IMAPS Home
Members Only
Login
About IMAPS
Events Calendar
Online Store
Membership
Chapters/Committees
Global Business Council
Industry News
Publications
Careers
IMAPS Microelectronics Foundation
Contact Us

Advanced Technology Workshop and Tabletop Exhibit on
Thermal Management

Toll House
Los Gatos, California - USA
November 12-14, 2012

General Chair
Dave Saums
DS&A LLC
dsaums@dsa-thermal.com
Tel: 978-499-4990
Program Chair
Vadim Gektin
Futurewei Technologies
atw12.programchair@gmail.com
Tel: 408-330-5352

Program Committee:
David Copeland, Oracle
Vadim Gektin, Futurewei Technologies
Tannaz Harirchian, Intel ATTD
George A. Meyer IV, Celsia Technologies
John Peeples, The Citadel
Dave Saums, DS&A LLC
Marlin Vogel, Juniper Networks
Guy R. Wagner, Electronic Cooling Solutions
Ross Wilcoxon, Rockwell Collins, Inc.
Niru Kumari, HP Labs

Early Registration/Exhibit & Hotel Deadlines EXTENDED: October 19, 2012


Purchase 2012 Workshop CD of Presentations

Download Program PDF | Speaker Info | Hotel
Tabletop Exhibit Information | 2012 Exhibitors | 2011 Exhibitors


Thank you to the Workshop Premier Sponsor:
Corporate Sponsor - Bergquist Company

The purpose of this Workshop organized each year by IMAPS is to promote presentation and discussion of leading-edge developments in thermal management components, materials, and systems solutions for removing, spreading, and dissipating heat from microelectronic devices and systems. The Workshop emphasis is for practical, high-performance solutions intended to meet current and evolving requirements in power electronics, military/aerospace, computing, and telecom systems.

Monday, November 12, 2012

Registration: 1:30 pm - 8:30 pm
Opening Remarks: 1:55 pm - 2:00 pm

Registration, Afternoon Break & Sessions - at OPERA House
Dinner and Evening Session - at TOLL House

Session 1: 2.5D/3D Packaging Thermal Issues
Chair: Vadim Gektin, Futurewei Technologies
2:00 pm - 3:30 pm

Thermal Analysis of xFD DRAM Packages with Rigorous Simulation and Experimental Validation
Ron Zhang, Invensas Corporation (J. Tseng, H. Shaba, E. Chau, W. Zohni, L. Mirkarimi)

Cooling Improvement for Stacked SFP+ Optical Transceivers
Arjan Kole, Electronic Cooling Solutions (Ed Iwamiya)

Stacked Chip Thermal Model Validation Using Thermal Test Chips
Tom Tarter, Package Science Services LLC (Bernie Siegal, Thermal Engineering Associates Inc.)

Break: 3:30 pm - 4:00 pm

Session 2: MCM and SIP Thermal Challenges
Chair: David Copeland, Oracle
4:00 pm - 5:30 pm

On the Difficulty of Measuring the Case Temperature of an Over-Molded IC Package
Guy Wagner, Electronic Cooling Solutions (Arun Raghupathy, Emil Rahim)

Thermal Characterization of a BGA Package Used in the Logic Board of a Handheld Device
Emil Rahim, Electronic Cooling Solutions (William Maltz, Arun Raghupathy, Electronic Cooling Solutions; Weikun He, Mentor Graphics)

Heat Spreading Implications for Hybrid Silicon-Encapsulant Systems-in-Package
Caprice Gray, Charles Stark Draper Laboratory (Brady Caspar, Jason Haley, Peter Kwok, Brian Smith)

Dinner: 5:30 pm - 7:00 pm

Dinner Sponsored by:
Corporate Sponsor - Bergquist Company

Session 3: Thermoelectrics and Vapor Chambers
Chair: George A. Meyer IV, Celsia Technologies
7:00 pm - 8:30 pm

Sub 100 Nanosecond Operation of Thermoelectric Microcoolers
Bjorn Vermeersch, Purdue University (Je-Hyeong Bahk, Ali Shakouri, Purdue University; James Christofferson, Microsanj LLC)

Improved Efficiency of TCPCB-based Thermoelectric Coolers when Cooling Concentrated Heat Loads
Jeff Hershberger, Laird Technologies, Inc (Robert Smythe, Xiaoyi Gu, Rich Hill)

Practical Comparison on Heat Pipes Versus Vapor Chambers in Various Heat Spreading Applications to Show Total Cost vs. Benefit
Christoper A. Soule, Thermshield LLC

 

