Society Award Winner History

 IMAPS Leadership |  
Emerging LeadersDaniel C. Hughes, Jr. MemorialWilliam D. Ashman - John A. Wagnon Technical AchievementFellow of the Society | Corporate RecognitionSidney J. Stein InternationalIMAPS Outstanding EducatorIMAPS Foundation’s Steve Adamson Student Recognition

In 2019 IMAPS added two NEW Society Awards,  The IMAPS Leadership Award and the Emerging Leaders Award!

The IMAPS Leadership Award (NEW!) recognizes significant contributions to the growth of the Society in terms of mentorship, technical or business achievement. Aimed at mid-career thought leaders in microelectronics, nominees are expected to have 8-20 years in the field and 5 years in the society.

The Emerging Leaders Award (NEW!) recognizes the contributions made by emerging talent with 3-8 years in the field and Society membership for a minimum of 2 years.

In 2018 The William D. Ashman Award and the John A. Wagnon Award were condensed into one award:

The William D. Ashman - John A. Wagnon Technical Achievement Award is given to a member of the society who has made outstanding technical contributions to the microelectronics packaging industry, while participating and demonstrating support of activities to enhance the profession as a member. The award may be given for a specific accomplishment, a number of accomplishments over a period of years, or for overall contributions to the microelectronics industry. Recipients of this award automatically become Life Members and Fellows of the Society.
 

Corporate Recognition Award
WinnerYear Received
ASE, Inc.    2020
EMD Performance Materials2019
NAMICS Corporation2018
NTK Technologies2017
Quik-Pak, a division of Promex Industries2016
Indium Corporation2015
Honeywell2014
Sikama International2013
Kyocera America2012
Palomar Technologies2011
Nordson ASYMTEK2010
Cisco Systems, Inc.2009
Hesse & Knipps2008
DuPont Microcircuit Materials2007
Natel Engineering Co., Inc.2006
Heraeus Incorporated-Circuit Materials Division2005
Stellar Industries2004
Ferro Corporation2003
Semi Dice, Inc.2002
Sefar America - MEC Division2001
Kyocera, Inc.2000
Scrantom Engineering, Inc.1999
Chip Supply, Inc.1998
Motorola, Inc.1997
State of the Art, Inc.1996
Ablestik, EMA/EMCA-REMEX Productions1995
CTS Microelectronics1994
Mini-Systems, Inc.1993
IBM Corporation (East Fishkill, New York)1992
Raytheon Company1990
Hughes Aircraft Company (Tucson, Arizona)1988
The Boeing Company1987
Electro-Science Laboratories, Inc.1986
Heraeus - Cermalloy Division1985
AMI Corporation1984
Tektronix, Inc.1983
Hughes Aircraft, Industrial Electronics Group1982
Western Electric, Merrimack Valley Works1981
Rockwell International1980
General Electric, Mobile Communications Division1979
DuPont Company, Electronic Materials Division1978
Electro Scientific Industries, Inc.1977
Beckman Industries1976
Globe Union Inc., Central Lab Division1974
CTS Corporation1973
RCA Corporation1972
Sprague Electric Company1971
General Motors Corp., Delco Division1970

Daniel C. Hughes, Jr. Memorial Award
Winner    Year Received
Subramanian Iyer2020
Howard Imhof2019
E. Jan Vardaman2018
Ephraim Suhir2017
Voya Markovich2016
Colin Johnston2015
Sam Forman2013
Lee Levine2012
Steve Adamson2011
Karel Kurzweil2010
James Drehle2009
Bruce Romenesko2007
Aicha Elshabini2006
Peter Barnwell2005
James J. Licari2004
Nihal Sinnadurai2003
Rao Tummala2002
Paul Parks2001
John Balde2000
Andy London1999
Harry Charles1998
R. Wayne Johnson1997
W. Kinzy Jones1996
Greg Caswell1995
Jerry E. Sergent1994
James R. Keski1993
Alan M. Hirschberg1992
Dietrich E. Riemer1991
John A. Wagnon1990
George G. Harman1989
Gerorge D. Lane1988
Pirchard P. Himmel1987
Rene E. Cote1986
David T. Somerville1985
Donald T. DeCoursey1984
Robert Holmes1983
Kermit W. Heid1982
J. Howard Beck1981
Gilbert C. Waite1980
Daniel D. Zimmerman1979
Sideny J. Stein1977
Donald C. Sutherland1976
Donald W. Hamer1975
Morton L. Hagenbuechle1974
Leslie W. Chapin1973
Dwight W. Callaway1972
Martin P. Lepsetler1971
Arthur H. Mones 1970
James D'Andrea1969
Harry L. Coronis1968

