IMAPS Home
Members Only
Login
About IMAPS
Events Calendar
Online Store
Membership
Chapters/Committees
Global Business Council
Industry News
Publications
Careers
IMAPS Microelectronics Foundation
Contact Us

Advanced Technology Workshop on
Thermal Management

Download a pdf of the program

EARLY-BIRD REGISTRATION AND HOTEL DEADLINES:
AUGUST 18 , 2006

Dinah's Garden Hotel
Palo Alto, California USA
September 10-13, 2006

(Colocated with the ATW on Power LEDs)

General Chair
Dave Saums
DS&A LLC
dsaums@dsa-thermal.com
Tel: 978-499-4990
Program Chair
Cullen Bash
Hewlett-Packard Laboratories
cullen.bash@hp.com
Tel: 650-236-2748

Program Committee:

David Copeland, Sun Microsystems
Vadim Gektin, Sun Microsystems
Bill Maltz, Electronics Cooling Solutions
George Meyer, Celsia Technologies
John Peeples, The Citadel
Guy Wagner, RM Laboratories and Cornice, Inc.

Register | PDF of Program | Hotel | Transportation

Two Workshops - One Location
Register for both ATWs and Save!


Thermal Management: September 10 - 13, 2006

LEDs (Light Emitting Diodes): September 13 - 15, 2006
www.imaps.org/leds


Sunday, September 10

Registration: 5:30 pm - 6:30 pm

Opening Reception: 5:30 pm - 6:30 pm


Monday, September 11

Registration: 7:30 am - 9:00 pm

Continental Breakfast: 7:30 am - 8:30 am

Session 1: Market Drivers
8:30 am - 10:00 am
Chair: David L. Saums, DS&A LLC

IMAPS Global Business Council Roadmapping for Packaging Materials: The Roadmapping Purpose and Process
David L. Saums, DS&A LLC

Global Optimization of Data Center Workload for Minimal Economic and Environmental Impact
Amip J. Shah, University of California, Berkeley; Nikhil Krishnan, Columbia University

Overview of Spray Cooling Technologies and Liquids for Implementation in Electronic Systems
David L. Saums, DS&A LLC

Break: 10:00 am - 10:30 am

Session 2A: Device Packaging
10:30 am - 12:30 pm
Chair: Guy Wagner, RM Laboratories and Cornice, Inc.

Stress in Electronic Package Produced by Silicone and Epoxy Adhesive Underfill and TIMs
Michelle Velderrain, Bill Riegler, NuSil Technology; Randall Elgin, Lightspan Application Lab.

Thermal Challenges in Packaging of Next-Generation Non-Volatile Memory Technologies
Amip Shah, Daniel F. Robbins, Intel Corporation

A Temperature-Aware Design Methodology for Die-Level Thermal Analysis
Rajit Chandra, Bob Johnson, Gradient Design Automation; Sherman Ikemoto, Flomerics

Transient Thermal Modeling Techniques for WBG Device Packaging
Mark Eblen, Kyocera America

Lunch: 12:30 pm - 1:30 pm

Session 2B: Device Packaging
1:30 pm - 3:30 pm
Chair: Guy Wagner, RM Laboratories and Cornice, Inc.

e-Ni/Au UBM & AuSn Solder Bumping Technology for High Temperature Applications
Andrew Strandjord, Guy Burgess, Stuart Lichtenthal, Thomas Strothmann, FlipChip International

Correlation of Multiple Square Hot Spots on Package Thermal Resistance
Sai Ankireddi, David Copeland, Sun Microsystems Inc.

Cooling Challenges in Portable Consumer Electronics Devices
Guy R. Wagner, RM Laboratories and Cornice, Inc.

