Micross

SoCal 2015: Advanced Packaging

The Southern California Chapters of IMAPS (Angel, Orange & San Diego)
invite you to attend the SoCal’15 Technical Symposium & Tabletop Exhibition

SoCal’15 is: ADVANCED PACKAGING

www.imaps.org/socal

May 12, 2015 | 8:00am-5:30pm
Kulicke & Soffa Industries, Inc.
1821 E. Dyer Road #200 Santa Ana CA 92705


General Chair:
Phil Zulueta
Consultant & Chairman Emeritus, SAE G-19 Committee
General Co-Chair:
Maurice Lowery
Northrop Grumman
Committee:
Exhibitor Chairs: David Virissimo, Ametek & /Bill Ishii, Torrey Hills Tech.
Exhibitor Co-Chairs: Sharon Fletcher, Teledyne Micro. & /Vincent Malave
Technical Chairs: Bill Gaines, Northrop Grumman & Ken Rotunno, Northrop Grumman
Facilities/Arrangements Chairs: Salim Akbany, Northrop Grumman & Sheila
Frese, Kulicke & Soffa

Register Online
Tabletop Exhibit
| Exhibiting Companies | Exhibit Floorplan
| Speaker Information


Thank you to our Premier Sponsor:

SoCal 2015 Premier Sponsor: TopLine

and Thank you to our 2015 Conference HOST:

SoCal 2015 Conference HOST: Kulicke & Soffa Industries

  • 18 Technical Presentations from invited speakers!
  • SOLD OUT Tabletop Exhibits w/ 18 Key Companies!
  • Networking, Meals, Raffles and more in the Exhibit Area!
  • Attendance is FREE
  • Lunch included!

TECHNICAL PROGRAM:
This year’s program features 18 speakers addressing the latest in ADVANCED PACKAGING:

Register Online

 

Tuesday, May 12 - Morning Sessions
Start Time
Session 1: Increasing Process Capability, Reliability, and Performance I
Session 2:
Progress in Packaging
Session 3:
Thermal Materials & Design
9:00am Cooling Performance of Bio-Mimic Perspiration by Hydrogel
Shuang Cui, UC San Diego
Advances in Optical Metrology for Fan-Out Wafer-Level Packaging
Jeff Donnelly, Zeta Instruments
CCGA Solder Column - Reliable Solution for Absorbing Large CTE Mismatch
Martin Hart, Topline
9:30am Universal Solders for Direct Bonding and Packaging of Opto-Electronic Devices
Chin-Hung Liu, UC San Diego
NiPdAu Plating Qualification of QFN RF-IC Packages
Mumtaz Bora, Peregrine Semiconductor
Selecting the Ideal Thermal Material for Your Application
Jim Barrett, Ion Beam Milling, Inc.
Morning Break – Coffee in the exhibit area
10:30am Low Temperature Sintering of Nano Solder for High Temperature Packaging Applications
Ying Zhong, UC San Diego
Some Progress in Power Electronic Packaging for EV/HEV Applications
Yunqi Zheng, Consultant
Innovative Silicone Film Adhesives
Michelle Velderrain, NuSil Technology
11:00am Glass Enabled Systems Integration
Jeb Flemming, 3D Glass Solutions
Microelectronics and Packaging for UAV Payloads
Iris Labadie, Kyocera America, Inc
Open time to attend 1st talk,
or visit exhibitors!
Lunch Break & Networking
Tuesday, May 12 Afternoon Sessions
Start Time
Session 1: Increasing Process Capability, Reliability, and Performance II
Session 2:
New Process Insights
Session 3:
Counterfit Preclusion
1:30pm High Reliability Die Attach Solutions for Automotive Applications
Andrew Laib, Mina Chow-Taing, Henkel Electronic Materials, LLC
Critical Barriers Associated with Copper Wire
Bud Crockett, Tanaka
Proven Steps for Buyers to Mitigate the Risk of Counterfeit Electronic Parts
Phillip Zulueta, SAE International
2:00pm Thick Film Systems for Challenging Applications
Michail Moroz, TT Electronics
Diffusion Controlled Intermetalic Growth in Cu-Al Wire Bonds
Panthea Sepehrband, anta Clara University
AS6081 Distributor Perspective; How it is Utilized to Protect Against Counterfeits
Robb Hammond, AERI
Afternoon Break – Coffee in the exhibit area
3:00pm The Emergence of Local Reflow into High Volume Manufacturing
Thomas Strothmann, Kulicke & Soffa Industries, Inc.
Equipment, Consumable, and Process Development for Advanced Interconnect
Tao Xu, Kulicke & Soffa Industries, Inc.
Open time to attend other talks,
or visit exhibitors!