Emerging Leadership Award
Winner        Year Received
Amit Kumar2020
ZhenZhen Shen2019

Fellow of the Society Award
Winner    Year Received
Habib Hichri2020
Benson Chan2020
Chuan Seng Tan2019
Kuo-Ning Chiang2019
Mark Gerber2018
Osamu Suzuki2018
Lee J. Smith2018
Mark Hoffmeyer2017
John Redman2017
Steve Annas2017
Ephraim Suhir2017
Klaus-Dieter Lang2017
Martin Schneider-Ramelow2016
Ken Peterson2016
Daniel D. Evans Jr.2015
Thomas F. Marinis2015
Yasumitsu Orii2015
Colin Johnston2015
Ray P. Petit2015
Robert Dean2014
Jeffrey Gotro2014
Ken Kuang2014
Andy Mackie2014
Ivan Ndip2014
Sam Forman2013
John Lau2013
Ricky Lee2013
Matt Nowak2013
Adam Schubring2013
Jin Yu2013
Rick Sigliano2012
Joe Soucy2012
Andrew Standjord2012
Ephraim Suhir2012
David Virissimo2012
Kalita Wtodzimierz2012
Larry Zawicki2012
Margorzata Jakubowski2011
Bruce Kim2011
John Menaugh2011
Anwar Mohammed2011
Clark Steddom2011
James Jian-Qiang Lu2010
Karel Kurzweil2010
Jie Xue2010
David Saums2010
Patrick McCluskey2010
Mike KcKeown2010
Barbara Dziurdzia 2010
Peter Ramm2009
James Drehle2009
Steven L. Capp2009
Fred Barlow2009
Timonthy G. Lenihan2009
John Pan2009
Andrzej Dziedzic2009
W. Kinzy Jones2008
Sideny J. Stein2008
Brian Waterfield2008
Maurice Lowery2008
Douglas C. Hopkins2007
Susan Munyon2007
Larry Rexing2007
Ivan Szendiuch2007
Bruce Romenesko 2007
David Malanga2006
Alvin Weinberg2006
Shinichi Wakabayashi2006
Aicha Elshabini2006
George G. Harman2006
Roupen Keusseyan 2006
Michal Ciez2005
Lee R. Levine2005
Yuzo Shimada2005
Ernie Vasvary2005
Rajen Chanchani2004
Yoshitaka Fukuoka2004
Leszek Golonka2004
John Graves2004
Thomas J. Green2004
Selim Achmatowicz2003
Don Brown2003
Shen-Li Fu2003
Harvey Smith2003
Kaoru Hashimoto2002
Herbert Neuhaus2002
Stanislaw Nowak2002
Leonard Schaper2002
Rao R.Tummala2002
Bernard Greenstein2001
Paul E. Collander2001
William J. Greig2001
Philip Garrou2000
Samuel F. Forman2000
Yoshikazu Nakamura2000
Peter G. Barnwell2000
Roberto Dell'Acqua2000
Christian Belady1999
Arthur W. Dobie1999
Koji Nihei1999
Hans O. Danielsson1998
Mary McDonald1998
Benedykt Licznerski1998
Nihal Sinnadurai1998
Sei-Ichi Denda1998
Gabor Harsanyi1998
Delip R. Bokil1997
Fumio Miyashiro1997
Michael Pecht1997
Robert W. Bibby1997
E. Bruce Hultmark1996
Soren Norlyng1996
Len Anderson1996
Harry K. Charles, Jr.1996
Iwao Tachikawa1996
F. Wayne Martin1995
Ronald P. Anjard1995
Andy London1995
Hugh J. Curnan1995
Charles Brown1995
Richard W. Gehman1995
Donald C. Wood1994
James D. Welterlen1994
R. Wayne Johnson1994
Dennis C. Keyfauver1994
Wulf H. Knausenberger1993
Janette R. Thomas1993
Sigurd R. Wathne1993
Greg Caswell1993
Norio Miura1993
George S. Freeman1993
Aicha Elshabini1993
W. Kinzy Jones1992
Charles A. Harper1992
Rene E. Cote1992
Loren E. Saar1992
George Messner1991
Albert R. Hilbinger1991
James C. Lawson1991
Paul H. Beddo1991
George S. Szekely1990
Christian M. Val1990
Donald J. Spigarelli1990
Gary W. Johnson1990
Charles Q. Scrantom1990
Carl Missele1990
Werner F. Grundmann1989
Richard C. Landis1989
Robert W. Burns1989
Paul A. Danner1989
Phillip G. Creter1989
Ira L. Custman1988
Ray P. Petit1987
Roger L. Cadenhead1987
Werner Engelmaier1987
Allen B. Timberlake1987
Donald T. DeCoursey1987
John R. Thome1986
Tadashi Kubota1986
Dietrich E. Riemer1986
Dimitry G. Grabbe1986
Robert Holmes1986
Joseph A. Scordato1985
Bill M. Hargis1985
Alan M. Hirschberg1985
Vernon B. Powers1985
J. P. Bradley1985
John A. Wagnon1985
George G. Harman1984
Robert V. Allen1984
Tokio Muto1984
Jason D. Provance1984
David T. Somerville1984
Russell Atkinson1984
John (Jack) W. Balde1984
Edward M. Gildein1983
Dr. James R. Keski1983
Robert D. Gold1983
John Bauer1983
James E. Byrum1983
Gerald Goldstein1983
Jon F. Krause1982
Dennis L. Bryant1982
Paul F. Parks, Sr.1982
Manford H. Williamson1982
Jerry E. Sergent1981
Jon Prokop1981
Richard P. Himmel1981
Robert L. Waer1981
Kermit W. Heid1981
Karel Kurzweil1981
Daniel I. Amey1981
Eizi Sugata1981
Robert E. Hicks1981
J. Howard Beck1981
Randolf Early1981
George R. West1981
George D. Lane1981
Thomas B. Gillis1981
Gilbert C. Waite1980
Daniel D. Zimmerman1979
Sidney J. Stein1977
Donald C. Sutherland1976
Donald W. Hamer1975
Morton L. Hagenbuechle1974
Leslie W. Chapin1973
Dwight W. Callaway1972
Martin P. Ledbetter1971
Arthur H. Mones1970
James D'Andrea1969
Harry L. Coronis1968