The Optimal Cost-Effective Thermal Substrate: Multi-Layer FR4 Printed Circuits Mated to Aluminum Baseplates with Ultra-Thin Polyimide Bond Film
Jim Fraivillig, Fraivillig Technologies

Break: 3:30 pm - 4:00 pm

Session 3: Data Center Cooling
4:00 pm - 5:30 pm
Chair: David Copeland, Sun Microsystems

Student Competition Winner *
Strategies for Effective use of Exergy-Based Modeling of Data Center Thermal Management Systems
Sara McAllister*, Van P. Carey, Amip Shah, University of California, Berkeley; Cullen Bash, Chandrakant Patel, Hewlett-Packard Laboratories

Heat Load Anaylsis from CRAC Unit to Cooling Tower
Monem H. Beitelmal, Chandrakant D. Patel, Hewlett-Packard Laboratories

Acoustic Limitations and Design Considerations for Ultra-High Power Air Cooled Electronic Equipment Racks
Herman Chu, Cisco Systems, Inc.

Reception: 5:30 pm - 6:00 pm
Dinner: 6:00 pm - 7:00 pm

Session 3: Data Center Cooling (Continued)
7:00 pm - 7:30 pm
Chair: David Copeland, Sun Microsystems

Pervasive Temperature Sensing in the Data Center and Observations of a CRAC Failure
David Moore, Ratnesh Sharma, Rocky Shih, Henry White, Hewlett-Packard Co.

Session 4A: Liquid Cooling
7:30 pm - 9:00 pm
Chair: John Peeples, The Citadel

Student
Competition
Winner *
Development of a Compact Spray Cooling System for Integrated Power Electronics Modules
Andrea C. Ashwood*, Timothy A. Shedd, University of Wisconsin-Madison

Novel Design of Cooling Device with Dimple Structures
Xinliang Qiu, Michael Spokoiny, James M. Kerner, United States Technology Consortium

Student Competition Winner *
Highly Subcooled Pool Boiling on Textured Surfaces
Vijaykumar Sathyamurthi*, Hee Seok Ahn, Texas A&M University


Tuesday, September 12

Registration: 7:30 am - 8:30 pm

Continental Breakfast: 7:30 am - 8:30 am

Session 4B: Liquid Cooling
8:30 am - 10:30 am
Chair: John Peeples, The Citadel

Student Competition Winner *
Microboiling Characterization to Control Sprays in Cooling of Electronics
Sergio Escobar-Vargas*, Drazen Fabris, Jorge Gonzalez, Ratnesh Sharma, Cullen Bash, Orlando Ruiz, Santa Clara University

Practical Limits to Heat Transfer Performance for Liquid Cooling Systems at the Device Level
Timothy A. Shedd, Andrea C. Ashwood, University of Wisconsin-Madison

Advanced Hybrid Cooling Loop Technology for Electronic Thermal Management
Chanwoo Park, Advanced Cooling Technologies, Inc.

Introducing: A Viable OEM Liquid Cooling Solution
Martin Schousboe, Asetek A/S

Break: 10:30 am - 11:00 am

Session 5A: Thermal Interface Materials and Testing
11:00 am - 12:00 pm
Chair: Vadim Gektin, Sun Microsystems

2006 Update on ASTM D 5470 TIM Testing Methodology
Kevin Hanson, The Bergquist Company

System-Level Thermal Characterization Using Electrical Transient Testing Method
Yan Zhang, Gabor Farkas, Andras Poppe, Andy Manning, Flomerics Inc.

Lunch: 12:00 pm - 1:00 pm

Session 5B: Thermal Interface Materials and Testing
1:00 pm - 2:30 pm
Chair: Vadim Gektin, Sun Microsystems

In Based Solder Thermal Interface Materials
Bruce K. Furman, P. A. Lauro, D. Y. Shih, T. Van Kessel, Y. Martin, E. G. Colgan, M. Kapfhammer, W. Zou, S. Iruvanti, J. Wakil, IBM

Designing an Enhanced Thermal Adhesive with Low Modulus
R. L. Dietz, Maciej Patelka, Diemat, Inc.

Non-Uniform Heat Source Thermal Interface Behavior
Andy Delano, Honeywell

Break: 2:30 pm - 3:00 pm

Session 6: Organic Materials
3:00 pm - 5:00 pm
Chair: David Copeland, Sun Microsystems

Incorporation of Thermal Vias into Natural Graphite Heat Spreaders to Improve Z-Axis Thermal Conductivity
Julian Norley, Marty Smalc, Prathib Skandakumaran, Matthew Getz, GrafTech International Ltd.