Tuesday, November 13, 2012

Registration: 8:00 am - 8:30 pm
Continental Breakfast: 8:00 am - 9:00 am
Exhibits Open: During Breaks & Lunch
(10:30-11, 12:30-2, 3:30-4)

Registration, Breakfast, Morning/Afternoon Breaks, Lunch, Exhibits & Sessions - at OPERA House
Dinner and Evening Session - at TOLL House

Session 4: High Thermal Conductivity Materials I
Chair: John Peeples, The Citadel
9:00 am - 10:30 am

Transient Operation of Electronics Equipment Subjected to Solar Loading
Ross Wilcoxon, Rockwell Collins

Student
Competition
Presentation

Graphene Heat Spreaders for High-Power GaN Transistors
Zhong Yan, University of California - Riverside (Guanxiong Liu, Alexander Balandin)

Synthetic CVD Diamond - an Enabling Thermal Material
Daniel Twitchen, Element Six

Break: 10:30 am - 11:00 am

Session 5: High Thermal Conductivity Materials II
Chair: Ross Wilcoxon, Rockwell Collins, Inc.
11:00 am - 12:30 pm

Soldering Methods for 6061-T6 Aluminum
William Avery, Superior Flux & Mfg. Co. (Philip Baskin)

Component Compact Modeling in High-power Applications
Herman Chu, Cisco Systems, Inc

Techniques for Soldering Aluminum Alloys
William Avery, Superior Flux & Mfg. Co. (Yehuda Baskin)

Lunch: 12:30 pm - 2:00 pm
(Lunch served 12:30 pm - 1:30 pm)

Session 6: Developments in Thermal Composites
Chair: Marlin Vogel, Juniper Networks
2:00 pm - 3:30 pm

Realizing the Promise of Diamond-Copper Composites for Thermal Management
Todd Johnson, FedTech Group (Sion Pickard, Henry Meeks)

Developments and Applications for Thermal Core PCBs
David Saums, DS&A LLC (R. Hay, MMCC LLC)

Development, Properties, and Applications for a High Thermal Conductivity Sintered Aluminum Material
Richard Hexemer Jr., GKN Sinter Metals (I.W. Donaldson, GKN; L.J.B. Smith, D.P. Bishop, Dalhousie University)

Break: 3:30 pm - 4:00 pm

Session 7: Advances in Thermal Interface Materials I
Chair: Guy R. Wagner, Electronic Cooling Solutions
4:00 pm - 5:30 pm

TIM for CPU Server Applications: High Performance Thermal Conductive Sheets filled with Carbon Fibers
Hiroyuki Ryoson, Dexerials Corporation (Takuhiro Ishii, Keisuke Aramaki)

Non-Silicone Thermal Interface Material Development Strategy
Victor Papanu, AOS Thermal Compounds LLC

Liquid Dispensable TIMs for Electronics Packaging
Ryan Verhulst, The Bergquist Company (Sanjay Misra, Eric Johnson)

Dinner: 5:30 pm – 7:00 pm

Dinner Sponsored by:
Corporate Sponsor - Bergquist Company

 

Session 8: Two-Phase Liquid Cooling
Chair: Tannaz Harirchian, Intel ATTD
7:00 pm - 8:30 pm

Relation of Heat flux Near CHF and Efficiency to Liquid Film Characteristics Using Small Scale Mono-Disperse Sprays
Sergio Escobar-Vargas, Hewlett Packard (Jorge Gonzalez, Drazen Fabris, Ratnesh Sharma, Cullen Bash)

Pumped Two-Phase Cooling Loop for High Heat Flux Thermal Management Applications
Ehsan Yakhshi-Tafti, Advanced Cooling Technologies, Inc. (Xudong Tang)

Electrostatically-Enhanced Boiling of Dielectric Liquids: Effect of Electrostatic Re-wetting
Seyed Reza Mahmoudi, Massachusetts Institute of Technology

 

Wednesday, November 14, 2012

Registration: 8:00 am - 3:30 pm
Continental Breakfast: 8:00 am - 9:00 am
Exhibit Opens: During Breaks & Lunch
(10:30-11, 12:30-2)

Registration, Breakfast, Morning/Afternoon Breaks, Lunch, Exhibits & Sessions - at OPERA House

Session 9: Developments in Liquid Immersion Cooling
Chair: Dave Saums, DS&A LLC
9:00 am - 10:30 am

Data Center Immersion Cooling
Cheryl Tulkoff, DfR Solutions (Chris Boyd, Midas Green Tech)

Design, Fabrication and Operation of a 1.2kW Open Bath Immersion Cooled Server Demo
Philllip Tuma, 3M Company