 

Register Online

 

EXHIBITORS & SPONSORS:
Tabletop exhibition featuring key advanced packaging vendors supporting Military, Space, Aero, Mobile, Medical, and other industries. There will be a maximum of 18 tabletops at this conference as we are now SOLD OUT.

Exhibit Hours:

Tuesday, May 12, 2015 - 9:00 AM - 5:30 PM (Subject to Change)
Lunch, Breaks and networking will be held in the Exhibit Hall

Installation Hours:
Tuesday, May 12: 7:00 AM to 9:00 AM

*Dismantle Hours:
Tuesday, May 12 - 5:30 PM - 6:30 PM

Exhibiting Companies & Exhibit Floorplan:

Registrant Organization Name Booth
Teledyne Microelectronic Technologies, Inc.
1
Indium Corporation
2
Advanced Packaging Associates, Inc.
3
Geib Refining Corporation
4
Interconnect Systems Inc. (ISI)
5
SST International
6
Micro Printing Systems
7
Kyocera America, Inc.
8
SANTIER Thermal Management Solutions
9
Tanaka Kikinzoku International
10
Ormet Circuits, Inc.
11
NuSil Technology, Inc.
12
NTK Technical Ceramics
13
Thermacore, Inc.
14
Top Line (PREMIER SPONSOR)
15
ADJ Technology Corporation
16
Coining, Inc., an Ametek Company
17
Sales & Service, Inc.
18
Promex/Quik-Pak
19

Kulicke & Soffa Industries, Inc.

(CONFERENCE HOST)

20

Booth Rental Fees for one Tabletop (6-foot table):


On/Before 4/15/15
After 4/15/15
Tabletop Exhibit (without electric)
(includes: 1 six-foot table and chairs, NO ELECTRIC)
$300 - SOLD OUT
$350 - SOLD OUT
Tabletop Exhibit (WITH ELECTRIC)
(includes: 1 six-foot table and chairs, ELECTRIC outlet access)
$350 - SOLD OUT
$400 - SOLD OUT

Each Exhibiting Company will receive with their booth rental:

  • one (1) six-foot table, 2 chairs
  • exhibitors can register Full Conference registrations at no cost
  • recommended: two (2) Booth Personnel
  • one (1) List of Attendees (sent following the conference)
  • ADDITIONAL FEES: Electricity, additional furniture needs, etc are all separate and need to be discussed directly with our activities or exhibits chairs

 

Sponsors will receive a tabletop exhibit (includes: 1 six-foot table and chairs, ELECTRIC outlet access) and additional sponsor benefits include: web/email advertisement, flyer/giveaway distributed to all attendees, logo/advertisement on event webpages.

Questions? Contact David Virissimo at david.virissimo@ametek.com

 
 


Speaker Dates/Information:

  • Abstract Deadline Extended to: March 27, 2015
  • Speaker Email Notification: April 1, 2015
  • Early Registration Deadline: April 15, 2015
  • Speaker 2-3 sentence biography due not later than: May 1, 2015
  • Powerpoint/Presentation file used during session: Speaker's responsibility to bring to session on USB (recommended to have back-up on personal laptop/usb or via cloud access. If possible, email to bschieman@imaps.org prior to event.
  • Technical Presentation Time: 30 minutes (25 to present; 5 for Q&A)


Registration Information: (Early Registration Deadline: April 15, 2015)

 

Type
Early Fee
Through 4/15/15
Advance/Onsite Fee
After 4/15/15
Attendees (Speakers, Members, NonMembers, Students)
Complimentary
Tabletop Exhibit (without electric)
(includes: 1 six-foot table and chairs, NO ELECTRIC)
$300
$350
Tabletop Exhibit (WITH ELECTRIC)
(includes: 1 six-foot table and chairs, ELECTRIC outlet access)
$350
$400
Premier Event Sponsorship
(includes: 1 six-foot table and chairs, ELECTRIC outlet access, Web/email advertisement, flyer/giveaway distributed to all attendees, logo/advertisement on event webpages)
$750
$750
Lunch Sponsorship
(Sponsorship of the afternoon lunch for all attendees. Does NOT include tabletop space)
$500
$500

Register On-line


 

 

CORPORATE PREMIER MEMBERS
  • Amkor
  • ASE
  • Canon
  • EMD Performance Materials
  • Honeywell
  • Indium
  • Kester
  • Kyocera America
  • Master Bond
  • Micro Systems Technologies
  • MRSI
  • NGK NTK
  • Palomar
  • Plexus
  • Promex
  • Qualcomm
  • Quik-Pak
  • Raytheon
  • Specialty Coating Systems