Founder's Award
Winner        Year Received
Ernest Jost2011

John A. Wagnon Technical Achievement Award
Winner    Year Received
Venky Sundaram2017
Ivan Ndip2016
Jeffrey Gotro2014
Michael Osterman2013
Dan Evans2012
Fred Barlow2011
Shi-Wei Ricky Lee2010
Ho-Ming Tong2009
Hans J. Hesse2008
Ajay Malshe2007
Art Dobie2006
Itsuo Watanabe2005
Daniel I. Amey2004
Masahide Tsukamoto2003
Theodore G. Tessier2002
Ephraim Suhir2001
Samuel J. Horowitz2000
Lee Levine1999
Randall C. Ragan1998
Kashmiri L. Mittal1997
Aicha Elshabini1996
Roupen Keusseyan1996
Radomir Kuzel1995
Richard Brown1995
Terry R. Bloom1995
Chritian M. Val1994
R. Wayne Johnson1993
Rao Tummala1992
Alvin H. Weinberg1991
W. Kinzy Jones1991
Paul Van Loan1990
Donald J. Spigarelli1989
Frank W. Kulesza1989
J.P. Bradley1988
Stanley Ruthberg1987
Charles Y. Kuo1987
Harry K. Charles Jr.1987
Greg Caswell1986
Akira Ikegami1986
David K. Flattery1986
Jerry E. Sergent1985
Paul A. Totta1984
Cornelius Y. Huang1984
Rudolph J. Bacher1984
John P. Farrell1984
Stewart G. Stalnecker1984
Sei-Ichi Denda1984
Roydn D. Jones1983
Nihal Sinnadurai1983
John R. Larry1982
James J. Licari1982
Dietrich E. Riemer1982
Thomas T. Hitch1981
George G. Harman1981
Ronald C. Headley1981
James A Loughran1981
Robert W. Vest1981
Salvadore V. Caruso 1980

