting

October 23 - 24, 2002

The JEDEC JC15.1 Thermal Subcommittee has established itself as the preeminent standards organization in the area of IC thermal characterization. Approximately 40 companies subscribe to the subcommittee. They include semiconductor, packaging, materials, and software companies.

The committee’s activities include work on the following topics:

            Thermal Compact Model Guideline

            Detailed Thermal Model Guideline

           Theta, jc Test Standard

            Thermal Interface Material Measurement Standard

            JEDEC-Std Testing Round Robin

            Detailed Model Benchmark

            Guidelines for Reporting and using Electronic Package Thermal Information

            Thermocouple Usage Guideline

The committee will meet at the Sheraton Palo Alto, Palo Alto, California, at the following times:

Tuesday, October 23, 8:30 - 5:00

Wednesday, October 24, 8:30 - Noon

 

For further information please contact:

Bruce Guenin

Chairman, JC15.1

bruce.guenin@sun.com

Voice: 858-526-9131


            

Register On-line Now and $ave

 



© Copyright 2010 IMAPS - All Rights Reserved
IMAPS-International Microelectronics And Packaging Society and The Microelectronics Foundation
611 2nd Street, N.E., Washington, D.C. 20002
Phone: 202-548-4001

<% rsCategory.Close() Set rsCategory = Nothing %>