IMAPS Home
Members Only
Login
About IMAPS
Events Calendar
Online Store
Membership
Chapters/Committees
Global Business Council
Industry News
Publications
Careers
IMAPS Microelectronics Foundation
Contact Us

Advanced Technology Workshop on
Thermal Management

download pdf

Holiday Inn San Jose
San Jose, California USA
September 24-27, 2007

Advance Program
Hotel Cutoff and Early Registration Deadline: Extended to August 28th

General Chair
Dave Saums
DS&A LLC
dsaums(AT)dsa-thermal.com
Tel: 978-499-4990
Program Chair
David Copeland
Sun Microsystems, Inc.
david.copeland(AT)sun.com
Tel: 408-276-6528

Program Committee:
Cullen Bash, Hewlett-Packard Laboratories
Vadim Gektin, Sun Microsystems
Bill Maltz, Electronics Cooling Solutions
George Meyer, Celsia Technologies
John Peeples, The Citadel
Guy Wagner, RM Laboratories

Register On-Line | Hotel Reservations
Sessions: Market Drivers | Pumped Liquid Cooling | System Cooling | Air Cooling | Thermal Interface Materials |
Datacenter Cooling
| Test and Equipment | High Conductivity Materials | Passive Phase-Change
Registration Fees


Monday, September 24

Registration: 5:30 pm - 6:30 pm
Opening Reception: 5:30 pm - 6:30 pm

Tuesday, September 25

Registration: 7:30 am - 5:30 pm
Continental Breakfast: 7:30 am - 8:30 am

Session 1: Market Drivers
Chair: Dave Saums, DS&A LLC
8:30 am - 10:00 am

Liquid Cooling Viability for Mainstream Microelectronics Thermal Management   
Monem Alyaser, Asetek USA

Sustainable Information Technology Ecosystem
Cullen Bash, Chandrakant Patel, Hewlett-Packard Laboratories

Applications, Developments, and Forecast for Engineered Thermal Materials
David L. Saums, DS&A LLC

Break: 10:00 am - 10:30 am

SESSION 2: PUMPED LIQUID COOLING
Chair: John Peeples, The Citadel
10:30 am - 12:00 pm

Student
Competition
Winner

Boiling on Nano-Structured Surfaces
Sharan R. Shriraman, Vijaykumar Sathyamurthi, Debjyoti Banerjee, Texas A&M University

Student
Competition
Winner

Refrigerant Flow Boiling in a Microchannel Cold Plate Evaporator
Stefan S. Bertsch, Eckhard A. Groll, Suresh V. Garimella, Purdue University

Student
Competition
Winner

Nanofluid Pool Boiling and Microchannel Forced Convective Heat Transfer Investigations using an Instrumented Glass Device
Abhishek Jain, Theodorian Borca-Tasciuc, Michael K. Jensen, Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute

SESSION 3: SYSTEM COOLING
Chair: William Maltz, Electronics Cooling Solutions
12:00 pm - 12:30 pm

Improved Thermal Management of Telecommunications Cabinets using Surface Treatments
David Forder, TAG Technology

Lunch: 12:30 pm - 1:30 pm

SESSION 3: SYSTEM COOLING (Continues)
Chair: William Maltz, Electronics Cooling Solutions
1:30 pm - 4:00 pm

Student
Competition
Winner

Multiscale Thermal Modeling of Electronics Cabinets
Qihong Nie, Yogendra Joshi, Georgia Institute of Technology

Evaluation of Cooling Solutions for Outdoor Electronics
Mahendra S. Wankhede, S. D. Mahajan, Vivek B. Khaire, Avijit Goswami, PIET’s College of Engineering (COEP)

Thermally Driven Diffusion in Copper-Wirebonded Packages
Amip Shah, Hewlett Packard

Break: 3:00 pm - 3:30 pm

Thermal Characterization of Copper Contact Interconnect for DRAM Package Stacking
Hongyu Ran, Tessera, Inc.

SESSION 4: AIR COOLING
Chair: Guy Wagner, RM Laboratories
4:00 pm - 5:30 pm

Optimization & Comparison of Techniques for the Heat Sink Selection using Operations Research Methods
S. Manivannan, S. Prasanna Devi, Raja Rajeswari Engineering College

Synthetic Jet Based Thermal Management Solutions with High Reliability and Low Acoustics
Raghav Mahalingam, Nuventix, Inc.

Investigation of the Effects of Single Fan Failure in a Series Fan Arrangement with Two Fans
Guy Wagner, RM Laboratories

Wednesday, September 26

Registration: 7:30 am - 5:30 pm
Continental Breakfast: 7:30 am - 8:30 am

SESSION 5: THERMAL INTERFACE MATERIALS
Chair: Dave Saums, DS&A LLC
8:30 am - 12:00 pm

Student
Competition
Winner

Graphite Nanoplatelet-Epoxy Composite Thermal Interface Materials
Aiping Yu, Palanisamy Ramesh, Mikhail E. Itkis, Elena Bekyarova, Robert C. Haddon, University of California - Riverside

Phase Change Metallic Alloy TIM2 Performance and Reliability
Chris G. Macris, Robert G. Ebel, Christopher B. Leyerle, John C. McCullough, Enerdyne Solutions

Silicone Thermal Interface Materials: High-Performance Heat Dissipation Solutions
Jason D. Clark, Martin Stephan, Dow Corning Corporation