Pyrolytic Graphite Packaging Components: A Route to Lighter Weight and Higher Conductivity
Randall Redd, S-Bond Technologies LLC; Richard Lemak, Minerals Technologies Inc.

Pyrolytic Graphite Heat Spreader Options for High Performance Embedded Components and Systems
Richard J. Lemak, MINTEQ International, Inc.
 
Advanced TPG* Thermal Pyrolytic Graphite for the Thermal Management of Electronics
Robert Marchiando, Xiang Liu, Zhong-Hao Lu, GE Advanced Materials; Tunc Icoz, Mehmet Arik, GE Global Research Center

Reception: 5:00 pm - 5:30 pm
Dinner: 5:30 pm - 6:30 pm

Session 7: System Level Cooling
6:30 pm - 8:30 pm
Chair: Bill Maltz, Electronic Cooling Solutions, Inc.

Case Study on Altitude Affects on a Dense Server
Paul Artman, KC Coxe, Dell Computer Co.

PC Assembly Early Concept Integrated Development Flow
Herman Chu, Cisco Systems, Inc.

Thermal Analysis of a Wiring Closet
Jim VanGilder, American Power Conversion

Advances in Air Cooling and Challenges for the Next Generation Air Movers
Chellappa Balan, John Decker, Charles Ingalz, Patrick Lawless, Xcelaero Inc.

Wednesday, September 13

Registration: 7:30 am - 12:15 pm

Continental Breakfast: 7:30 am - 8:30 am

Session 8: Thermoelectric Coolers
8:30 am - 10:00 am
Chair: George Meyer, Celsia Technologies

Student Competition Winner *
Impact of Thermal Contact Resistance on Mini-Contact Thin-Film Thermoelectric Cooling of On-Chip Hotspots
Peng Wang*, A. Bar-Cohen, B. Yang, University of Maryland

Embedded Thermoelectric Coolers for Hot Spot Mitigation
David A. Koester, Bob Conner, Randy Alley, Paul Crocco, Nextreme Thermal Solutions

Student Competition Winner *
Peltier Cooler Consist of PN Junction Arrays of Multi-Wall Carbon Nanotubes
Wenzhong Wu*, W. Kinzy Jones, Florida International University

Break: 10:00 am - 10:30 am

Session 9: High Conductivity Composites
10:30 am - 12:00 pm
Chair: Bill Maltz, Electronic Cooling Solutions, Inc.

Performance, Production and Applications of Advanced Metal Diamond Composite Heat Spreader
Ravi Bollina, Janet Landgraf, Hannes Wagner, Sven Knippscheer, Günter Kneringer, Plansee SE, Austria

Discontinuous Graphite Fiber Reinforced Al-Si Alloys with Theoretical Thermal Conductivity
James A. Cornie, Metal Matrix Cast Composites

SOD Substrates - The Next Step in Thermal Control
Gerry Chandler, Jerry W. Zimmer, sp3 Diamond Technologies Inc.

Closing Remarks: 12:00 pm - 12:15 pm

Lunch: 12:15 pm - 1:30 pm

1:45 pm Co-Located ATW on Packaging and Assembly of Power LEDs


Register


Hotel Accommodations

HOTEL DEADLINE: AUGUST 18 , 2006

Dinah’s Garden Hotel
4261 El Camino Real
Palo Alto, CA 94306
P: 650-493-2844 or 800-227-8220

Please reference IMAPS Conference 2006 - Group# 42610701494 when
making reservations by phone.

Room Rate: $140/night

On-line reservations: www.dinahshotel.com; click on Reserve Online at
bottom right; click on Group Reservations at bottom; enter IMAPS2006 in
the Attendee Code box and follow prompts to complete reservation.

Dinah’s Garden Hotel requires a deposit for the first night's room and tax to hold your room. Deposit refunded if reservation is cancelled fourteen (14) days prior to arrival.