Investigation of Passive Two-Phase Cooling for High Performance Computers - Preliminary Results from Test Platform
Stephen Polzer, Mayo Clinic (Nathan Harff, Matthew Kueper, Wendy Wilkins, Barry Gilbert, Erik Daniel)

Break: 10:30 am - 11:00 am

Session 10: System-Level Cooling
Chair: Marlin Vogel, Juniper Networks
11:00 am - 12:30 pm

Fresh High Performance, Low Noise Air Cooling Technologies
Roger Dickinson, Bergquist Torrington

SynJets for Forced Air Cooling for Outdoor Telecom Equipment
Raghav Mahalingam, Nuventix (Brad Bringhurst, Andrew Poynot, Markus Schwickert)

Technologies and Tools Enabling Chip-to-System Co-Design of Electronics
Kamal Karimanal, Cielution LLC

Lunch: 12:30 pm - 2:00 pm
(Lunch served 12:30 pm - 1:30 pm)

Session 11: Advances in Thermal Interface Materials II
Chair: Niru Kumari, HP Labs.
2:00 pm - 4:00 pm

TIMs and Thermal Management of Packages
Sushumna Iruvanti, IBM Corporation (Jeff Zitz, Ken Marston, Hilton Toy, Katie Rivera, Kamal Sikka)

Experimental Investigation of Temperature-current Rise in Embedded PCB Traces
Konstantin Petrosyants, Moscow Institute of Electronics and Mathematics (Anton Popov)

Student
Competition
Presentation

Carbon Nanotube Sheet Metal Matrix Composites as Die Attach Thermal Interface Materials
Cristal Vasquez, Georgia Tech (Baratunde Cola)

Thermal Interface Material with Controlling Graphite to Line Vertically and Some Thermal Management Materials
Rei Yamamoto, Hitachi Chemical Co.,Ltd.

Closing Remarks: 4:00 pm

 

 

Questions:  Contact Brian Schieman with questions bschieman@imaps.org or 202-548-8715. You may also contact the workshop chairs.

Download Program PDF

 


Speaker Dates/Information:

  • Abstracts Extended Deadline: October 5, 2012
  • Early Registration & Hotel Deadlines: October 12, 2012
  • Powerpoint/Presentation file for CD-Rom due not later than: November 14, 2012
  • Powerpoint/Presentation file used during session: Speaker's responsibility to bring to session on USB and/or CD (recommended to have back-up on personal laptop or email to bschieman@imaps.org prior to event)
  • Technical Presentation Time: 30 minutes (25 to present; 5 for Q&A)

Presentation Format/Template:
IMAPS does not require you to use a conference powerpoint template.
You are able to use your regular company/preferred powerpoint templates.
Please include the IMAPS show name and dates on your template and/or an IMAPS logo.

Dress Code:
There is no officially "dress code" for IMAPS Conferences. We ask you to be BUSINESS CASUAL or whatever more you prefer. Most speakers tend to be in business pants and button down/company logo shirts (Women in dresses or the same). Suits, sport coats and ties are common as well. We do not recommend casual attire.

Session rooms will be equipped with:
Screen, projector, podium, IMAPS laptop (with Microsoft Windows and recent OFFICE suite), microphone, and slide remote/laser pointer.

All presentations are 25 minutes followed by 5 minutes for Questions
You are required to load your powerpoint/presentation onto the session laptop yourself using your USB drive.
Speak with your session chair if you need assistance.

About the Session:
Sessions begin with Session Chairs making general announcements. Session Chairs will then introduce speakers by reading BIOs. Speaker will present for 25 minutes, followed by 5 minutes for questions. Session Chairs will thank the speakers. This process is repeated for each speaker in the session. Many sessions will take refreshment breaks (see program).

Photography is not permitted in the session rooms.

Silence all mobile phones during session attendance.

 


Hotel Information -- Hotel Reservation Deadline: October 12, 2012

Toll House
140 S. Santa Cruz Ave,
Los Gatos, CA 95030 - USA

Single/Double: $164 + tax per night

 

 

Sponsored by:
Corporate Sponsor - Bergquist Company

 

Student Stipend Funding provided by:

Electronic Cooling Solutions, Inc.

Hewlett-Packard Laboratories

Parker Hannifin

The Microelectronics Foundation




© Copyright 2010 IMAPS - All Rights Reserved
IMAPS-International Microelectronics And Packaging Society and The Microelectronics Foundation
611 2nd Street, N.E., Washington, D.C. 20002
Phone: 202-548-4001

<% rsCategory.Close() Set rsCategory = Nothing %>