Lifetime Achievement Award
WinnerYear Received
Ephraim Suhir2019
Greg Caswell2018
JP Bradley2017
Peter Barnwell2016
R. Wayne Johnson2015
Harry Charles2014
Rao Tummala2012
W. Kinzy Jones2011
Sidney J. Stein2008
George Harman2006

Outstanding Educator Award
WinnerYear Received
Benson Chan2019
Venky Sundaram2018
Jens Muller2017
Arif Ege Engin2015
Douglas C. Hopkins2013
Bruce Kim2012
John Pan2011
Janet K. Lumpp2010
Z. Joan Delalic2009
Guna Selvaduray2008
Aicha Elshabini2007

President's Award
WinnerYear Received
Susan Trulli2018
Nozad Karim2017
Mike Gervais2017
David C. Virissimo2016
Voya Markovich2015
IMAPS Staff2015
Colin Johnston2013
Rajen Chanchani2013
Pete Elenius2013
Aicha Elshabini2011
Philip Garrou2011
Howard Imhof2011
Steve Adamson2010
Nihal Sinnadurai2010
W. Kinzy Jones2010
Michael Ehlert2009
C. Michael Newton2009
Mark Occhionero2009
Lee Levine2008
Ken Kuang2008
Jens Muller2008

Sidney J. Stein International 
Winner    Year Received
Susan C. Trulli2020
Jan Vardaman2019
Hsiang-Chen Hsu2018
Hitoshi Sakamoto2017
Matthew Brown2016
Kishio Yokouchi2015
Doug Bokil2013
Nihal Sinnadurai2013
Yasumitsu Orii2012
Paul E. Collander2010
Professor Jin Yu2009
Peter Barnwell2008
Fumio Miyashiro2007
Soeren Noerlyng2006
Sei-Ichi Denda2005
Shen Li Fu2004
Karel Kurzweil2003
Hans Danielsson2002
Marcio Biasoli2001

Steve Adamson Memorial Award
WinnerYear Received
Edmond Elburn2018

William D. Ashman Award
WinnerYear Received
Klaus-Dieter Lang2017
Dongkai Shangguan2016
Ray P. Petit2015
Andy Mackie2014
John Lau2013
Andrew Standjord2012
Robert Darveaux2011
James Jian-Qiang Lu2010
Peter Ramm2009
W. Kinzy Jones2008
Roupen Keusseyan2006
Rajan Chanchani2004
Rene E. Cote2003
Leonard W. Schaper2002
Philip E. Garrou2000
Christian Belady1999
Jerry E. Sergent1998
Michael Pecht1997
E. Bruce Hultmark1996
F. Wayne Martin1995
James D. Welterlen1994
Wulf H. Knausenberger1993
Charles A. Harper1992
George Messner1991
Christian M. Val1990
Richard C. Landis1989
George G. Harman1988
Werner Englemaier1987
Dimitry G. Grabbe1986
Bill M. Hargis1985
John W. Balde1984
John Bauer1983
Jon Prokop1981
Daniel I. Amey1980

William D. Ashman - John A. Wagnon Technical Achievement Award
WinnerYear Received
Chuan Seng Tan2020
Eric Beyne2019
Scott Clary2018