Transit Information

Public Transportation - Dinah's Garden Hotel from San Jose and San
Francisco Airports

San Jose Airport http://www.sjc.org/
Go to the Airport Flyer bus stop (different from the Inter-Terminal/
Long Term Parking bus stops) for the VTA (Valley Transportation
Authority) http://www.vta.org/ #10 Airport Flyer
http://www.vta.org/schedules/SC_10.html is free and operates every 15
minutes daytime and evenings. The bus stops toward the south of both
Terminals A and C http://www.vta.org/schedules/SC_10_MAP.GIF be sure to
ride the Westbound bus going to Santa Clara Transit Center (NOT
Eastbound to Metro Light Rail Station). The ride from Terminal A takes
about 19 minutes, the sunday schedule is shown here
http://www.vta.org/schedules/SC_10WE_SU.html and weekday schedule is
here http://www.vta.org/schedules/SC_10WE_WK.html From Santa Clara
Transit Center, the VTA #22 bus operates every 15 minutes and costs
$1.75, no change is available so have correct fare ready. Sunday
schedule is here http://www.vta.org/schedules/SC_22WE_SU.html and
weekday is here http://www.vta.org/schedules/SC_22WE_WK.html Be sure to
ride the Westbound bus going to Palo Alto Caltrain Station or Menlo Park
Caltrain Station (NOT to Eastridge Transit Center). The Westbound and
Eastbound #22 bus stops are at different locations at Santa Clara
Transit Center, with the final destination indicated on the sign, so be
sure to get on the correct bus. The ride takes about 50 minutes, get off
at Dinah's Garden Hotel, which is less than a kilometer past the large
shopping center at San Antonio Road.

San Francisco Airport http://www.flysfo.com/
Within the airport, go to the International Terminal, either by walking
or by free AirTrain
http://www.flysfo.com/guide_nonflash/index.html . From the International
Terminal, BART (Bay Area Rapid Transit) http://www.bart.gov/index.asp
train operates every 20 minutes daytime and evenings on sundays
http://www.bart.gov/stations/schedules/lineSchedules_ROUTE11_SU.asp and
every 15 minutes on weekdays
http://www.bart.gov/stations/schedules/lineSchedules_ROUTE11_WD.asp be
sure to get on the train going to Millbrae. Fare is $1.50, tickets can
be purchased for any amount so a $3.00 ticket for a roundtrip may be a
good idea. The ride to Millbrae takes 6 minutes. At Millbrae, transfer
to the Caltrain, being sure to go to the southbound track (furthest from
BART tracks) for trains to San Jose. On sundays
http://www.caltrain.org/timetable.html#weekend-southbound the trains
depart every hour at 24 minutes after the hour. The weekday schedule is
here http://www.caltrain.org/timetable.html#weekday-southbound Caltrain
fare is $3.75, be sure to buy a ticket from Zone 2 to Zone 3. The ticket machine
is a bit confusing and you must press "Press to Purchase" before it lets you put money or credit card in. The ride to Palo Alto takes 38 minutes. From Palo Alto Transit Center, the VTA #22 bus operates every 15 minutes on sunday http://www.vta.org/schedules/SC_22EA_SU.html and every 12 minutes weekdays http://www.vta.org/schedules/SC_22EA_WK.html
and and costs $1.75, no change is available so have correct fare ready.
Be sure to ride the Eastbound bus going to Eastridge Transit Center (NOT
to Menlo Park Caltrain Station ). The Westbound and Eastbound #22 bus
stops are at different locations at Palo Alto Transit Center, with the
final destination indicated on the sign, so be sure to get on the
correct bus. The ride takes about 17 minutes, get off across the street
from Dinah's Garden Hotel, which is less than half a kilometer past the
road which is called Arastradero Road to the right and Charleston Road
to the left (many roads change their name when crossing El Camino Real).

The hotel website is: www.dinahshotel.com. The hotel direct telephone
from overseas or within the U.S. is: +1 650 493 2844. The address is:
Dinah’s Garden Hotel, 4261 El Camino Real, Palo Alto CA 94306 USA.

 


Student Competition
Sponsors:

DS & A, LLC

Electronic Cooling Solutions

Flomerics

IMAPS

 


© Copyright 2010 IMAPS - All Rights Reserved
IMAPS-International Microelectronics And Packaging Society and The Microelectronics Foundation
611 2nd Street, N.E., Washington, D.C. 20002
Phone: 202-548-4001

<% rsCategory.Close() Set rsCategory = Nothing %>