Break: 10:00 am - 10:30 am

Student
Competition
Winner

Thermal Performance Differences Between ASTM D 5470 and “Overclocker” Methods
Robert Russo, Victor Papanu, New Jersey Institute of Technology

Full Metal TIMs
Bob Jarrett, Jordan Ross. Indium Corporation of America

Effect of Single-Walled Carbon Nanotube Purity on the Thermal Conductivity of Carbon Nanotube-Based Composites
Aiping Yu, Mikhail E. Itkis, Elena Bekyarova, Robert C. Haddon, University of California – Riverside

Rheo-Mechanical Properties of Thermally Conductive Materials
Sanjay Misra, Kevin Hanson, The Bergquist Company

Lunch: 12:30 pm - 1:30 pm

SESSION 6: DATACENTER COOLING
Chair: Cullen Bash, Hewlett Packard Laboratories
1:30 pm - 3:00 pm

Thermal Zone Mapping: Data Center Design and Assessment Automated Visualization Tool for Thermal Metric Analysis
Christian J. Bonilla, Ernesto Ferrer, Cullen Bash, Hewlett-Packard Laboratories

Mining Environmental Data in Data Centers
Lola Bautista, Ratnesh Sharma, Hewlett-Packard Laboratories

Analysis of Alternative Data Center Cooling Approaches
Herman Chu, Robert Hannemann, Cisco Systems, Inc.

Break: 3:00 pm - 3:30 pm

SESSION 7: TEST AND EQUIPMENT
Chair: Vadim Gektin, Sun Microsystems
3:30 pm - 5:30 pm

Si/SiGe Quantum Well Thermoelectric Materials and Devices for Waste Heat Recovery From Vehicles and Industrial Plants
Saeid Ghamaty, Norbert B. Elsner, Hi-Z Technology, Inc.

High Performance Test Validation Tool Design for Debugging Engineer in Chip-Maker Industry
Michael Spokoiny, Xinliang Qiu, Vladimir Zrodnikov, James M. Kerner, United States Technology Consortium

Student
Competition
Winner

Fast Evaluation of Transient Hot Spots in VLSI Chip Packages
Je-Hyoung Park, Ali Shakouri, University of California at Santa Cruz; Sung-Mo Kang, UC Merced

Application-Specific Evaluation of Heatpipe Performance using Electrical Transient Testing Method
Yan Zhang, Hongyu Ran, Tessera, Inc.; Jimmy He, Flomerics Inc.

Thursday, September 27

Registration: 7:00 am - 12:30 pm
Continental Breakfast: 7:30 am - 8:30 am

SESSION 8: HIGH CONDUCTIVITY MATERIALS
Chair: David Copeland, Sun Microsystems
8:30 am - 10:00 am

A Preliminary Study of Optimization Techniques for Compact Thermal Model Development of Multi-Heat Source Components
Arun P. Raghupathy, Electronic Cooling Solutions Inc.

Graphite Reinforced Al with 750 W/mK Thermal Conductivity and Controllable Thermal Expansion: Materials Behavior and Prototype Modeling and Performance
James A. Cornie, Himanshu Pokharna, Mark J. Montesano, Metal Matrix Cast Composite, LLC and WmK, LLC

Innovative Thermal Design for High Power LED Applications
Claus Peter Kluge, CeramTec AG

Break: 10:00 am - 10:30 am

SESSION 9: PASSIVE PHASE-CHANGE
Chair: George A. Meyer IV, Celsia Technologies LLC
10:30 am - 12:30 pm

Advanced Liquid Cooling Design and Performance
Geoff Lyon, CoolIT Systems Inc.

High Temperature and High Heat Flux Cooling for Electronics
William G. Anderson, Advanced Cooling Technologies, Inc.

Student
Competition
Winner

The Characterization of the Microboiling Process for the Fluid FC-72
Anthony Fernandez, Jorge Gonzalez-Cruz, Santa Clara University

Practical Application Guidelines for Vapor Chambers for Electronics Thermal Management
George A. Meyer IV, Celsia Technologies LLC; David L. Saums, DS&A LLC


Workshop Registration Fees

Registration Type On or before 8/24 After 8/24
IMAPS Member $615 $715
Non-Member $715 $815
Speaker, Chair, Chapter Officer $350 $450
Student $200 $300
Workshop Fees include an Abstract Book, all meals listed and a CD of Presentations. CD of Presentations will be mailed 3-4 weeks after the event. All registrations fees above also include a complimentary one-year membership for non-members or a membership extension/renewal for existing members.

Register On-Line


Hotel Information -- Cut-off date extended to Tuesday, August 28, 2007.

Holiday Inn San Jose
1740 North First Street
San Jose, CA 95112

$129 + tax per night, single/double

Reservations:
On-line Reservations
Phone - (866) 241-9878 or (408) 793-3300

Rooms held Monday, Sept. 24 – Thursday Sept. 27. Rooms on hold for “IMAPS”. Cut-off date is Tuesday, August 28, 2007. Cancellations accepted without penalty up to 72 hours in advance. After 72 hours, guest will be billed one night’s room & tax.

 

Student Competition Sponsors:

Celsia Technologies

Electronic Cooling Solutions, Inc.

DS&A

International Microelectronics And Packaging Society

The Microelectronics Foundation



© Copyright 2010 IMAPS - All Rights Reserved
IMAPS-International Microelectronics And Packaging Society and The Microelectronics Foundation
611 2nd Street, N.E., Washington, D.C. 20002
Phone: 202-548-4001

<% rsCategory.Close() Set rsCategory = Nothing %>